Paul Scruggs
Team: Xavier
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 6 postseason, 144 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150 | 29.0 | 10.9 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 6.8 | 10.5 | 46.0% | 33.9% | 74.8% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 32 games, 1003.5 minutes, 3315.3 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 32 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.98 | 2562 | 1003 | 3315 | +92 | +2.9 | +3.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -0.98 (#2562) | SE 2.44 | Poss 3315 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -0.98 (#2562) | Off -0.76 | Def -0.22 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +2.77 (#691) | PM/G +2.9 | PM/40 +3.7 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -20.00 (#4045) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +0.00 | Min 660 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#720) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +0.00 | Min 660 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +0.00 (#2777) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +0.00 | Min 660 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -20.00 (#4108) | Reb For -20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +0.00 | Min 660 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +20.00 (#223) | Reb For -20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +0.00 | Min 660 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +1.65 (#140) | OReb For +1.65 | Prevent -1.71 | Net -0.05 | Min 660 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -1.71 (#4059) | OReb For +1.65 | Prevent -1.71 | Net -0.05 | Min 660 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.05 (#2942) | OReb For +1.65 | Prevent -1.71 | Net -0.05 | Min 660 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +5.31 (#106) | DReb For +5.31 | Prevent -5.27 | Net +0.05 | Min 660 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -5.27 (#4088) | DReb For +5.31 | Prevent -5.27 | Net +0.05 | Min 660 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.05 (#1060) | DReb For +5.31 | Prevent -5.27 | Net +0.05 | Min 660 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +0.00 (#2720) | Reb For -20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +0.00 | Min 660 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -10.56 (#3933) | Ast For -10.56 | Prevent +12.51 | Net +1.95 | Min 660 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +12.51 (#120) | Ast For -10.56 | Prevent +12.51 | Net +1.95 | Min 660 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +1.95 (#1862) | Ast For -10.56 | Prevent +12.51 | Net +1.95 | Min 660 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +1.00 (#168) | 3PM For +1.00 | Prevent -1.37 | Net -0.37 | Min 660 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -1.37 (#4083) | 3PM For +1.00 | Prevent -1.37 | Net -0.37 | Min 660 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.37 (#3912) | 3PM For +1.00 | Prevent -1.37 | Net -0.37 | Min 660 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -7.25 (#3915) | Stocks For -7.25 | Prevent +9.35 | Net +2.10 | Min 660 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +9.35 (#102) | Stocks For -7.25 | Prevent +9.35 | Net +2.10 | Min 660 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +2.10 (#1577) | Stocks For -7.25 | Prevent +9.35 | Net +2.10 | Min 660 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +9.87 (#222) | TOV For +9.87 | Prevent -11.85 | Net -1.98 | Min 660 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -11.85 (#4076) | TOV For +9.87 | Prevent -11.85 | Net -1.98 | Min 660 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -1.98 (#2337) | TOV For +9.87 | Prevent -11.85 | Net -1.98 | Min 660 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
36/87 FG (41.4%), 72 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 20 | 30 | 66.7 | 34.5 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 3 | 17 | 17.6 | 19.5 |
| Mid-range left | 8 | 11 | 72.7 | 12.6 |
| Mid-range center | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range right | 3 | 4 | 75.0 | 4.6 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.1 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 3.4 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 8.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 9 | 0.0 | 10.3 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 3.4 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 6 postseason, 144 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Xavier | 32 | 31.7 | 11.9 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2.9 | 9.5 | 10.0 | 44.3% | 31.2% | 68.9% | 53.4 | 49.2 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Xavier | 21 | 32.7 | 14.0 | 4.0 | 5.7 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 10.8 | 12.4 | 45.8% | 32.5% | 84.1% | 56.9 | 51.8 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Xavier | 28 | 33.3 | 12.7 | 4.5 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 6.0 | 12.9 | 47.3% | 35.3% | 75.0% | 97.4 | 54.5 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Xavier | 35 | 32.8 | 12.3 | 4.9 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 6.0 | 13.6 | 47.8% | 39.2% | 78.1% | 90.4 | 55.3 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Xavier | 34 | 16.8 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 45.6% | 30.0% | 71.1% | 64.3 | 50.9 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 6 postseason, 144 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 32 of 150 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-20 | vs | Florida Gators | W | 72-56 | 19 | 1-4 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-03-15 | vs | Cleveland State Viki | W | 72-68 | 39 | 3-8 | 0-4 | 6-6 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-03-09 | vs | Butler Bulldogs | L | 82-89 | 39 | 7-13 | 1-3 | 0-3 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-03-05 | vs | Georgetown Hoyas | W | 97-75 | 28 | 3-7 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-03-02 | @ | St. John's Red Storm | L | 66-81 | 28 | 3-9 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | Seton Hall Pirates | L | 66-82 | 25 | 4-10 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-23 | @ | Providence Friars | L | 92-99 | 49 | 6-13 | 1-2 | 6-6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | @ | UConn Huskies | L | 61-72 | 32 | 1-7 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | -2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-16 | vs | St. John's Red Storm | L | 73-86 | 37 | 6-10 | 1-2 | 3-3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-02-11 | vs | UConn Huskies | W | 74-68 | 30 | 4-8 | 0-1 | 1-4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-09 | @ | Seton Hall Pirates | L | 71-73 | 33 | 6-10 | 1-2 | 8-8 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 21 | 23.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | vs | DePaul Blue Demons | L | 65-69 | 33 | 7-13 | 4-8 | 3-6 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 21 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-02-02 | vs | Butler Bulldogs | W | 68-66 | 25 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 1-4 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | @ | Creighton Bluejays | W | 74-64 | 35 | 7-15 | 1-1 | 3-6 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 18.0 | - |
| 2022-01-26 | vs | Providence Friars | L | 62-65 | 35 | 5-13 | 1-4 | 5-6 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-01-23 | @ | Marquette Golden Eag | L | 64-75 | 34 | 5-9 | 1-2 | 2-4 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-01-19 | @ | DePaul Blue Demons | W | 68-67 | 37 | 3-6 | 0-1 | 2-6 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | vs | Creighton Bluejays | W | 80-73 | 34 | 4-11 | 0-1 | 5-6 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-01-12 | vs | Villanova Wildcats | L | 60-64 | 33 | 6-14 | 2-7 | 1-2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-01-07 | @ | Butler Bulldogs | W | 87-72 | 36 | 3-7 | 1-2 | 9-9 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 22.0 | - |
| 2021-12-21 | @ | Villanova Wildcats | L | 58-71 | 28 | 2-10 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-12-18 | vs | Marquette Golden Eag | W | 80-71 | 28 | 2-7 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-12-15 | vs | Morehead State Eagle | W | 86-63 | 28 | 2-5 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | vs | Cincinnati Bearcats | W | 83-63 | 33 | 5-11 | 0-1 | 4-5 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 14.0 | - |
| 2021-12-08 | vs | Ball State Cardinals | W | 96-50 | 28 | 3-5 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-12-05 | @ | Oklahoma State Cowbo | W | 77-71 | 30 | 7-14 | 1-5 | 4-6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-12-01 | vs | Central Michigan Chi | W | 78-45 | 21 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-26 | @ | Virginia Tech Hokies | W | 59-58 | 38 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-11-21 | vs | Norfolk State Sparta | W | 88-48 | 15 | 3-4 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-11-18 | vs | Ohio State Buckeyes | W | 71-65 | 34 | 5-13 | 0-2 | 4-5 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | vs | Kent State Golden Fl | W | 73-59 | 38 | 8-20 | 2-10 | 5-5 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 23 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | Niagara Purple Eagle | W | 63-60 | 32 | 6-12 | 3-6 | 2-3 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 18.0 | - |