Braeden Smith
Team: Gonzaga
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 4 postseason, 102 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106 | 26.4 | 9.8 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 7.6 | 10.2 | 43.5% | 33.3% | 81.0% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 32 games, 530.1 minutes, 1879.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 32 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.84 | 1097 | 530 | 1879 | +185 | +5.8 | +14.0 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +0.84 (#1097) | SE 2.72 | Poss 1879 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +0.84 (#1097) | Off +0.66 | Def +0.18 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +9.84 (#205) | PM/G +5.8 | PM/40 +14.0 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More → | -0.111 (#1340) | Vec (+3.61, +4.93) | Norm 6.11 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | +9.32 (#428) | Pts For +9.32 | Prevent +13.58 | Net +22.90 | Min 600 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | +13.58 (#94) | Pts For +9.32 | Prevent +13.58 | Net +22.90 | Min 600 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | +22.90 (#127) | Pts For +9.32 | Prevent +13.58 | Net +22.90 | Min 600 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | +4.03 (#638) | OReb% +4.03 | DReb% +5.47 | Min 600 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | +5.47 (#269) | OReb% +4.03 | DReb% +5.47 | Min 600 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +4.89 (#205) | Ast For +4.89 | Prevent +2.92 | Net +7.82 | Min 600 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | +2.92 (#473) | Ast For +4.89 | Prevent +2.92 | Net +7.82 | Min 600 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +7.82 (#145) | Ast For +4.89 | Prevent +2.92 | Net +7.82 | Min 600 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | -1.45 (#3916) | 3PM For -1.45 | Prevent -0.25 | Net -1.70 | Min 600 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | -0.25 (#3024) | 3PM For -1.45 | Prevent -0.25 | Net -1.70 | Min 600 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | -1.70 (#3894) | 3PM For -1.45 | Prevent -0.25 | Net -1.70 | Min 600 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | +2.85 (#287) | Stocks For +2.85 | Prevent +2.61 | Net +5.46 | Min 600 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | +2.61 (#266) | Stocks For +2.85 | Prevent +2.61 | Net +5.46 | Min 600 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | +5.46 (#123) | Stocks For +2.85 | Prevent +2.61 | Net +5.46 | Min 600 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | +1.81 (#700) | TOV For +1.81 | Prevent +2.21 | Net +4.02 | Min 600 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | +2.21 (#351) | TOV For +1.81 | Prevent +2.21 | Net +4.02 | Min 600 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | +4.02 (#263) | TOV For +1.81 | Prevent +2.21 | Net +4.02 | Min 600 |
Shot Chart — 2026-2027
2/9 FG (22.2%), 6 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 64.5 | -64.5 | 11.1 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 45.2 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 36.6 | -36.6 | 22.2 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 37.4 | -37.4 | 33.3 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 34.1 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 32.8 | -32.8 | 11.1 |
| Above-break 3 right | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 33.6 | +66.4 | 22.2 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 4 postseason, 102 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | Notre Dame | 1 | 31.0 | 16.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 17.0 | 22.2% | 66.7% | 90.9% | 57.8 | 33.3 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Gonzaga | 35 | 17.1 | 5.1 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 3.9 | 6.9 | 46.7% | 33.3% | 80.5% | 57.4 | 52.9 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Colgate | 35 | 30.3 | 12.5 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 1.9 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 10.8 | 12.4 | 39.3% | 31.1% | 78.6% | 51.1 | 46.2 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Colgate | 35 | 31.6 | 11.6 | 3.9 | 4.4 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 8.2 | 11.0 | 48.1% | 36.1% | 82.6% | 60.1 | 54.2 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2026-2027
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 4 postseason, 102 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 1 of 106 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-01 | @ | Villanova Wildcats | W | 74-72 | 31 | 2-9 | 2-3 | 10-11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 17.0 | - |