Cal Liston
Team: VMI
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 54 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54 | 18.1 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 35.6% | 30.8% | 71.9% |
Model Outputs โ 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More โ | -5.07 (#4783) | SE 2.45 | Poss 2144 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More โ | -5.07 (#4783) | Off -2.24 | Def -2.83 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More โ | -11.80 (#4258) | PM/G -9.4 | PM/40 -16.8 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More โ | -1.588 (#1559) | Vec (-0.42, -0.23) | Norm 0.48 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More โ | -2.49 (#3543) | Pts For -2.49 | Prevent -6.78 | Net -9.27 | Min 736 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More โ | -6.78 (#4277) | Pts For -2.49 | Prevent -6.78 | Net -9.27 | Min 736 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More โ | -9.27 (#4125) | Pts For -2.49 | Prevent -6.78 | Net -9.27 | Min 736 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More โ | -5.12 (#4311) | OReb% -5.12 | DReb% -2.59 | Min 736 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More โ | -2.59 (#4067) | OReb% -5.12 | DReb% -2.59 | Min 736 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More โ | +0.29 (#2219) | Ast For +0.29 | Prevent -5.43 | Net -5.14 | Min 736 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More โ | -5.43 (#4527) | Ast For +0.29 | Prevent -5.43 | Net -5.14 | Min 736 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More โ | -5.14 (#4366) | Ast For +0.29 | Prevent -5.43 | Net -5.14 | Min 736 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More โ | +4.74 (#53) | 3PM For +4.74 | Prevent -2.76 | Net +1.99 | Min 736 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More โ | -2.76 (#4486) | 3PM For +4.74 | Prevent -2.76 | Net +1.99 | Min 736 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More โ | +1.99 (#800) | 3PM For +4.74 | Prevent -2.76 | Net +1.99 | Min 736 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More โ | -1.58 (#3940) | Stocks For -1.58 | Prevent +2.69 | Net +1.10 | Min 736 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More โ | +2.69 (#237) | Stocks For -1.58 | Prevent +2.69 | Net +1.10 | Min 736 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More โ | +1.10 (#1505) | Stocks For -1.58 | Prevent +2.69 | Net +1.10 | Min 736 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More โ | +2.85 (#300) | TOV For +2.85 | Prevent -2.91 | Net -0.06 | Min 736 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More โ | -2.91 (#4400) | TOV For +2.85 | Prevent -2.91 | Net -0.06 | Min 736 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More โ | -0.06 (#2613) | TOV For +2.85 | Prevent -2.91 | Net -0.06 | Min 736 |
Shot Chart โ 2025-2026
57/152 FG (37.5%), 153 points from the field ยท ESPN shot locations ยท compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 6 | 8 | 75.0 | 64.5 | +10.5 | 5.3 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 11 | 23 | 47.8 | 45.2 | +2.6 | 15.1 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 36.6 | -36.6 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 37.4 | +12.6 | 1.3 |
| Left corner 3 | 1 | 9 | 11.1 | 36.5 | -25.4 | 5.9 |
| Right corner 3 | 4 | 10 | 40.0 | 36.9 | +3.1 | 6.6 |
| Above-break 3 left | 11 | 30 | 36.7 | 34.1 | +2.6 | 19.7 |
| Above-break 3 center | 14 | 31 | 45.2 | 32.8 | +12.4 | 20.4 |
| Above-break 3 right | 9 | 36 | 25.0 | 33.6 | -8.6 | 23.7 |
| Backcourt | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 25.7 | -25.7 | 0.7 |
Career Stats
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 54 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | VMI | 32 | 23.0 | 5.3 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 4.8 | 4.7 | 37.5% | 33.3% | 72.0% | 52.5 | 50.3 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | VMI | 22 | 11.1 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 27.8% | 20.7% | 71.4% | 39.7 | 36.1 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log โ 2025-2026
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 54 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 32 of 54 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | @ | UNC Greensboro Spart | L | 70-84 | 17 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2026-02-28 | @ | Chattanooga Mocs | L | 79-86 | 38 | 8-16 | 2-8 | 3-3 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 17.0 | - |
| 2026-02-26 | @ | Samford Bulldogs | L | 61-80 | 29 | 2-8 | 0-5 | 0-1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.0 | - |
| 2026-02-21 | vs | Western Carolina Cat | L | 62-81 | 36 | 4-7 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 10.0 | - |
| 2026-02-18 | @ | Wofford Terriers | L | 76-82 | 31 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3.0 | - |
| 2026-02-14 | vs | Furman Paladins | L | 72-90 | 39 | 3-13 | 2-12 | 2-2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 2.0 | - |
| 2026-02-11 | @ | UNC Greensboro Spart | L | 71-92 | 20 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2026-02-07 | vs | East Tennessee State | L | 70-87 | 23 | 2-7 | 2-6 | 0-2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2.0 | - |
| 2026-02-04 | vs | Wofford Terriers | L | 67-81 | 18 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2026-01-31 | @ | Mercer Bears | L | 81-95 | 23 | 4-9 | 4-9 | 0-0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 10.0 | - |
| 2026-01-29 | @ | The Citadel Bulldogs | L | 56-80 | 27 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2026-01-24 | @ | Western Carolina Cat | L | 58-88 | 32 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2026-01-21 | vs | UNC Greensboro Spart | L | 78-85 | 20 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 9.0 | - |
| 2026-01-17 | vs | The Citadel Bulldogs | L | 68-82 | 26 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | - |
| 2026-01-15 | vs | Mercer Bears | L | 67-77 | 24 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 11.0 | - |
| 2026-01-10 | @ | Furman Paladins | L | 48-69 | 15 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2026-01-07 | @ | East Tennessee State | L | 67-81 | 6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2026-01-03 | vs | Chattanooga Mocs | W | 79-71 | 8 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -3.0 | - |
| 2026-01-01 | vs | Samford Bulldogs | L | 58-78 | 26 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8.0 | - |
| 2025-12-21 | @ | Radford Highlanders | L | 90-97 | 11 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-12-09 | vs | Loyola Maryland Grey | W | 86-70 | 22 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2025-12-05 | vs | Christendom Crusader | W | 89-36 | 31 | 3-10 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 12.0 | - |
| 2025-11-29 | @ | UCF Knights | L | 57-82 | 18 | 0-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2025-11-26 | vs | Bowling Green Falcon | L | 48-81 | 15 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 2-4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -2.0 | - |
| 2025-11-24 | @ | Buffalo Bulls | L | 70-78 | 17 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | - |
| 2025-11-22 | @ | Stetson Hatters | L | 80-99 | 17 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2025-11-19 | @ | Richmond Spiders | L | 54-87 | 28 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-11-15 | vs | Jacksonville Dolphin | L | 67-69 | 20 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2025-11-12 | vs | Virginia Lynchburg D | W | 106-54 | 32 | 6-13 | 3-9 | 2-2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 15.0 | - |
| 2025-11-09 | @ | Missouri Tigers | L | 68-106 | 24 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5.0 | - |
| 2025-11-07 | @ | Southern Indiana Scr | W | 78-74 | 18 | 3-4 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 10.0 | - |
| 2025-11-03 | vs | Johnson & Wales-Char | W | 122-58 | 25 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 4-5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 11.0 | - |