Zion Vaamonde
Team: VMI
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 14.3 | 5.7 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 31.2% | 33.3% | 80.0% |
Plus/minus sample β 2026-2027: 3 games, 41.5 minutes, 173.0 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2026-2027. Plus/minus scope: 3 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.43 | 3831 | 41 | 173 | -25 | -8.3 | -24.1 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2026-2027
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More β | -32.17 (#3479) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -1.43 (#3831) | SE 3.12 | Poss 173 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -1.49 (#3966) | Off -0.63 | Def -0.86 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -14.45 (#3214) | PM/G -8.3 | PM/40 -24.1 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +0.41 (#145) | Pts For +0.41 | Prevent +0.47 | Net +0.89 | Min 43 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.47 (#114) | Pts For +0.41 | Prevent +0.47 | Net +0.89 | Min 43 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +0.89 (#106) | Pts For +0.41 | Prevent +0.47 | Net +0.89 | Min 43 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More β | +1.28 (#52) | OReb% +1.28 | DReb% +0.95 | Min 43 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More β | +0.95 (#100) | OReb% +1.28 | DReb% +0.95 | Min 43 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +0.08 (#113) | Ast For +0.08 | Prevent -0.01 | Net +0.07 | Min 43 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -0.01 (#130) | Ast For +0.08 | Prevent -0.01 | Net +0.07 | Min 43 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.07 (#109) | Ast For +0.08 | Prevent -0.01 | Net +0.07 | Min 43 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.24 (#93) | 3PM For +0.24 | Prevent +0.10 | Net +0.34 | Min 43 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.10 (#94) | 3PM For +0.24 | Prevent +0.10 | Net +0.34 | Min 43 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.34 (#88) | 3PM For +0.24 | Prevent +0.10 | Net +0.34 | Min 43 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.07 (#130) | Stocks For -0.07 | Prevent -0.16 | Net -0.23 | Min 43 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -0.16 (#162) | Stocks For -0.07 | Prevent -0.16 | Net -0.23 | Min 43 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.23 (#148) | Stocks For -0.07 | Prevent -0.16 | Net -0.23 | Min 43 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -0.16 (#171) | TOV For -0.16 | Prevent -0.17 | Net -0.33 | Min 43 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.17 (#152) | TOV For -0.16 | Prevent -0.17 | Net -0.33 | Min 43 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.33 (#176) | TOV For -0.16 | Prevent -0.17 | Net -0.33 | Min 43 |
Shot Chart β 2026-2027
5/16 FG (31.2%), 13 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 64.5 | -64.5 | 25.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 45.2 | +21.5 | 18.8 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 37.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 36.5 | -36.5 | 12.5 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 36.9 | -36.9 | 12.5 |
| Above-break 3 left | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 34.1 | -0.8 | 18.8 |
| Above-break 3 center | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 32.8 | +67.2 | 6.2 |
| Above-break 3 right | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 33.6 | +66.4 | 6.2 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | VMI | 3 | 14.3 | 5.7 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 31.2% | 33.3% | 80.0% | 46.7 | 40.6 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-07 | @ | UTSA Roadrunners | L | 68-70 | 11 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | -8.8 |
| 2026-11-05 | @ | SMU Mustangs | L | 70-95 | 12 | 3-6 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2.0 | -15.5 |
| 2026-11-02 | vs | Virginia Lynchburg D | W | 115-83 | 20 | 2-9 | 2-6 | 1-2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4.0 | - |