Tamara Ortiz
Team: South Alabama
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 45 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47 | 26.2 | 9.8 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 9.2 | 3.7 | 34.3% | 30.8% | 72.3% |
Plus/minus sample — 2026-2027: 2 games, 52.8 minutes, 177.0 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2026-2027. Plus/minus scope: 2 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.35 | 757 | 52 | 164 | -14 | -7.0 | -10.6 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2026-2027
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More → | +30.20 (#483) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +1.35 (#757) | SE 5.18 | Poss 165 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +0.84 (#1016) | Off +0.04 | Def +0.80 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -7.91 (#2918) | PM/G -7.0 | PM/40 -10.6 |
Shot Chart — 2026-2027
5/16 FG (31.2%), 12 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 58.6 | +8.1 | 18.8 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 40.9 | -40.9 | 12.5 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 32.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 35.8 | +64.2 | 6.2 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 31.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 33.0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 32.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 2 | 8 | 25.0 | 30.7 | -5.7 | 50.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 30.4 | -30.4 | 12.5 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 30.9 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 45 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAW | Southern Indiana | 2 | 26.5 | 7.0 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 4.5 | 31.2% | 20.0% | 50.0% | 39.4 | 37.5 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAW | South Alabama | 33 | 25.5 | 9.2 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 3.2 | 8.2 | 4.2 | 32.5% | 28.3% | 77.3% | 47.0 | 39.1 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAW | Central Michigan | 12 | 28.2 | 11.9 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 12.0 | 2.1 | 38.2% | 36.4% | 35.7% | 47.6 | 47.9 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log — 2026-2027
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 45 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 2 of 47 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-05 | @ | Kansas State Wildcat | L | 47-61 | 30 | 2-8 | 2-7 | 2-4 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 7.0 | - |
| 2026-11-02 | vs | Murray State Racers | L | 67-82 | 23 | 3-8 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2.0 | - |