Liam McChesney
Team: Creighton
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 68 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 68 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 45.2% | 30.8% | 77.8% |
Plus/minus sample — 2026-2027: 2 games, 19.8 minutes, 67.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2026-2027. Plus/minus scope: 2 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.03 | 3385 | 19 | 67 | -19 | -9.5 | -38.3 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2026-2027
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More → | -23.33 (#2961) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -2.03 (#3385) | SE 5.49 | Poss 67 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -1.87 (#3447) | Off -0.59 | Def -1.29 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -28.26 (#3446) | PM/G -9.5 | PM/40 -38.3 |
Shot Chart — 2026-2027
1/4 FG (25.0%), 2 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 0 | 0 | - | 64.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 45.2 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 37.4 | +62.6 | 25.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 36.9 | -36.9 | 25.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 34.1 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 32.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 33.6 | -33.6 | 50.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 68 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 68 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | Manhattan | 2 | 10.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 25.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 30.7 | 25.0 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Creighton | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 25.0% | 0.0% | - | 25.0 | 25.0 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Illinois State | 28 | 19.6 | 6.5 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 5.2 | 5.1 | 49.0% | 34.4% | 73.9% | 57.9 | 56.1 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Illinois State | 31 | 17.2 | 4.6 | 3.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 42.5% | 31.2% | 81.6% | 54.7 | 49.1 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Utah State | 3 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 25.0% | 0.0% | - | 25.0 | 25.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log — 2026-2027
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 68 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 68 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
The latest season's 2 of 68 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-05 | vs | UAlbany Great Danes | L | 68-72 | 9 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | -3.1 |
| 2026-11-03 | @ | Kentucky Wildcats | L | 57-85 | 11 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | -7.1 |