Amani Hansberry
Team: Virginia Tech
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 79 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82 | 22.6 | 10.0 | 5.8 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 8.0 | 9.4 | 46.9% | 32.5% | 73.4% |
Plus/minus sample — 2026-2027: 1 games, 28.4 minutes, 103.1 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2026-2027. Plus/minus scope: 1 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.95 | 78 | 28 | 101 | +23 | +23.0 | +32.4 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2026-2027
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More → | -5.10 (#2230) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +1.95 (#78) | SE 3.20 | Poss 101 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +0.60 (#633) | Off +0.22 | Def +0.38 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +22.32 (#727) | PM/G +23.0 | PM/40 +32.4 |
Shot Chart — 2026-2027
15/24 FG (62.5%), 33 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 5 | 6 | 83.3 | 64.5 | +18.8 | 25.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 7 | 12 | 58.3 | 45.2 | +13.1 | 50.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 38.6 | -38.6 | 4.2 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 37.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 36.9 | +63.1 | 4.2 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 34.1 | -34.1 | 8.3 |
| Above-break 3 center | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 32.8 | +67.2 | 8.3 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 33.6 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 79 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | Virginia Tech | 2 | 28.0 | 19.5 | 7.0 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 12.0 | 19.0 | 62.5% | 60.0% | 66.7% | 69.7 | 68.8 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Virginia Tech | 30 | 30.7 | 14.3 | 7.4 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 10.8 | 13.4 | 49.2% | 35.4% | 73.6% | 58.2 | 54.5 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | West Virginia | 31 | 23.6 | 9.8 | 6.5 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 8.6 | 8.8 | 42.9% | 29.2% | 75.0% | 52.5 | 49.4 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Illinois | 19 | 7.5 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 45.2% | 30.8% | 66.7% | 51.5 | 50.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log — 2026-2027
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 79 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 2 of 82 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-05 | vs | Mercer Bears | W | 96-67 | 27 | 9-13 | 1-2 | 4-5 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 18.0 | - |
| 2026-11-03 | vs | Coppin State Eagles | W | 88-54 | 29 | 6-11 | 2-3 | 2-4 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 20.0 | +12.1 |