Josiah Sanders
Team: Colorado
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 33 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 18.2 | 4.7 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 4.7 | 46.9% | 12.0% | 57.4% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 26 games, 466.5 minutes, 1731.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 26 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.63 | 1241 | 466 | 1731 | -23 | -0.9 | -2.0 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +0.63 (#1241) | SE 2.36 | Poss 1731 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +0.63 (#1241) | Off -0.13 | Def +0.76 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -1.33 (#2420) | PM/G -0.9 | PM/40 -2.0 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | -18.108 (#2425) | Vec (-7.69, +2.14) | Norm 7.98 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +4.43 (#1221) | Pts For +4.43 | Prevent +1.78 | Net +6.20 | Min 593 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +1.78 (#2076) | Pts For +4.43 | Prevent +1.78 | Net +6.20 | Min 593 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +6.20 (#1462) | Pts For +4.43 | Prevent +1.78 | Net +6.20 | Min 593 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More β | -0.12 (#2653) | OReb% -0.12 | DReb% +3.06 | Min 593 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More β | +3.06 (#893) | OReb% -0.12 | DReb% +3.06 | Min 593 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +1.50 (#1196) | Ast For +1.50 | Prevent +0.47 | Net +1.97 | Min 593 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.47 (#2184) | Ast For +1.50 | Prevent +0.47 | Net +1.97 | Min 593 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +1.97 (#1425) | Ast For +1.50 | Prevent +0.47 | Net +1.97 | Min 593 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.48 (#2942) | 3PM For -0.48 | Prevent +1.80 | Net +1.32 | Min 593 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +1.80 (#371) | 3PM For -0.48 | Prevent +1.80 | Net +1.32 | Min 593 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +1.32 (#1188) | 3PM For -0.48 | Prevent +1.80 | Net +1.32 | Min 593 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.47 (#2980) | Stocks For -0.47 | Prevent -0.26 | Net -0.74 | Min 593 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -0.26 (#3086) | Stocks For -0.47 | Prevent -0.26 | Net -0.74 | Min 593 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.74 (#3212) | Stocks For -0.47 | Prevent -0.26 | Net -0.74 | Min 593 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.87 (#1476) | TOV For +0.87 | Prevent -1.07 | Net -0.20 | Min 593 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -1.07 (#3589) | TOV For +0.87 | Prevent -1.07 | Net -0.20 | Min 593 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.20 (#2772) | TOV For +0.87 | Prevent -1.07 | Net -0.20 | Min 593 |
Shot Chart β 2026-2027
3/5 FG (60.0%), 6 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 64.5 | +2.2 | 60.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 45.2 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 37.4 | +62.6 | 20.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 36.5 | -36.5 | 20.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 34.1 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 32.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 33.6 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 33 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | Colorado | 1 | 27.0 | 14.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 12.0 | 60.0% | 0.0% | 88.9% | 78.1 | 60.0 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Colorado | 33 | 18.0 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 46.4% | 12.5% | 51.9% | 49.4 | 47.6 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log β 2026-2027
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 33 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 1 of 34 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | vs | Abilene Christian Wi | W | 94-59 | 27 | 3-5 | 0-1 | 8-9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 12.0 | - |