Hannes Steinbach
Team: Washington
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 30 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 34.5 | 18.5 | 11.8 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 12.1 | 20.1 | 57.7% | 34.0% | 75.9% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 28 games, 886.7 minutes, 3127.7 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 28 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +3.57 | 163 | 884 | 3099 | +112 | +4.0 | +5.1 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More β | +5.14 (#641) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +3.57 (#163) | SE 2.76 | Poss 3100 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +3.57 (#163) | Off +2.63 | Def +0.94 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +3.58 (#1133) | PM/G +4.0 | PM/40 +5.1 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | 3.029 (#856) | Vec (+3.36, +0.79) | Norm 3.45 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +8.23 (#547) | Pts For +8.23 | Prevent +3.48 | Net +11.72 | Min 1036 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +3.48 (#1387) | Pts For +8.23 | Prevent +3.48 | Net +11.72 | Min 1036 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +11.72 (#651) | Pts For +8.23 | Prevent +3.48 | Net +11.72 | Min 1036 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More β | +5.03 (#442) | OReb% +5.03 | DReb% +5.36 | Min 1036 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More β | +5.36 (#285) | OReb% +5.03 | DReb% +5.36 | Min 1036 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +2.54 (#687) | Ast For +2.54 | Prevent +3.09 | Net +5.63 | Min 1036 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +3.09 (#414) | Ast For +2.54 | Prevent +3.09 | Net +5.63 | Min 1036 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +5.63 (#345) | Ast For +2.54 | Prevent +3.09 | Net +5.63 | Min 1036 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -1.97 (#4156) | 3PM For -1.97 | Prevent -0.62 | Net -2.59 | Min 1036 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.62 (#3486) | 3PM For -1.97 | Prevent -0.62 | Net -2.59 | Min 1036 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -2.59 (#4237) | 3PM For -1.97 | Prevent -0.62 | Net -2.59 | Min 1036 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +0.35 (#1834) | Stocks For +0.35 | Prevent +1.84 | Net +2.19 | Min 1036 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +1.84 (#561) | Stocks For +0.35 | Prevent +1.84 | Net +2.19 | Min 1036 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +2.19 (#814) | Stocks For +0.35 | Prevent +1.84 | Net +2.19 | Min 1036 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +1.44 (#960) | TOV For +1.44 | Prevent -2.77 | Net -1.33 | Min 1036 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -2.77 (#4374) | TOV For +1.44 | Prevent -2.77 | Net -1.33 | Min 1036 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -1.33 (#3709) | TOV For +1.44 | Prevent -2.77 | Net -1.33 | Min 1036 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
209/362 FG (57.7%), 436 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 116 | 159 | 73.0 | 64.5 | +8.5 | 43.9 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 71 | 132 | 53.8 | 45.2 | +8.6 | 36.5 |
| Mid-range left | 3 | 5 | 60.0 | 36.6 | +23.4 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 38.6 | -38.6 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 11 | 9.1 | 37.4 | -28.3 | 3.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 36.5 | -36.5 | 0.3 |
| Right corner 3 | 2 | 6 | 33.3 | 36.9 | -3.6 | 1.7 |
| Above-break 3 left | 6 | 14 | 42.9 | 34.1 | +8.8 | 3.9 |
| Above-break 3 center | 9 | 21 | 42.9 | 32.8 | +10.1 | 5.8 |
| Above-break 3 right | 1 | 11 | 9.1 | 33.6 | -24.5 | 3.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 30 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Washington | 30 | 34.5 | 18.5 | 11.8 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 12.1 | 20.1 | 57.7% | 34.0% | 75.9% | 64.4 | 60.2 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 30 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | @ | Wisconsin Badgers | L | 82-85 | 38 | 10-19 | 1-6 | 4-6 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 28.0 | - |
| 2026-03-11 | vs | USC Trojans | W | 83-79 | 43 | 4-10 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 15.0 | - |
| 2026-03-07 | @ | Oregon Ducks | L | 79-85 | 30 | 9-11 | 2-3 | 6-6 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 26 | 27.0 | +1.8 |
| 2026-03-04 | vs | USC Trojans | W | 91-72 | 39 | 9-12 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 22 | 35.0 | +17.9 |
| 2026-02-28 | vs | Wisconsin Badgers | L | 73-90 | 33 | 8-11 | 0-1 | 6-9 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 22 | 24.0 | -11.7 |
| 2026-02-24 | @ | Rutgers Scarlet Knig | W | 79-72 | 37 | 9-13 | 0-2 | 6-7 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 29.0 | +10.0 |
| 2026-02-21 | @ | Maryland Terrapins | L | 60-64 | 37 | 7-8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 11.0 | +3.1 |
| 2026-02-14 | vs | Minnesota Golden Gop | W | 69-57 | 39 | 12-17 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 26 | 22.0 | +12.9 |
| 2026-02-11 | vs | Penn State Nittany L | L | 60-63 | 38 | 6-12 | 1-2 | 6-8 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 19 | 22.0 | -4.0 |
| 2026-02-07 | @ | UCLA Bruins | L | 73-77 | 37 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 11.0 | +3.8 |
| 2026-02-04 | vs | Iowa Hawkeyes | L | 74-84 | 39 | 8-13 | 0-2 | 4-5 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 20.0 | +1.5 |
| 2026-01-31 | @ | Northwestern Wildcat | W | 76-62 | 39 | 8-13 | 3-4 | 3-3 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 25.0 | +20.5 |
| 2026-01-29 | @ | Illinois Fighting Il | L | 66-75 | 38 | 6-10 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 23.0 | +7.6 |
| 2026-01-25 | vs | Oregon Ducks | W | 72-57 | 32 | 3-16 | 0-1 | 4-6 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 12.0 | +5.9 |
| 2026-01-21 | @ | Nebraska Cornhuskers | L | 66-76 | 32 | 7-12 | 2-2 | 5-8 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 21 | 20.0 | -2.1 |
| 2026-01-17 | vs | Michigan State Spart | L | 63-80 | 38 | 6-14 | 0-2 | 5-7 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 14.0 | -1.8 |
| 2026-01-14 | vs | Michigan Wolverines | L | 72-82 | 26 | 5-14 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 14.0 | +7.1 |
| 2026-01-11 | vs | Ohio State Buckeyes | W | 81-74 | 35 | 9-19 | 0-3 | 3-3 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 10.0 | +13.1 |
| 2026-01-07 | @ | Purdue Boilermakers | L | 73-81 | 29 | 7-11 | 1-3 | 2-4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 11.0 | +9.4 |
| 2026-01-04 | @ | Indiana Hoosiers | L | 80-90 | 35 | 6-9 | 0-2 | 8-9 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 22.0 | -1.7 |
| 2025-12-29 | vs | Utah Utes | W | 74-65 | 37 | 6-11 | 0-2 | 8-9 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 18.0 | +7.6 |
| 2025-12-22 | vs | San Diego Toreros | W | 86-56 | 27 | 6-13 | 1-2 | 8-10 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 26.0 | +15.8 |
| 2025-12-19 | @ | Seattle U Redhawks | L | 66-70 | 37 | 5-13 | 1-3 | 4-6 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 12.0 | +4.9 |
| 2025-12-13 | vs | Southern Utah Thunde | W | 105-69 | 23 | 7-9 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 15.0 | +2.0 |
| 2025-12-06 | @ | USC Trojans | W | 84-76 | 39 | 7-12 | 2-3 | 8-10 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 29.0 | +6.1 |
| 2025-12-03 | vs | UCLA Bruins | L | 80-82 | 32 | 11-12 | 0-0 | 7-8 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 30.0 | +6.6 |
| 2025-11-14 | @ | Washington State Cou | W | 81-69 | 31 | 5-11 | 1-2 | 3-5 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 16.0 | +0.3 |
| 2025-11-09 | @ | Baylor Bears | L | 69-78 | 32 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 19.0 | +6.2 |
| 2025-11-06 | vs | Denver Pioneers | W | 84-70 | 35 | 5-12 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 22.0 | +10.1 |
| 2025-11-03 | vs | Arkansas-Pine Bluff | W | 94-50 | 29 | 9-11 | 1-1 | 2-3 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 22.0 | +18.8 |