Chris Austin
Team: Portland
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 138 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 140 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 42.5% | 32.8% | 74.6% |
Plus/minus sample — 2023-2024: 31 games, 772.6 minutes, 2718.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2023-2024. Plus/minus scope: 31 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.71 | 4130 | 772 | 2718 | -203 | -6.5 | -10.5 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2023-2024
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -2.71 (#4130) | SE 2.41 | Poss 2718 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -2.71 (#4130) | Off -1.93 | Def -0.78 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -7.47 (#4408) | PM/G -6.5 | PM/40 -10.5 |
Shot Chart — 2024-2025
41/71 FG (57.7%), 84 points from the field · ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 21 | 27 | 77.8 | 38.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 10 | 15 | 66.7 | 21.1 |
| Mid-range left | 2 | 8 | 25.0 | 11.3 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range right | 6 | 10 | 60.0 | 14.1 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.8 |
| Right corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 1.4 |
| Above-break 3 left | 1 | 4 | 25.0 | 5.6 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 4.2 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 138 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 140 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Portland | 31 | 28.9 | 10.0 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 7.6 | 6.8 | 46.8% | 35.4% | 75.9% | 56.5 | 51.7 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Portland | 33 | 25.4 | 6.8 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 6.1 | 3.5 | 41.6% | 36.5% | 73.5% | 51.6 | 49.3 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Portland | 34 | 31.9 | 14.4 | 4.3 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 11.6 | 7.7 | 42.9% | 31.9% | 76.6% | 53.7 | 48.6 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Fordham | 14 | 35.3 | 11.4 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 9.4 | 4.9 | 40.5% | 32.0% | 81.1% | 54.3 | 49.6 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Fordham | 21 | 17.1 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 36.0% | 28.3% | 41.7% | 43.5 | 43.3 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Fordham | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 30.8% | 22.2% | 25.0% | 37.3 | 38.5 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2024-2025
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 138 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 140 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
The latest season's 31 of 140 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-07 | vs | Pepperdine Waves | L | 73-86 | 36 | 3-7 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2025-03-01 | @ | San Diego Toreros | L | 80-82 | 36 | 7-14 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 9.0 | - |
| 2025-02-27 | vs | Pepperdine Waves | W | 87-67 | 39 | 8-10 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 15.0 | - |
| 2025-02-22 | @ | Pacific Tigers | W | 81-73 | 40 | 9-13 | 2-4 | 4-5 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 23.0 | - |
| 2025-02-19 | @ | Saint Mary's Gaels | L | 66-79 | 39 | 5-9 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 3.0 | - |
| 2025-02-15 | vs | Loyola Marymount Lio | W | 89-78 | 40 | 7-11 | 0-1 | 3-3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 11.0 | - |
| 2025-02-13 | vs | Oregon State Beavers | W | 84-72 | 33 | 5-12 | 0-2 | 4-5 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 9.0 | - |
| 2025-02-06 | vs | Santa Clara Broncos | L | 50-97 | 33 | 4-10 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-02-01 | @ | Pepperdine Waves | W | 84-64 | 36 | 7-12 | 2-3 | 4-4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 11.0 | - |
| 2025-01-30 | @ | Loyola Marymount Lio | L | 63-88 | 32 | 2-7 | 0-2 | 4-4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-01-25 | vs | Gonzaga Bulldogs | L | 62-105 | 29 | 4-11 | 1-2 | 8-9 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 12.0 | - |
| 2025-01-23 | vs | San Diego Toreros | W | 92-82 | 35 | 5-9 | 2-3 | 8-9 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 22.0 | - |
| 2025-01-18 | @ | Washington State Cou | L | 70-92 | 35 | 8-11 | 4-5 | 3-6 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 18.0 | - |
| 2025-01-16 | vs | Pacific Tigers | W | 84-81 | 22 | 4-6 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-01-09 | @ | San Francisco Dons | L | 72-81 | 29 | 5-13 | 0-2 | 2-3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-01-02 | @ | Gonzaga Bulldogs | L | 50-81 | 11 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -5.0 | - |
| 2024-12-30 | @ | Oregon State Beavers | L | 79-89 | 14 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2024-12-28 | vs | Washington State Cou | L | 73-89 | 16 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2024-12-21 | vs | Lafayette Leopards | W | 74-64 | 29 | 6-11 | 2-2 | 6-7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 13.0 | - |
| 2024-12-18 | vs | Cal State Bakersfiel | L | 64-81 | 13 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | - |
| 2024-12-16 | vs | Willamette Bearcats | W | 100-69 | 18 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2024-12-10 | vs | Kansas City Roos | L | 64-69 | 33 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2024-12-06 | @ | Kent State Golden Fl | L | 57-76 | 32 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 4-6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 11.0 | - |
| 2024-12-01 | vs | Denver Pioneers | W | 101-90 | 43 | 3-9 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 10.0 | - |
| 2024-11-24 | @ | Princeton Tigers | L | 67-94 | 9 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2024-11-22 | vs | Ohio Bobcats | L | 73-85 | 19 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2024-11-21 | vs | South Florida Bulls | L | 68-74 | 18 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2024-11-16 | @ | Long Beach State Bea | W | 63-61 | 32 | 2-8 | 0-2 | 3-7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1.0 | - |
| 2024-11-12 | @ | Oregon Ducks | L | 70-80 | 37 | 3-6 | 0-2 | 5-7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 6.0 | - |
| 2024-11-09 | vs | UC Santa Barbara Gau | L | 53-94 | 26 | 2-10 | 1-7 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | -4.0 | - |
| 2024-11-06 | vs | Lewis & Clark River | W | 83-70 | 33 | 4-8 | 1-2 | 2-3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 10.0 | - |