Mario Jr.
Team: VMI
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 33 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 25.8 | 8.3 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 7.5 | 4.3 | 38.6% | 26.9% | 66.3% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 27 games, 674.3 minutes, 2461.8 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 27 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.51 | 1329 | 674 | 2461 | -169 | -6.3 | -10.0 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +0.51 (#1329) | SE 2.41 | Poss 2462 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +0.51 (#1329) | Off -0.08 | Def +0.59 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -6.86 (#3598) | PM/G -6.3 | PM/40 -10.0 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | -7.98 (#4327) | Pts For -7.98 | Prevent -14.53 | Net -22.51 | Min 804 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | -14.53 (#4556) | Pts For -7.98 | Prevent -14.53 | Net -22.51 | Min 804 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | -22.51 (#4531) | Pts For -7.98 | Prevent -14.53 | Net -22.51 | Min 804 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | -4.36 (#4207) | OReb% -4.36 | DReb% -6.24 | Min 804 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | -6.24 (#4499) | OReb% -4.36 | DReb% -6.24 | Min 804 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | -2.43 (#4130) | Ast For -2.43 | Prevent -7.67 | Net -10.11 | Min 804 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | -7.67 (#4566) | Ast For -2.43 | Prevent -7.67 | Net -10.11 | Min 804 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | -10.11 (#4566) | Ast For -2.43 | Prevent -7.67 | Net -10.11 | Min 804 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | +2.21 (#481) | 3PM For +2.21 | Prevent -4.09 | Net -1.88 | Min 804 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | -4.09 (#4559) | 3PM For +2.21 | Prevent -4.09 | Net -1.88 | Min 804 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | -1.88 (#3987) | 3PM For +2.21 | Prevent -4.09 | Net -1.88 | Min 804 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -2.15 (#4175) | Stocks For -2.15 | Prevent +1.46 | Net -0.69 | Min 804 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | +1.46 (#796) | Stocks For -2.15 | Prevent +1.46 | Net -0.69 | Min 804 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | -0.69 (#3168) | Stocks For -2.15 | Prevent +1.46 | Net -0.69 | Min 804 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | +1.55 (#876) | TOV For +1.55 | Prevent -1.08 | Net +0.46 | Min 804 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | -1.08 (#3601) | TOV For +1.55 | Prevent -1.08 | Net +0.46 | Min 804 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | +0.46 (#1971) | TOV For +1.55 | Prevent -1.08 | Net +0.46 | Min 804 |
Shot Chart — 2026-2027
4/16 FG (25.0%), 9 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 2 | 5 | 40.0 | 64.5 | -24.5 | 31.2 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 45.2 | -11.9 | 18.8 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 36.6 | -36.6 | 12.5 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 38.6 | -38.6 | 6.2 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 37.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 34.1 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 32.8 | -32.8 | 18.8 |
| Above-break 3 right | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 33.6 | +16.4 | 12.5 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 33 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | NJIT | 2 | 24.0 | 6.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 25.0% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 36.6 | 28.1 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | VMI | 31 | 25.9 | 8.5 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 7.5 | 4.5 | 39.5% | 27.3% | 64.6% | 48.9 | 45.3 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2026-2027
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 33 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 2 of 33 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-05 | @ | Iona Gaels | L | 49-72 | 25 | 2-8 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | -1.0 | - |
| 2026-11-02 | @ | Dayton Flyers | L | 58-89 | 23 | 2-8 | 0-2 | 4-4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3.0 | - |