TJ Cope
Team: LSU New Orleans
Position: G
Career Stats Across Linked Profiles
Season observations across linked profiles for Tavaj Cope. Per-game averages from the source shown; select a season to view its profile.
Professional ESPN counts use completed regular-season games. College ESPN counts use completed recorded phases. Team splits and counting scope are shown on the linked profile.
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 34 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 22.0 | 8.7 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 5.3 | 7.1 | 55.9% | 21.2% | 66.7% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 23 games, 499.4 minutes, 1867.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 23 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.63 | 913 | 495 | 1814 | +9 | +0.4 | +0.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More → | +1.26 (#1580) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +0.63 (#913) | SE 1.92 | Poss 1814 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +0.63 (#913) | Off +0.59 | Def +0.04 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +0.48 (#2032) | PM/G +0.4 | PM/40 +0.7 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | +0.47 (#2631) | Pts For +0.47 | Prevent -1.11 | Net -0.64 | Min 683 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | -1.11 (#3215) | Pts For +0.47 | Prevent -1.11 | Net -0.64 | Min 683 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | -0.64 (#3080) | Pts For +0.47 | Prevent -1.11 | Net -0.64 | Min 683 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | +4.65 (#511) | OReb% +4.65 | DReb% -1.13 | Min 683 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | -1.13 (#3590) | OReb% +4.65 | DReb% -1.13 | Min 683 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +0.31 (#2202) | Ast For +0.31 | Prevent -1.41 | Net -1.10 | Min 683 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | -1.41 (#3783) | Ast For +0.31 | Prevent -1.41 | Net -1.10 | Min 683 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | -1.10 (#3366) | Ast For +0.31 | Prevent -1.41 | Net -1.10 | Min 683 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | -2.89 (#4398) | 3PM For -2.89 | Prevent +0.13 | Net -2.76 | Min 683 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | +0.13 (#2320) | 3PM For -2.89 | Prevent +0.13 | Net -2.76 | Min 683 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | -2.76 (#4281) | 3PM For -2.89 | Prevent +0.13 | Net -2.76 | Min 683 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -0.10 (#2460) | Stocks For -0.10 | Prevent -0.32 | Net -0.42 | Min 683 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | -0.32 (#3163) | Stocks For -0.10 | Prevent -0.32 | Net -0.42 | Min 683 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | -0.42 (#2938) | Stocks For -0.10 | Prevent -0.32 | Net -0.42 | Min 683 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | -0.96 (#3823) | TOV For -0.96 | Prevent -0.24 | Net -1.20 | Min 683 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | -0.24 (#2610) | TOV For -0.96 | Prevent -0.24 | Net -1.20 | Min 683 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | -1.20 (#3628) | TOV For -0.96 | Prevent -0.24 | Net -1.20 | Min 683 |
Shot Chart — 2026-2027
11/18 FG (61.1%), 22 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 3 | 3 | 100.0 | 64.5 | +35.5 | 16.7 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 8 | 11 | 72.7 | 45.2 | +27.5 | 61.1 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 37.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 36.9 | -36.9 | 5.6 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 34.1 | -34.1 | 11.1 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 32.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 33.6 | -33.6 | 5.6 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 34 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | Tarleton State | 2 | 33.0 | 16.5 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 17.0 | 61.1% | 0.0% | 55.0% | 61.6 | 61.1 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | LSU New Orleans | 32 | 21.3 | 8.2 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 5.0 | 6.5 | 55.3% | 24.1% | 68.7% | 62.4 | 57.5 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log — 2026-2027
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 34 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 2 of 34 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | @ | San Diego Toreros | L | 90-96 | 36 | 6-10 | 0-2 | 8-13 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 16.0 | - |
| 2026-11-02 | vs | Cameron Aggies | W | 86-60 | 30 | 5-8 | 0-2 | 3-7 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 18.0 | - |