John Kelly
Team: NJIT
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 61 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61 | 13.6 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 36.7% | 27.7% | 65.5% |
Plus/minus sample — 2026-2027: 2 games, 49.0 minutes, 153.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2026-2027. Plus/minus scope: 2 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.61 | 4033 | 48 | 153 | -38 | -19.0 | -31.1 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2026-2027
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More → | -5.55 (#2259) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -2.61 (#4033) | SE 3.17 | Poss 153 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -1.27 (#3892) | Off -0.71 | Def -0.55 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -24.81 (#3626) | PM/G -19.0 | PM/40 -31.1 |
Shot Chart — 2026-2027
3/9 FG (33.3%), 6 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 64.5 | +35.5 | 11.1 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 45.2 | +4.8 | 22.2 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 37.4 | +12.6 | 22.2 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 36.5 | -36.5 | 22.2 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 36.9 | -36.9 | 22.2 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 34.1 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 32.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 33.6 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 61 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | NJIT | 2 | 24.5 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 33.3% | 0.0% | 54.5% | 43.4 | 33.3 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | NJIT | 33 | 15.6 | 4.3 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 41.0% | 34.2% | 68.8% | 53.7 | 47.1 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | NJIT | 26 | 10.3 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 27.3% | 21.7% | 55.6% | 35.4 | 33.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log — 2026-2027
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 61 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 2 of 61 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-05 | @ | Iona Gaels | L | 49-72 | 23 | 1-5 | 0-3 | 3-4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3.0 | -22.0 |
| 2026-11-02 | @ | Dayton Flyers | L | 58-89 | 26 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 3-7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | -6.6 |