Mike Loughnane
Team: Northeastern
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 76 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76 | 23.9 | 6.7 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 5.5 | 6.0 | 44.9% | 36.5% | 77.8% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 25 games, 752.6 minutes, 2777.9 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 25 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.28 | 1502 | 752 | 2777 | -89 | -3.6 | -4.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +0.28 (#1502) | SE 2.70 | Poss 2778 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +0.28 (#1502) | Off +1.02 | Def -0.74 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -3.20 (#2939) | PM/G -3.6 | PM/40 -4.7 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More → | 15.788 (#392) | Vec (+0.90, -4.44) | Norm 4.53 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | +4.42 (#1222) | Pts For +4.42 | Prevent -12.08 | Net -7.66 | Min 959 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | -12.08 (#4532) | Pts For +4.42 | Prevent -12.08 | Net -7.66 | Min 959 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | -7.66 (#3974) | Pts For +4.42 | Prevent -12.08 | Net -7.66 | Min 959 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | -2.77 (#3886) | OReb% -2.77 | DReb% +3.91 | Min 959 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | +3.91 (#606) | OReb% -2.77 | DReb% +3.91 | Min 959 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +4.50 (#246) | Ast For +4.50 | Prevent -0.35 | Net +4.15 | Min 959 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | -0.35 (#3070) | Ast For +4.50 | Prevent -0.35 | Net +4.15 | Min 959 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +4.15 (#582) | Ast For +4.50 | Prevent -0.35 | Net +4.15 | Min 959 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | -0.15 (#2502) | 3PM For -0.15 | Prevent +2.33 | Net +2.18 | Min 959 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | +2.33 (#184) | 3PM For -0.15 | Prevent +2.33 | Net +2.18 | Min 959 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | +2.18 (#698) | 3PM For -0.15 | Prevent +2.33 | Net +2.18 | Min 959 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -2.66 (#4318) | Stocks For -2.66 | Prevent +1.03 | Net -1.63 | Min 959 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | +1.03 (#1177) | Stocks For -2.66 | Prevent +1.03 | Net -1.63 | Min 959 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | -1.63 (#3788) | Stocks For -2.66 | Prevent +1.03 | Net -1.63 | Min 959 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | +2.01 (#602) | TOV For +2.01 | Prevent -3.10 | Net -1.09 | Min 959 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | -3.10 (#4433) | TOV For +2.01 | Prevent -3.10 | Net -1.09 | Min 959 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | -1.09 (#3539) | TOV For +2.01 | Prevent -3.10 | Net -1.09 | Min 959 |
Shot Chart — 2026-2027
4/11 FG (36.4%), 8 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 64.5 | +35.5 | 9.1 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 3 | 6 | 50.0 | 45.2 | +4.8 | 54.5 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 37.4 | -37.4 | 9.1 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 34.1 | -34.1 | 18.2 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 32.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 33.6 | -33.6 | 9.1 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 76 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | Northeastern | 1 | 37.0 | 10.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 10.0 | 36.4% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 42.1 | 36.4 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Northeastern | 31 | 30.9 | 10.2 | 2.9 | 3.8 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 8.4 | 8.2 | 45.2% | 35.1% | 78.8% | 55.7 | 52.7 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Davidson | 33 | 23.7 | 5.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 4.2 | 5.4 | 43.9% | 37.4% | 72.2% | 57.5 | 56.1 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Davidson | 11 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 62.5% | 66.7% | - | 87.5 | 87.5 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2026-2027
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 76 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 1 of 76 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | @ | Boston University Te | L | 85-93 | 37 | 4-11 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10.0 | - |