Shelby Adams
Team: Texas State
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 136 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 137 | 18.7 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 4.6 | 45.4% | 30.8% | 68.1% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 26 games, 740.5 minutes, 2395.8 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 26 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +2.59 | 376 | 740 | 2395 | +166 | +6.4 | +9.0 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +2.59 (#376) | SE 2.75 | Poss 2396 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +2.59 (#376) | Off +1.54 | Def +1.05 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +6.93 (#269) | PM/G +6.4 | PM/40 +9.0 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#222) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +40.00 | Min 754 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#774) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +40.00 | Min 754 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +40.00 (#21) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +40.00 | Min 754 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +20.00 (#89) | Reb For +20.00 | Prevent +18.74 | Net +38.74 | Min 754 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +18.74 (#341) | Reb For +20.00 | Prevent +18.74 | Net +38.74 | Min 754 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.37 (#3543) | OReb For -0.37 | Prevent +0.33 | Net -0.04 | Min 754 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.33 (#669) | OReb For -0.37 | Prevent +0.33 | Net -0.04 | Min 754 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.04 (#2761) | OReb For -0.37 | Prevent +0.33 | Net -0.04 | Min 754 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.95 (#3544) | DReb For -0.95 | Prevent +0.94 | Net -0.02 | Min 754 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.94 (#590) | DReb For -0.95 | Prevent +0.94 | Net -0.02 | Min 754 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.02 (#2163) | DReb For -0.95 | Prevent +0.94 | Net -0.02 | Min 754 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +38.74 (#7) | Reb For +20.00 | Prevent +18.74 | Net +38.74 | Min 754 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +8.00 (#358) | Ast For +8.00 | Prevent +3.94 | Net +11.93 | Min 754 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +3.94 (#1070) | Ast For +8.00 | Prevent +3.94 | Net +11.93 | Min 754 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +11.93 (#334) | Ast For +8.00 | Prevent +3.94 | Net +11.93 | Min 754 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.12 (#2771) | 3PM For -0.12 | Prevent +0.27 | Net +0.15 | Min 754 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.27 (#714) | 3PM For -0.12 | Prevent +0.27 | Net +0.15 | Min 754 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.15 (#811) | 3PM For -0.12 | Prevent +0.27 | Net +0.15 | Min 754 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +6.63 (#234) | Stocks For +6.63 | Prevent +4.67 | Net +11.30 | Min 754 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +4.67 (#512) | Stocks For +6.63 | Prevent +4.67 | Net +11.30 | Min 754 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +11.30 (#166) | Stocks For +6.63 | Prevent +4.67 | Net +11.30 | Min 754 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -10.29 (#4097) | TOV For -10.29 | Prevent -6.25 | Net -16.54 | Min 754 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -6.25 (#3748) | TOV For -10.29 | Prevent -6.25 | Net -16.54 | Min 754 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -16.54 (#4112) | TOV For -10.29 | Prevent -6.25 | Net -16.54 | Min 754 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
14/21 FG (66.7%), 28 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 8 | 11 | 72.7 | 52.4 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 9.5 |
| Mid-range left | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 9.5 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 4.8 |
| Mid-range right | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 19.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.8 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 136 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Texas State | 26 | 28.9 | 9.5 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 7.0 | 7.9 | 50.5% | 43.2% | 82.1% | 59.5 | 54.9 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Denver | 1 | 30.0 | 14.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 19.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Eastern Washington | 1 | 26.0 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 40.0% | 0.0% | 75.0% | 51.8 | 40.0 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Texas State | 20 | 31.1 | 6.1 | 4.3 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 5.4 | 6.8 | 47.2% | 14.3% | 60.0% | 50.3 | 48.1 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Denver | 1 | 31.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Texas State | 30 | 16.1 | 3.9 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 38.4% | 26.1% | 68.0% | 47.6 | 41.1 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Texas State | 27 | 10.3 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 2.9 | 36.0% | 37.5% | 33.3% | 117.6 | 42.0 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Texas State | 31 | 10.9 | 3.5 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 44.6% | 25.0% | 60.0% | 52.0 | 48.2 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 136 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 28 of 137 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-15 | @ | North Texas Mean Gre | L | 63-67 | 36 | 4-9 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-03-05 | vs | Louisiana Ragin' Caj | L | 72-79 | 29 | 2-9 | 1-2 | 6-8 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 14.0 | - |
| 2022-02-25 | @ | Troy Trojans | W | 66-61 | 32 | 5-7 | 0-1 | 3-3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 16.0 | - |
| 2022-02-23 | @ | South Alabama Jaguar | W | 55-52 | 28 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | vs | Little Rock Trojans | W | 68-50 | 24 | 3-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-17 | vs | Arkansas State Red W | W | 84-67 | 29 | 4-9 | 0-1 | 5-6 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | UL Monroe Warhawks | W | 63-54 | 34 | 6-8 | 2-3 | 3-3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-02-10 | @ | Louisiana Ragin' Caj | W | 82-73 | 31 | 3-5 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | vs | Coastal Carolina Cha | W | 69-64 | 34 | 6-12 | 0-3 | 1-1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-02-03 | vs | App State Mountainee | W | 68-66 | 28 | 3-4 | 1-1 | 4-6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | vs | UT Arlington Maveric | W | 58-53 | 33 | 3-10 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-27 | @ | UT Arlington Maveric | L | 58-70 | 34 | 7-10 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | @ | Arkansas State Red W | L | 60-67 | 34 | 2-6 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-20 | @ | Little Rock Trojans | W | 69-59 | 33 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | vs | Louisiana Ragin' Caj | W | 72-68 | 38 | 4-9 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 14.0 | - |
| 2022-01-13 | vs | UL Monroe Warhawks | W | 80-56 | 24 | 6-7 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-12-22 | @ | Houston Cougars | L | 47-80 | 21 | 3-6 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-12-18 | vs | Paul Quinn Tigers | W | 75-36 | 24 | 3-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-12-15 | vs | Lamar Cardinals | W | 67-47 | 28 | 5-8 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-12-12 | vs | Southwestern U Pirat | W | 101-54 | 19 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-12-05 | @ | Texas State Bobcats | L | 58-71 | 30 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 19.0 | - |
| 2021-11-30 | @ | Rice Owls | W | 80-69 | 35 | 5-14 | 0-2 | 3-3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-11-24 | vs | LeTourneau Yellow Ja | W | 92-47 | 19 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-20 | vs | Texas State Bobcats | L | 74-81 | 26 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-11-19 | @ | Utah Tech Trailblaze | W | 85-65 | 29 | 5-6 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-11-14 | @ | Vanderbilt Commodore | L | 60-79 | 21 | 0-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | -5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | @ | LSU Tigers | L | 59-84 | 25 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | @ | Incarnate Word Cardi | W | 75-57 | 30 | 6-8 | 0-1 | 2-3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 9.0 | - |