DJ Jefferson
Team: Longwood
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 41 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 | 13.4 | 6.2 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 3.7 | 42.9% | 34.2% | 66.7% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 20 games, 357.5 minutes, 1316.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 20 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -3.00 | 4260 | 355 | 1299 | -186 | -9.3 | -20.8 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More β | -1.56 (#2602) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -3.00 (#4260) | SE 2.56 | Poss 1299 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -3.00 (#4260) | Off -2.13 | Def -0.87 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -14.13 (#4470) | PM/G -9.3 | PM/40 -20.8 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | 8.325 (#654) | Vec (-0.10, -5.17) | Norm 5.17 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -8.97 (#4388) | Pts For -8.97 | Prevent -7.48 | Net -16.45 | Min 452 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -7.48 (#4337) | Pts For -8.97 | Prevent -7.48 | Net -16.45 | Min 452 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -16.45 (#4441) | Pts For -8.97 | Prevent -7.48 | Net -16.45 | Min 452 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More β | -3.70 (#4094) | OReb% -3.70 | DReb% -4.01 | Min 452 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More β | -4.01 (#4322) | OReb% -3.70 | DReb% -4.01 | Min 452 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -2.20 (#4048) | Ast For -2.20 | Prevent -2.13 | Net -4.33 | Min 452 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -2.13 (#4084) | Ast For -2.20 | Prevent -2.13 | Net -4.33 | Min 452 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -4.33 (#4287) | Ast For -2.20 | Prevent -2.13 | Net -4.33 | Min 452 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.10 (#2430) | 3PM For -0.10 | Prevent -0.11 | Net -0.20 | Min 452 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.11 (#2771) | 3PM For -0.10 | Prevent -0.11 | Net -0.20 | Min 452 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.20 (#2713) | 3PM For -0.10 | Prevent -0.11 | Net -0.20 | Min 452 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -1.71 (#4002) | Stocks For -1.71 | Prevent -1.79 | Net -3.51 | Min 452 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -1.79 (#4268) | Stocks For -1.71 | Prevent -1.79 | Net -3.51 | Min 452 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -3.51 (#4384) | Stocks For -1.71 | Prevent -1.79 | Net -3.51 | Min 452 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -2.26 (#4369) | TOV For -2.26 | Prevent -1.15 | Net -3.41 | Min 452 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -1.15 (#3658) | TOV For -2.26 | Prevent -1.15 | Net -3.41 | Min 452 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -3.41 (#4379) | TOV For -2.26 | Prevent -1.15 | Net -3.41 | Min 452 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
75/179 FG (41.9%), 182 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 30 | 51 | 58.8 | 64.5 | -5.7 | 28.5 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 11 | 28 | 39.3 | 45.2 | -5.9 | 15.6 |
| Mid-range left | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 36.6 | +13.4 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 38.6 | -38.6 | 1.1 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 37.4 | -37.4 | 0.6 |
| Left corner 3 | 1 | 8 | 12.5 | 36.5 | -24.0 | 4.5 |
| Right corner 3 | 6 | 12 | 50.0 | 36.9 | +13.1 | 6.7 |
| Above-break 3 left | 6 | 18 | 33.3 | 34.1 | -0.8 | 10.1 |
| Above-break 3 center | 6 | 11 | 54.5 | 32.8 | +21.7 | 6.1 |
| Above-break 3 right | 13 | 44 | 29.5 | 33.6 | -4.1 | 24.6 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 41 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Gardner-Webb Runnin' | 27 | 16.7 | 7.6 | 2.8 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 6.6 | 3.7 | 41.9% | 35.1% | 62.9% | 52.7 | 51.1 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Longwood | 13 | 7.3 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 46.2% | 27.3% | 85.7% | 57.0 | 53.8 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Tennessee | 1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 100.0% | 100.0% | - | 150.0 | 150.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log β 2025-2026
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 41 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 27 of 41 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 | @ | South Carolina Upsta | L | 61-71 | 17 | 4-9 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 8.0 | -2.7 |
| 2026-02-26 | vs | UNC Asheville Bulldo | L | 71-77 | 21 | 3-8 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6.0 | +17.2 |
| 2026-02-19 | @ | Radford Highlanders | L | 70-82 | 13 | 4-5 | 2-3 | 0-3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5.0 | -2.6 |
| 2026-02-17 | @ | Charleston Southern | L | 66-75 | 19 | 3-5 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1.0 | +0.3 |
| 2026-02-14 | vs | High Point Panthers | L | 87-112 | 9 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | -3.5 |
| 2026-02-12 | vs | Winthrop Eagles | L | 85-103 | 12 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0.0 | -3.7 |
| 2026-02-07 | @ | Presbyterian Blue Ho | L | 62-68 | 15 | 2-6 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4.0 | -2.6 |
| 2026-02-04 | vs | Longwood Lancers | L | 66-86 | 18 | 3-5 | 2-4 | 3-5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 9.0 | +4.3 |
| 2026-01-29 | @ | UNC Asheville Bulldo | L | 50-69 | 20 | 3-8 | 0-3 | 1-1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2.0 | +2.6 |
| 2026-01-23 | vs | South Carolina Upsta | W | 67-65 | 10 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | -7.4 |
| 2026-01-21 | @ | Longwood Lancers | L | 56-91 | 25 | 3-9 | 1-5 | 3-4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 4.0 | -20.8 |
| 2026-01-17 | vs | Presbyterian Blue Ho | L | 55-92 | 19 | 1-9 | 0-4 | 1-2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | -3.0 | -27.5 |
| 2026-01-14 | vs | Radford Highlanders | L | 80-89 | 29 | 7-12 | 1-5 | 6-6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 16.0 | +14.4 |
| 2026-01-07 | @ | High Point Panthers | L | 49-104 | 29 | 8-14 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 10.0 | -15.4 |
| 2026-01-03 | @ | Winthrop Eagles | L | 77-88 | 10 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | +8.8 |
| 2025-12-31 | vs | Charleston Southern | L | 79-89 | 23 | 0-4 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4.0 | +6.0 |
| 2025-12-21 | @ | Tennessee Volunteers | L | 52-94 | 20 | 5-9 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 7.0 | -1.4 |
| 2025-12-18 | vs | Toccoa Falls Eagles | W | 105-65 | 9 | 7-8 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 12.0 | - |
| 2025-11-29 | @ | UNC Wilmington Seaha | L | 62-88 | 10 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -4.0 | - |
| 2025-11-28 | vs | SE Louisiana Lions | L | 68-76 | 18 | 2-6 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3.0 | - |
| 2025-11-26 | vs | Navy Midshipmen | L | 51-84 | 11 | 2-5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2025-11-22 | @ | Richmond Spiders | L | 67-102 | 15 | 4-6 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 8.0 | -13.9 |
| 2025-11-18 | @ | DePaul Blue Demons | L | 62-93 | 26 | 5-18 | 2-10 | 0-4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | -2.0 | -1.2 |
| 2025-11-15 | @ | Elon Phoenix | L | 84-95 | 19 | 3-8 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3.0 | - |
| 2025-11-10 | vs | North Greenville Tra | L | 81-92 | 6 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-11-07 | @ | Clemson Tigers | L | 59-97 | 16 | 3-7 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0.0 | - |
| 2025-11-03 | @ | Minnesota Golden Gop | L | 60-87 | 13 | 0-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | -1.0 | -9.6 |