Julien Wooden
Team: James Madison
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 144 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 146 | 21.5 | 7.8 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 5.6 | 6.1 | 46.8% | 36.8% | 69.8% |
Plus/minus sample — 2023-2024: 34 games, 842.8 minutes, 2955.9 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2023-2024. Plus/minus scope: 34 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.34 | 1954 | 842 | 2955 | +302 | +8.9 | +14.3 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2023-2024
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -0.34 (#1954) | SE 2.48 | Poss 2956 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -0.34 (#1954) | Off +0.14 | Def -0.48 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +10.22 (#65) | PM/G +8.9 | PM/40 +14.3 |
Shot Chart — 2022-2023
4/7 FG (57.1%), 8 points from the field · ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 42.9 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 28.6 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 14.3 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 14.3 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 144 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | James Madison | 36 | 25.1 | 9.9 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 7.1 | 7.9 | 51.4% | 40.2% | 77.6% | 63.5 | 61.0 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | James Madison | 32 | 17.8 | 8.4 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 6.0 | 5.3 | 51.0% | 40.9% | 68.2% | 60.6 | 58.1 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | James Madison | 28 | 23.7 | 7.3 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 42.4% | 33.8% | 78.0% | 57.6 | 49.7 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | James Madison | 20 | 21.4 | 8.0 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 4.7 | 8.1 | 35.1% | 30.8% | 62.5% | 73.6 | 41.5 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | James Madison | 30 | 19.3 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 4.2 | 3.9 | 45.2% | 29.7% | 55.8% | 51.4 | 49.6 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log — 2023-2024
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 144 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 36 of 146 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-24 | @ | Duke Blue Devils | L | 55-93 | 24 | 3-8 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | - |
| 2024-03-22 | @ | Wisconsin Badgers | W | 72-61 | 29 | 4-8 | 1-3 | 3-4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 11.0 | - |
| 2024-03-11 | vs | Arkansas State Red W | W | 91-71 | 21 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 7.0 | - |
| 2024-03-10 | vs | Texas State Bobcats | W | 73-68 | 27 | 2-9 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2024-03-09 | vs | Marshall Thundering | W | 81-64 | 28 | 5-7 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 8.0 | - |
| 2024-03-01 | @ | Coastal Carolina Cha | W | 86-76 | 25 | 4-10 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 7.0 | - |
| 2024-02-28 | @ | Georgia State Panthe | W | 84-78 | 23 | 2-6 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6.0 | - |
| 2024-02-24 | @ | Georgia Southern Eag | W | 80-74 | 24 | 4-7 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 5.0 | - |
| 2024-02-21 | @ | Marshall Thundering | W | 84-58 | 23 | 6-8 | 4-6 | 2-2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 13.0 | - |
| 2024-02-17 | vs | Georgia Southern Eag | W | 87-80 | 29 | 3-8 | 0-3 | 6-9 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 10.0 | - |
| 2024-02-15 | vs | Georgia State Panthe | W | 83-63 | 23 | 3-4 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 10.0 | - |
| 2024-02-10 | vs | Akron Zips | W | 73-59 | 20 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | - |
| 2024-02-07 | @ | Arkansas State Red W | W | 77-73 | 27 | 4-6 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5.0 | - |
| 2024-02-03 | vs | Old Dominion Monarch | W | 78-63 | 26 | 2-5 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7.0 | - |
| 2024-02-01 | vs | Coastal Carolina Cha | W | 105-67 | 25 | 3-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 10.0 | - |
| 2024-01-27 | @ | App State Mountainee | L | 76-82 | 30 | 4-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 4.0 | - |
| 2024-01-24 | @ | Old Dominion Monarch | W | 78-62 | 34 | 9-13 | 4-7 | 1-2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 15.0 | - |
| 2024-01-20 | vs | Marshall Thundering | W | 67-52 | 28 | 2-7 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2.0 | - |
| 2024-01-18 | vs | UL Monroe Warhawks | W | 89-70 | 31 | 12-17 | 7-11 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 18.0 | - |
| 2024-01-13 | vs | App State Mountainee | L | 55-59 | 26 | 2-4 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2024-01-11 | vs | South Alabama Jaguar | W | 89-55 | 17 | 6-7 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 9.0 | - |
| 2024-01-06 | @ | Southern Miss Golden | L | 71-81 | 20 | 3-7 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0.0 | - |
| 2024-01-04 | @ | Louisiana Ragin' Caj | W | 68-61 | 21 | 1-8 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -3.0 | - |
| 2023-12-30 | vs | Texas State Bobcats | W | 82-65 | 28 | 3-6 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7.0 | - |
| 2023-12-22 | @ | Morgan State Bears | W | 89-75 | 22 | 4-7 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 8.0 | - |
| 2023-12-19 | vs | Coppin State Eagles | W | 87-48 | 22 | 4-5 | 1-2 | 4-4 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 20.0 | - |
| 2023-12-16 | @ | Hampton Pirates | W | 88-71 | 26 | 4-8 | 1-4 | 1-1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 9.0 | - |
| 2023-12-09 | @ | Old Dominion Monarch | W | 84-69 | 31 | 2-10 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -1.0 | - |
| 2023-12-03 | vs | Keystone Giants | W | 130-59 | 20 | 3-6 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 11.0 | - |
| 2023-11-29 | vs | Buffalo Bulls | W | 81-66 | 24 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2023-11-22 | @ | Fresno State Bulldog | W | 95-64 | 21 | 4-5 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 13.0 | - |
| 2023-11-21 | @ | Southern Illinois Sa | W | 82-76 | 30 | 3-4 | 1-1 | 3-4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 10.0 | - |
| 2023-11-17 | vs | Radford Highlanders | W | 76-73 | 30 | 4-8 | 1-4 | 6-6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15.0 | - |
| 2023-11-12 | vs | Howard Bison | W | 107-86 | 25 | 8-11 | 1-2 | 5-6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 17.0 | - |
| 2023-11-09 | @ | Kent State Golden Fl | W | 113-108 | 26 | 3-9 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3.0 | - |
| 2023-11-06 | @ | Michigan State Spart | W | 79-76 | 19 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7.0 | - |