Tavari Johnson
Team: Akron
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 132 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 135 | 21.1 | 10.6 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 8.4 | 6.3 | 47.3% | 38.2% | 85.2% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 28 games, 884.4 minutes, 3308.0 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 28 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.88 | 1068 | 884 | 3307 | +256 | +9.1 | +11.6 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +0.88 (#1068) | SE 2.57 | Poss 3308 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +0.88 (#1068) | Off +0.74 | Def +0.14 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +7.74 (#85) | PM/G +9.1 | PM/40 +11.6 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | +12.95 (#185) | Pts For +12.95 | Prevent +8.01 | Net +20.96 | Min 1115 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | +8.01 (#409) | Pts For +12.95 | Prevent +8.01 | Net +20.96 | Min 1115 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | +20.96 (#167) | Pts For +12.95 | Prevent +8.01 | Net +20.96 | Min 1115 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | +3.68 (#725) | OReb% +3.68 | DReb% +5.80 | Min 1115 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | +5.80 (#219) | OReb% +3.68 | DReb% +5.80 | Min 1115 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +3.93 (#324) | Ast For +3.93 | Prevent +2.83 | Net +6.76 | Min 1115 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | +2.83 (#506) | Ast For +3.93 | Prevent +2.83 | Net +6.76 | Min 1115 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +6.76 (#228) | Ast For +3.93 | Prevent +2.83 | Net +6.76 | Min 1115 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | +4.00 (#100) | 3PM For +4.00 | Prevent -1.69 | Net +2.31 | Min 1115 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | -1.69 (#4264) | 3PM For +4.00 | Prevent -1.69 | Net +2.31 | Min 1115 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | +2.31 (#631) | 3PM For +4.00 | Prevent -1.69 | Net +2.31 | Min 1115 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -0.14 (#2520) | Stocks For -0.14 | Prevent +1.71 | Net +1.56 | Min 1115 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | +1.71 (#637) | Stocks For -0.14 | Prevent +1.71 | Net +1.56 | Min 1115 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | +1.56 (#1158) | Stocks For -0.14 | Prevent +1.71 | Net +1.56 | Min 1115 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | +1.55 (#873) | TOV For +1.55 | Prevent +1.47 | Net +3.02 | Min 1115 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | +1.47 (#645) | TOV For +1.55 | Prevent +1.47 | Net +3.02 | Min 1115 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | +3.02 (#448) | TOV For +1.55 | Prevent +1.47 | Net +3.02 | Min 1115 |
Shot Chart — 2026-2027
2/3 FG (66.7%), 4 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 64.5 | +35.5 | 33.3 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 45.2 | +54.8 | 33.3 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 37.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 34.1 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 32.8 | -32.8 | 33.3 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 33.6 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 132 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | Charleston | 1 | 20.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 66.7% | 0.0% | - | 66.7 | 66.7 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Akron | 35 | 31.9 | 19.7 | 2.9 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 2.5 | 14.3 | 12.4 | 50.6% | 37.3% | 87.0% | 62.1 | 58.1 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Akron | 35 | 24.7 | 13.0 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 10.8 | 6.9 | 45.9% | 39.0% | 91.2% | 56.6 | 53.4 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Akron | 32 | 11.9 | 4.1 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 45.6% | 44.7% | 63.6% | 55.5 | 54.8 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Akron | 32 | 14.6 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 4.5 | 3.2 | 40.7% | 34.9% | 58.3% | 48.9 | 48.3 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2026-2027
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 132 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 1 of 135 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | vs | Southern Wesleyan Wa | W | 111-55 | 20 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6.0 | - |