Taylor Barnes
Team: California
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAW Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 25 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 31.6 | 8.6 | 5.1 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 7.8 | 7.4 | 40.6% | 29.7% | 78.3% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 21 games, 649.0 minutes, 2120.0 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 21 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.50 | 1328 | 646 | 2070 | +68 | +3.2 | +4.2 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +0.50 (#1328) | SE 2.49 | Poss 2070 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +0.50 (#1328) | Off +0.86 | Def -0.35 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +3.21 (#1638) | PM/G +3.2 | PM/40 +4.2 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | 1.856 (#2402) | Vec (-0.37, +0.49) | Norm 0.62 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +13.11 (#307) | Pts For +13.11 | Prevent +4.74 | Net +17.85 | Min 856 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +4.74 (#1070) | Pts For +13.11 | Prevent +4.74 | Net +17.85 | Min 856 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +17.85 (#431) | Pts For +13.11 | Prevent +4.74 | Net +17.85 | Min 856 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More β | +3.45 (#810) | OReb% +3.45 | DReb% +5.65 | Min 856 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More β | +5.65 (#390) | OReb% +3.45 | DReb% +5.65 | Min 856 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +5.50 (#174) | Ast For +5.50 | Prevent +2.27 | Net +7.77 | Min 856 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +2.27 (#709) | Ast For +5.50 | Prevent +2.27 | Net +7.77 | Min 856 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +7.77 (#212) | Ast For +5.50 | Prevent +2.27 | Net +7.77 | Min 856 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +1.76 (#591) | 3PM For +1.76 | Prevent +2.51 | Net +4.27 | Min 856 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +2.51 (#137) | 3PM For +1.76 | Prevent +2.51 | Net +4.27 | Min 856 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +4.27 (#172) | 3PM For +1.76 | Prevent +2.51 | Net +4.27 | Min 856 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -1.78 (#3740) | Stocks For -1.78 | Prevent +0.02 | Net -1.76 | Min 856 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.02 (#2545) | Stocks For -1.78 | Prevent +0.02 | Net -1.76 | Min 856 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -1.76 (#3551) | Stocks For -1.78 | Prevent +0.02 | Net -1.76 | Min 856 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.54 (#1969) | TOV For +0.54 | Prevent -3.18 | Net -2.65 | Min 856 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -3.18 (#4098) | TOV For +0.54 | Prevent -3.18 | Net -2.65 | Min 856 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -2.65 (#3799) | TOV For +0.54 | Prevent -3.18 | Net -2.65 | Min 856 |
Shot Chart β 2026-2027
1/4 FG (25.0%), 3 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 58.6 | -58.6 | 50.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 40.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 32.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 35.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 31.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 33.0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 32.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 30.7 | -30.7 | 25.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 30.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 30.9 | +69.1 | 25.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAW Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 25 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAW | California | 1 | 28.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 25.0% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 52.1 | 37.5 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAW | California | 27 | 31.7 | 8.7 | 5.1 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 7.9 | 7.4 | 40.8% | 29.3% | 78.6% | 51.0 | 47.7 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log β 2026-2027
ESPN Β· NCAAW Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 25 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 1 of 28 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | vs | Washington State Cou | W | 80-58 | 28 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | - |