Tanner Toolson
Team: TCU
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 106 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109 | 24.8 | 9.8 | 3.5 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 8.1 | 6.7 | 40.1% | 31.8% | 72.3% |
Plus/minus sample — 2026-2027: 1 games, 25.1 minutes, 92.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2026-2027. Plus/minus scope: 1 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.97 | 814 | 24 | 87 | +31 | +31.0 | +49.4 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2026-2027
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More → | +48.20 (#244) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +0.97 (#814) | SE 5.44 | Poss 88 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +1.69 (#350) | Off +1.28 | Def +0.41 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +33.53 (#360) | PM/G +31.0 | PM/40 +49.4 |
Shot Chart — 2026-2027
7/16 FG (43.8%), 16 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 4 | 9 | 44.4 | 64.5 | -20.1 | 56.2 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 45.2 | +54.8 | 6.2 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 37.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 36.5 | +13.5 | 12.5 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 36.9 | -36.9 | 6.2 |
| Above-break 3 left | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 34.1 | +15.9 | 12.5 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 32.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 33.6 | -33.6 | 6.2 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 106 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | TCU | 2 | 26.0 | 11.5 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 8.0 | 9.0 | 43.8% | 33.3% | 77.8% | 57.6 | 50.0 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | TCU | 35 | 20.9 | 7.7 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 6.6 | 5.7 | 37.0% | 29.1% | 72.6% | 49.5 | 43.5 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Utah Valley | 34 | 28.9 | 13.3 | 4.0 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 10.1 | 9.0 | 45.3% | 34.9% | 79.2% | 58.8 | 55.0 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Utah Valley | 32 | 27.8 | 9.5 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 8.6 | 6.1 | 35.9% | 29.6% | 66.7% | 48.4 | 44.6 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | BYU | 6 | 8.5 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 44.4% | 33.3% | 20.0% | 52.0 | 55.6 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log — 2026-2027
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 106 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 2 of 109 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | vs | Southern Jaguars | W | 106-54 | 25 | 4-8 | 2-3 | 3-4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 12.0 | +15.0 |
| 2026-11-02 | vs | Lindenwood Lions | W | 98-59 | 27 | 3-8 | 0-3 | 4-5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 6.0 | - |