Ben Hammond
Team: Virginia Tech
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 63 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63 | 25.9 | 9.8 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 7.3 | 7.6 | 43.3% | 44.2% | 83.5% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 26 games, 786.0 minutes, 2772.3 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 26 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.19 | 899 | 785 | 2772 | +36 | +1.4 | +1.8 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +1.19 (#899) | SE 2.54 | Poss 2772 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +1.19 (#899) | Off +0.50 | Def +0.69 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +1.30 (#1586) | PM/G +1.4 | PM/40 +1.8 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More → | 5.262 (#756) | Vec (+1.46, +0.33) | Norm 1.50 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | +9.09 (#457) | Pts For +9.09 | Prevent +1.48 | Net +10.57 | Min 1007 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | +1.48 (#2207) | Pts For +9.09 | Prevent +1.48 | Net +10.57 | Min 1007 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | +10.57 (#749) | Pts For +9.09 | Prevent +1.48 | Net +10.57 | Min 1007 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | +3.67 (#726) | OReb% +3.67 | DReb% -1.66 | Min 1007 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | -1.66 (#3801) | OReb% +3.67 | DReb% -1.66 | Min 1007 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +2.48 (#708) | Ast For +2.48 | Prevent +2.76 | Net +5.24 | Min 1007 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | +2.76 (#541) | Ast For +2.48 | Prevent +2.76 | Net +5.24 | Min 1007 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +5.24 (#393) | Ast For +2.48 | Prevent +2.76 | Net +5.24 | Min 1007 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | +1.37 (#922) | 3PM For +1.37 | Prevent +1.71 | Net +3.08 | Min 1007 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | +1.71 (#415) | 3PM For +1.37 | Prevent +1.71 | Net +3.08 | Min 1007 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | +3.08 (#362) | 3PM For +1.37 | Prevent +1.71 | Net +3.08 | Min 1007 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -0.93 (#3447) | Stocks For -0.93 | Prevent +1.93 | Net +1.00 | Min 1007 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | +1.93 (#521) | Stocks For -0.93 | Prevent +1.93 | Net +1.00 | Min 1007 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | +1.00 (#1597) | Stocks For -0.93 | Prevent +1.93 | Net +1.00 | Min 1007 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | +1.05 (#1291) | TOV For +1.05 | Prevent +0.60 | Net +1.65 | Min 1007 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | +0.60 (#1329) | TOV For +1.05 | Prevent +0.60 | Net +1.65 | Min 1007 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | +1.65 (#1002) | TOV For +1.05 | Prevent +0.60 | Net +1.65 | Min 1007 |
Shot Chart — 2026-2027
11/25 FG (44.0%), 28 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 64.5 | -31.2 | 12.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 4 | 5 | 80.0 | 45.2 | +34.8 | 20.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 38.6 | -38.6 | 4.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 37.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 36.5 | +63.5 | 4.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 36.9 | -36.9 | 4.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 2 | 7 | 28.6 | 34.1 | -5.5 | 28.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 32.8 | +17.2 | 8.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 2 | 5 | 40.0 | 33.6 | +6.4 | 20.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 63 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | Virginia Tech | 2 | 29.5 | 18.0 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 12.5 | 19.0 | 44.0% | 37.5% | 88.9% | 62.2 | 56.0 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Virginia Tech | 32 | 31.5 | 13.2 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 9.6 | 9.8 | 43.8% | 43.1% | 86.5% | 58.2 | 51.0 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Virginia Tech | 29 | 19.5 | 5.6 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 41.9% | 50.0% | 74.5% | 53.8 | 48.8 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2026-2027
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 63 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 2 of 63 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-05 | vs | Mercer Bears | W | 96-67 | 26 | 5-11 | 2-7 | 4-4 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 16.0 | - |
| 2026-11-03 | vs | Coppin State Eagles | W | 88-54 | 33 | 6-14 | 4-9 | 4-5 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 22.0 | - |