James O'Donnell
Team: Portland
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 69 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71 | 17.6 | 6.3 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 3.9 | 6.2 | 63.9% | 0.0% | 56.4% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 33 games, 704.6 minutes, 2499.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 33 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.78 | 4157 | 704 | 2499 | -93 | -2.8 | -5.3 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -2.78 (#4157) | SE 2.33 | Poss 2499 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -2.78 (#4157) | Off -1.34 | Def -1.43 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -3.72 (#3054) | PM/G -2.8 | PM/40 -5.3 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More → | -17.637 (#2320) | Vec (-1.62, +3.04) | Norm 3.45 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | -4.37 (#3888) | Pts For -4.37 | Prevent -1.38 | Net -5.75 | Min 765 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | -1.38 (#3305) | Pts For -4.37 | Prevent -1.38 | Net -5.75 | Min 765 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | -5.75 (#3791) | Pts For -4.37 | Prevent -1.38 | Net -5.75 | Min 765 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | -1.79 (#3544) | OReb% -1.79 | DReb% +1.44 | Min 765 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | +1.44 (#1747) | OReb% -1.79 | DReb% +1.44 | Min 765 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +2.45 (#720) | Ast For +2.45 | Prevent -5.75 | Net -3.30 | Min 765 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | -5.75 (#4536) | Ast For +2.45 | Prevent -5.75 | Net -3.30 | Min 765 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | -3.30 (#4103) | Ast For +2.45 | Prevent -5.75 | Net -3.30 | Min 765 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | -2.88 (#4395) | 3PM For -2.88 | Prevent -2.96 | Net -5.84 | Min 765 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | -2.96 (#4507) | 3PM For -2.88 | Prevent -2.96 | Net -5.84 | Min 765 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | -5.84 (#4559) | 3PM For -2.88 | Prevent -2.96 | Net -5.84 | Min 765 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -1.81 (#4041) | Stocks For -1.81 | Prevent +0.52 | Net -1.29 | Min 765 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | +0.52 (#1758) | Stocks For -1.81 | Prevent +0.52 | Net -1.29 | Min 765 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | -1.29 (#3592) | Stocks For -1.81 | Prevent +0.52 | Net -1.29 | Min 765 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | -2.72 (#4444) | TOV For -2.72 | Prevent -1.26 | Net -3.98 | Min 765 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | -1.26 (#3745) | TOV For -2.72 | Prevent -1.26 | Net -3.98 | Min 765 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | -3.98 (#4457) | TOV For -2.72 | Prevent -1.26 | Net -3.98 | Min 765 |
Shot Chart — 2026-2027
12/17 FG (70.6%), 24 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 6 | 9 | 66.7 | 64.5 | +2.2 | 52.9 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 5 | 6 | 83.3 | 45.2 | +38.1 | 35.3 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 36.6 | +13.4 | 11.8 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 37.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 34.1 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 32.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 33.6 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 69 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | Portland | 2 | 24.0 | 15.0 | 8.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 8.5 | 14.5 | 70.6% | - | 60.0% | 70.1 | 70.6 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Portland | 34 | 22.5 | 10.0 | 4.4 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 6.1 | 8.5 | 65.1% | 0.0% | 60.5% | 65.8 | 65.1 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | San Francisco | 35 | 12.6 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 57.4% | - | 40.6% | 55.1 | 57.4 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2026-2027
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 69 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 2 of 71 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | vs | UT Arlington Maveric | L | 85-89 | 31 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 4-8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 9.0 | - |
| 2026-11-02 | vs | Willamette Bearcats | W | 133-89 | 17 | 8-9 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 20.0 | - |