🐻⬇️🏀

Raúl Villar

Raúl Villar

Team: Charlotte
Position: G

Career Averages

ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 34 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.

GP MPG PPG RPG APG SPG BPG TO FGA Numbers FG% 3P% FT%
34 13.1 3.6 1.8 1.5 0.6 0.0 0.6 2.4 4.5 40.0% 28.6% 81.7%

Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 27 games, 340.1 minutes, 1203.9 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.

Advanced Stats

Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 27 games.

RAPM Rank Minutes Possessions Model PM Model PM/G Model PM/40
-0.63 2224 340 1203 -27 -1.0 -3.2

RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.

Model Outputs — 2025-2026

Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. SE 2.69 | Poss 1204 More → -0.63 (#2224) SE 2.69 | Poss 1204
RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. Off -0.36 | Def -0.26 More → -0.63 (#2224) Off -0.36 | Def -0.26
Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. PM/G -1.0 | PM/40 -3.2 More → -2.24 (#2666) PM/G -1.0 | PM/40 -3.2
Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. Pts For +4.66 | Prevent -1.36 | Net +3.30 | Min 382 More → +4.66 (#1157) Pts For +4.66 | Prevent -1.36 | Net +3.30 | Min 382
Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. Pts For +4.66 | Prevent -1.36 | Net +3.30 | Min 382 More → -1.36 (#3295) Pts For +4.66 | Prevent -1.36 | Net +3.30 | Min 382
Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. Pts For +4.66 | Prevent -1.36 | Net +3.30 | Min 382 More → +3.30 (#2172) Pts For +4.66 | Prevent -1.36 | Net +3.30 | Min 382
Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. OReb% +1.71 | DReb% -1.98 | Min 382 More → +1.71 (#1488) OReb% +1.71 | DReb% -1.98 | Min 382
Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. OReb% +1.71 | DReb% -1.98 | Min 382 More → -1.98 (#3894) OReb% +1.71 | DReb% -1.98 | Min 382
Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. Ast For +0.22 | Prevent +0.36 | Net +0.58 | Min 382 More → +0.22 (#2282) Ast For +0.22 | Prevent +0.36 | Net +0.58 | Min 382
Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. Ast For +0.22 | Prevent +0.36 | Net +0.58 | Min 382 More → +0.36 (#2317) Ast For +0.22 | Prevent +0.36 | Net +0.58 | Min 382
Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. Ast For +0.22 | Prevent +0.36 | Net +0.58 | Min 382 More → +0.58 (#2381) Ast For +0.22 | Prevent +0.36 | Net +0.58 | Min 382
Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. 3PM For +1.36 | Prevent -0.40 | Net +0.97 | Min 382 More → +1.36 (#928) 3PM For +1.36 | Prevent -0.40 | Net +0.97 | Min 382
Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. 3PM For +1.36 | Prevent -0.40 | Net +0.97 | Min 382 More → -0.40 (#3248) 3PM For +1.36 | Prevent -0.40 | Net +0.97 | Min 382
Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. 3PM For +1.36 | Prevent -0.40 | Net +0.97 | Min 382 More → +0.97 (#1476) 3PM For +1.36 | Prevent -0.40 | Net +0.97 | Min 382
Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. Stocks For -0.47 | Prevent +0.61 | Net +0.14 | Min 382 More → -0.47 (#2982) Stocks For -0.47 | Prevent +0.61 | Net +0.14 | Min 382
Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. Stocks For -0.47 | Prevent +0.61 | Net +0.14 | Min 382 More → +0.61 (#1626) Stocks For -0.47 | Prevent +0.61 | Net +0.14 | Min 382
Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. Stocks For -0.47 | Prevent +0.61 | Net +0.14 | Min 382 More → +0.14 (#2407) Stocks For -0.47 | Prevent +0.61 | Net +0.14 | Min 382
Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. TOV For -0.14 | Prevent -1.12 | Net -1.26 | Min 382 More → -0.14 (#2873) TOV For -0.14 | Prevent -1.12 | Net -1.26 | Min 382
Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. TOV For -0.14 | Prevent -1.12 | Net -1.26 | Min 382 More → -1.12 (#3633) TOV For -0.14 | Prevent -1.12 | Net -1.26 | Min 382
Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. TOV For -0.14 | Prevent -1.12 | Net -1.26 | Min 382 More → -1.26 (#3662) TOV For -0.14 | Prevent -1.12 | Net -1.26 | Min 382

Shot Chart — 2026-2027

6/13 FG (46.2%), 12 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)

made missed
62%5/8 50%1/2 0%0/1 0%0/1 0%0/1
FG% by zone: above below league average (zones with 5+ attempts)
0/1 (0.0%), -34.1 vs league0/1 (0.0%), -36.6 vs league0/1 (0.0%), -38.6 vs league0/1 (0.0%), -64.5 vs league2/2 (100.0%), +35.5 vs league0/1 (0.0%), -45.2 vs league1/2 (50.0%), -14.5 vs league3/4 (75.0%), +10.5 vs league
Where the shots come from: a bigger hexagon, more attempts; above below the league's FG% in that zone (2+ attempts)
Zone FGM FGA FG% League FG%+/- % of FGA
Restricted area 5 8 62.5 64.5 -2.0 61.5
Paint (non-RA) 1 2 50.0 45.2 +4.8 15.4
Mid-range left 0 1 0.0 36.6 -36.6 7.7
Mid-range center 0 1 0.0 38.6 -38.6 7.7
Mid-range right 0 0 - 37.4 - 0.0
Left corner 3 0 0 - 36.5 - 0.0
Right corner 3 0 0 - 36.9 - 0.0
Above-break 3 left 0 1 0.0 34.1 -34.1 7.7
Above-break 3 center 0 0 - 32.8 - 0.0
Above-break 3 right 0 0 - 33.6 - 0.0

Career Stats

ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 34 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.

Season League Team GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers FG% 3P% FT% TS% eFG%
2026-2027 NCAAM Elon 2 31.0 8.5 4.5 6.0 1.5 0.0 1.0 6.5 13.0 46.2% 0.0% 83.3% 54.3 46.2
2025-2026 NCAAM Charlotte 32 11.9 3.2 1.6 1.2 0.6 0.0 0.6 2.1 4.0 38.8% 29.6% 81.5% 57.3 44.8

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Game Log — 2026-2027

ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 34 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.

The latest season's 2 of 34 career games; each season's games are under its link above.

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score MIN FG 3PT FT REB AST STL BLK TO PTS Numbers RAPM GS
2026-11-06vsUNC Greensboro SpartW74-65353-70-12-285102813.0-
2026-11-02@Columbia LionsW84-71273-60-03-417200913.0-