Shamir Bogues
Team: Vermont
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 139 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 141 | 28.3 | 9.3 | 4.0 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 7.7 | 8.8 | 49.3% | 28.6% | 61.5% |
Plus/minus sample — 2024-2025: 28 games, 749.9 minutes, 3029.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2023-2024. Plus/minus scope: 28 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.01 | 674 | 749 | 2311 | +105 | +3.8 | +5.6 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2023-2024
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +3.41 (#193) | SE 2.39 | Poss 2348 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +3.41 (#193) | Off +1.35 | Def +2.06 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +8.39 (#198) | PM/G +7.3 | PM/40 +10.6 |
Shot Chart — 2024-2025
30/49 FG (61.2%), 62 points from the field · ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 10 | 15 | 66.7 | 30.6 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 17 | 27 | 63.0 | 55.1 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 2.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 4.1 |
| Above-break 3 right | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 4.1 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 139 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Vermont | 28 | 29.1 | 10.9 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 9.4 | 9.1 | 48.1% | 28.9% | 56.7% | 52.0 | 50.6 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Vermont | 29 | 27.9 | 11.3 | 5.2 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 9.3 | 10.6 | 51.3% | 23.8% | 61.2% | 54.8 | 53.2 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Tarleton State | 34 | 28.7 | 9.5 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 6.9 | 9.1 | 53.6% | 36.2% | 67.9% | 60.0 | 57.3 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Tarleton State | 31 | 29.0 | 7.1 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 6.4 | 7.2 | 47.0% | 24.2% | 62.2% | 51.3 | 49.0 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Tarleton State | 19 | 26.0 | 6.9 | 3.3 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 6.3 | 7.3 | 42.5% | 27.8% | 55.6% | 48.6 | 46.7 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2024-2025
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 139 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 28 of 141 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-01 | @ | UMBC Retrievers | W | 79-69 | 20 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7.0 | +8.5 |
| 2025-02-27 | @ | NJIT Highlanders | W | 71-61 | 36 | 8-13 | 0-0 | 6-7 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 18.0 | +13.1 |
| 2025-02-22 | vs | UMass Lowell River H | W | 85-61 | 25 | 8-11 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 14.0 | +29.4 |
| 2025-02-20 | vs | Bryant Bulldogs | W | 59-55 | 38 | 5-11 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 9.0 | +11.1 |
| 2025-02-15 | @ | Maine Black Bears | W | 65-61 | 8 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2025-02-13 | vs | New Hampshire Wildca | W | 79-59 | 32 | 6-7 | 1-1 | 2-4 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 24.0 | +32.1 |
| 2025-02-08 | @ | UAlbany Great Danes | W | 68-62 | 36 | 7-13 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 6.0 | +12.0 |
| 2025-02-01 | vs | Maine Black Bears | W | 55-49 | 39 | 5-8 | 1-3 | 1-4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 11.0 | +2.6 |
| 2025-01-30 | @ | Binghamton Bearcats | L | 72-75 | 34 | 9-15 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 14.0 | -1.6 |
| 2025-01-25 | vs | UMBC Retrievers | L | 63-80 | 28 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 10.0 | -15.3 |
| 2025-01-23 | vs | NJIT Highlanders | W | 68-64 | 38 | 5-11 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 21.0 | +2.6 |
| 2025-01-16 | vs | Binghamton Bearcats | W | 72-64 | 34 | 7-12 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 18.0 | -3.2 |
| 2025-01-11 | @ | Bryant Bulldogs | L | 53-73 | 31 | 7-13 | 2-5 | 1-4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 14.0 | -11.4 |
| 2025-01-09 | @ | UMass Lowell River H | W | 67-63 | 25 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11.0 | +8.4 |
| 2025-01-04 | @ | New Hampshire Wildca | W | 60-40 | 34 | 3-11 | 0-1 | 3-3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4.0 | +8.9 |
| 2024-12-30 | vs | Elms Blazers | W | 121-37 | 19 | 6-7 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 15.0 | +35.0 |
| 2024-12-21 | @ | Dartmouth Big Green | L | 54-84 | 18 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | -19.3 |
| 2024-12-18 | vs | Miami (OH) RedHawks | W | 75-67 | 38 | 3-7 | 1-4 | 3-4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 11.0 | +7.4 |
| 2024-12-15 | @ | Colgate Raiders | L | 60-65 | 34 | 2-12 | 0-0 | 6-10 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 9.0 | -18.2 |
| 2024-12-07 | @ | Yale Bulldogs | L | 50-65 | 33 | 6-12 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 4.0 | -12.8 |
| 2024-12-03 | vs | Brown Bears | L | 53-60 | 35 | 5-13 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 5.0 | -7.7 |
| 2024-11-30 | vs | Northeastern Huskies | W | 68-64 | 27 | 3-7 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 2.0 | +5.4 |
| 2024-11-23 | vs | Delaware Blue Hens | W | 75-71 | 33 | 8-11 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 16.0 | +11.0 |
| 2024-11-19 | vs | Buffalo Bulls | W | 78-67 | 31 | 5-14 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7.0 | +15.0 |
| 2024-11-15 | @ | Iona Gaels | L | 59-62 | 25 | 3-8 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 9.0 | +12.2 |
| 2024-11-09 | @ | Merrimack Warriors | L | 51-65 | 19 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | -6.0 |
| 2024-11-06 | @ | Auburn Tigers | L | 43-94 | 16 | 0-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -4.0 | -26.1 |
| 2024-11-04 | @ | UAB Blazers | W | 67-62 | 28 | 6-16 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13 | -1.0 | +9.6 |