J.P. Moorman II
Team: Temple
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 102 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 | 21.7 | 6.1 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 8.1 | 43.0% | 32.8% | 71.6% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 9 games, 208.5 minutes, 643.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 9 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.50 | 2061 | 208 | 643 | -8 | -0.9 | -1.5 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -0.50 (#2061) | SE 3.22 | Poss 643 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -0.50 (#2061) | Off -0.02 | Def -0.48 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -1.24 (#2516) | PM/G -0.9 | PM/40 -1.5 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | -5.498 (#4513) | Vec (-0.35, +0.46) | Norm 0.58 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -0.20 (#2280) | Pts For -0.20 | Prevent +17.28 | Net +17.08 | Min 168 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +17.28 (#1160) | Pts For -0.20 | Prevent +17.28 | Net +17.08 | Min 168 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +17.08 (#1302) | Pts For -0.20 | Prevent +17.28 | Net +17.08 | Min 168 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +1.40 (#1893) | Reb For +1.40 | Prevent +6.04 | Net +7.44 | Min 168 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +6.04 (#1468) | Reb For +1.40 | Prevent +6.04 | Net +7.44 | Min 168 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.15 (#2730) | OReb For -0.15 | Prevent +0.15 | Net -0.00 | Min 168 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.15 (#1371) | OReb For -0.15 | Prevent +0.15 | Net -0.00 | Min 168 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.00 (#2015) | OReb For -0.15 | Prevent +0.15 | Net -0.00 | Min 168 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.40 (#2770) | DReb For -0.40 | Prevent +0.40 | Net +0.00 | Min 168 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.40 (#1303) | DReb For -0.40 | Prevent +0.40 | Net +0.00 | Min 168 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.00 (#1595) | DReb For -0.40 | Prevent +0.40 | Net +0.00 | Min 168 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +7.44 (#1520) | Reb For +1.40 | Prevent +6.04 | Net +7.44 | Min 168 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.49 (#2400) | Ast For -0.49 | Prevent +2.02 | Net +1.54 | Min 168 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +2.02 (#1702) | Ast For -0.49 | Prevent +2.02 | Net +1.54 | Min 168 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +1.54 (#2024) | Ast For -0.49 | Prevent +2.02 | Net +1.54 | Min 168 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.31 (#615) | 3PM For +0.31 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.37 | Min 168 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.06 (#1861) | 3PM For +0.31 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.37 | Min 168 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.37 (#206) | 3PM For +0.31 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.37 | Min 168 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.70 (#2666) | Stocks For -0.70 | Prevent +2.55 | Net +1.85 | Min 168 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +2.55 (#1190) | Stocks For -0.70 | Prevent +2.55 | Net +1.85 | Min 168 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +1.85 (#1672) | Stocks For -0.70 | Prevent +2.55 | Net +1.85 | Min 168 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -0.25 (#2068) | TOV For -0.25 | Prevent -1.89 | Net -2.15 | Min 168 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -1.89 (#2526) | TOV For -0.25 | Prevent -1.89 | Net -2.15 | Min 168 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -2.15 (#2400) | TOV For -0.25 | Prevent -1.89 | Net -2.15 | Min 168 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
14/22 FG (63.6%), 28 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 14 | 22 | 63.6 | 100.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 102 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | UC Riverside | 11 | 27.8 | 11.4 | 5.5 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 9.2 | 8.8 | 40.6% | 26.1% | 75.0% | 57.8 | 46.5 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Temple | 8 | 25.8 | 8.8 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 12.2 | 45.8% | 27.3% | - | 145.8 | 52.1 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Wichita State | 1 | 27.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 61.5 | 62.5 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Temple | 25 | 26.7 | 6.1 | 5.1 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 10.9 | 46.3% | 33.3% | 63.6% | 165.8 | 52.4 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Temple | 32 | 22.9 | 5.7 | 3.9 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 4.3 | 7.3 | 43.9% | 37.8% | 70.4% | 60.3 | 54.0 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Temple | 27 | 11.9 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 2.9 | 5.1 | 41.8% | 31.6% | 76.0% | 56.7 | 49.4 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 102 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 11 of 104 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-01-08 | vs | UC Irvine Anteaters | L | 51-68 | 22 | 6-13 | 1-4 | 3-4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-01-06 | vs | UC San Diego Tritons | W | 59-51 | 29 | 3-8 | 0-2 | 4-4 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-12-12 | vs | California Baptist L | W | 70-54 | 31 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 32.0 | - |
| 2021-12-01 | @ | Oregon Ducks | L | 65-71 | 32 | 2-7 | 1-5 | 1-1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-29 | @ | Saint Mary's Gaels | L | 50-67 | 28 | 2-8 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-26 | vs | Florida A&M Rattlers | W | 60-49 | 29 | 2-7 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-22 | @ | UTEP Miners | W | 52-40 | 26 | 6-11 | 1-6 | 1-1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-20 | vs | Bethesda Flames | W | 95-57 | 20 | 8-11 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 14.0 | - |
| 2021-11-14 | vs | La Sierra Golden Eag | W | 72-54 | 23 | 3-9 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-11 | @ | Arizona State Sun De | W | 66-65 | 32 | 5-16 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | @ | San Diego State Azte | L | 53-66 | 34 | 4-11 | 1-6 | 0-1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 8.0 | - |