Charles Johnston
Team: Furman
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 66 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68 | 20.8 | 7.9 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 5.9 | 9.6 | 47.3% | 33.9% | 67.5% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 27 games, 749.5 minutes, 2580.3 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 27 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +2.10 | 520 | 745 | 2518 | +110 | +4.1 | +5.9 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More → | +2.04 (#1348) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +2.10 (#520) | SE 2.67 | Poss 2519 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +2.10 (#520) | Off +0.64 | Def +1.46 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +4.26 (#991) | PM/G +4.1 | PM/40 +5.9 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | +5.16 (#1030) | Pts For +5.16 | Prevent +4.52 | Net +9.68 | Min 990 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | +4.52 (#1028) | Pts For +5.16 | Prevent +4.52 | Net +9.68 | Min 990 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | +9.68 (#864) | Pts For +5.16 | Prevent +4.52 | Net +9.68 | Min 990 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | +1.83 (#1425) | OReb% +1.83 | DReb% +3.20 | Min 990 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | +3.20 (#845) | OReb% +1.83 | DReb% +3.20 | Min 990 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +2.61 (#664) | Ast For +2.61 | Prevent +3.19 | Net +5.80 | Min 990 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | +3.19 (#378) | Ast For +2.61 | Prevent +3.19 | Net +5.80 | Min 990 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +5.80 (#324) | Ast For +2.61 | Prevent +3.19 | Net +5.80 | Min 990 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | +1.24 (#1008) | 3PM For +1.24 | Prevent +0.83 | Net +2.07 | Min 990 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | +0.83 (#1103) | 3PM For +1.24 | Prevent +0.83 | Net +2.07 | Min 990 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | +2.07 (#757) | 3PM For +1.24 | Prevent +0.83 | Net +2.07 | Min 990 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -2.53 (#4285) | Stocks For -2.53 | Prevent -1.12 | Net -3.65 | Min 990 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | -1.12 (#3936) | Stocks For -2.53 | Prevent -1.12 | Net -3.65 | Min 990 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | -3.65 (#4400) | Stocks For -2.53 | Prevent -1.12 | Net -3.65 | Min 990 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | -0.99 (#3843) | TOV For -0.99 | Prevent -2.33 | Net -3.32 | Min 990 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | -2.33 (#4249) | TOV For -0.99 | Prevent -2.33 | Net -3.32 | Min 990 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | -3.32 (#4365) | TOV For -0.99 | Prevent -2.33 | Net -3.32 | Min 990 |
Shot Chart — 2026-2027
10/17 FG (58.8%), 26 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 3 | 5 | 60.0 | 64.5 | -4.5 | 29.4 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 45.2 | -11.9 | 17.6 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 37.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 36.9 | +13.1 | 11.8 |
| Above-break 3 left | 3 | 4 | 75.0 | 34.1 | +40.9 | 23.5 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 32.8 | -32.8 | 5.9 |
| Above-break 3 right | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 33.6 | +66.4 | 11.8 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 66 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | Furman | 2 | 23.5 | 14.5 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 8.5 | 20.0 | 58.8% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 79.1 | 76.5 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Furman | 35 | 28.3 | 9.8 | 9.0 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 13.1 | 48.7% | 28.7% | 66.2% | 58.2 | 56.1 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Furman | 31 | 12.1 | 5.3 | 3.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 5.1 | 42.7% | 38.8% | 67.6% | 58.5 | 56.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2026-2027
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 66 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 2 of 68 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-04 | vs | Bob Jones Bruins | W | 121-52 | 12 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 14.0 | - |
| 2026-11-02 | @ | Bethune-Cookman Wild | W | 79-70 | 35 | 7-11 | 6-9 | 3-3 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 26.0 | - |