🐻⬇️🏀

Mark Butler

Mark Butler

Team: Lafayette
Position: G

Career Averages

ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 93 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.

GP MPG PPG RPG APG SPG BPG TO FGA Numbers FG% 3P% FT%
93 30.9 8.4 2.7 3.6 0.9 0.1 1.2 6.7 7.7 44.7% 12.8% 72.1%

Plus/minus sample — 2026-2027: 2 games, 43.9 minutes, 146.1 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.

Advanced Stats

Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2026-2027. Plus/minus scope: 2 games.

RAPM Rank Minutes Possessions Model PM Model PM/G Model PM/40
-2.66 3589 43 146 -43 -21.5 -39.2

RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.

Model Outputs — 2026-2027

Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More → -14.80 (#2629) -
RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. SE 5.26 | Poss 146 More → -2.66 (#3589) SE 5.26 | Poss 146
RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. Off -0.98 | Def -2.07 More → -3.05 (#3725) Off -0.98 | Def -2.07
Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. PM/G -21.5 | PM/40 -39.2 More → -29.42 (#3474) PM/G -21.5 | PM/40 -39.2

Shot Chart — 2026-2027

3/13 FG (23.1%), 6 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)

made missed
0%0/2 60%3/5 0%0/2 0%0/3 0%0/1
FG% by zone: above below league average (zones with 5+ attempts)
0/1 (0.0%), -34.1 vs league0/1 (0.0%), -38.6 vs league1/1 (100.0%), +54.8 vs league0/1 (0.0%), -45.2 vs league0/1 (0.0%), -38.6 vs league1/2 (50.0%), -14.5 vs league1/1 (100.0%), +54.8 vs league0/1 (0.0%), -37.4 vs league0/1 (0.0%), -64.5 vs league0/1 (0.0%), -45.2 vs league0/1 (0.0%), -37.4 vs league0/1 (0.0%), -37.4 vs league
Where the shots come from: a bigger hexagon, more attempts; above below the league's FG% in that zone (2+ attempts)
Zone FGM FGA FG% League FG%+/- % of FGA
Restricted area 0 2 0.0 64.5 -64.5 15.4
Paint (non-RA) 3 5 60.0 45.2 +14.8 38.5
Mid-range left 0 0 - 36.6 - 0.0
Mid-range center 0 2 0.0 38.6 -38.6 15.4
Mid-range right 0 3 0.0 37.4 -37.4 23.1
Left corner 3 0 0 - 36.5 - 0.0
Right corner 3 0 0 - 36.9 - 0.0
Above-break 3 left 0 1 0.0 34.1 -34.1 7.7
Above-break 3 center 0 0 - 32.8 - 0.0
Above-break 3 right 0 0 - 33.6 - 0.0

Career Stats

ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 93 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.

Season League Team GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers FG% 3P% FT% TS% eFG%
2026-2027 NCAAM Rider 2 22.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 0.5 0.0 2.5 6.5 -2.5 23.1% 0.0% 40.0% 26.3 23.1
2025-2026 NCAAM Lafayette 32 33.9 10.7 2.2 4.2 0.9 0.1 1.1 9.0 8.1 42.9% 25.0% 76.0% 50.4 43.7
2024-2025 NCAAM Lafayette 27 29.7 7.3 3.2 3.0 0.8 0.0 1.1 5.4 7.7 43.4% 11.1% 78.4% 53.3 43.8
2023-2024 NCAAM Lafayette 32 29.6 7.4 2.8 3.7 1.0 0.1 1.3 5.7 8.1 50.0% 0.0% 62.1% 53.6 50.0

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Game Log — 2026-2027

ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 93 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.

The latest season's 2 of 93 career games; each season's games are under its link above.

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score MIN FG 3PT FT REB AST STL BLK TO PTS Numbers RAPM GS
2026-11-05vsNew Hampshire WildcaL55-66200-60-12-4101012-3.0-15.0
2026-11-02@Pittsburgh PanthersL57-95243-70-00-1120046-2.0-9.3