Jason Carter
Team: Xavier
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 144 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 146 | 27.2 | 10.8 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 8.7 | 9.7 | 45.9% | 26.1% | 67.5% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 29 games, 807.9 minutes, 2613.1 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 29 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +4.77 | 67 | 807 | 2613 | +246 | +8.5 | +12.2 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +4.77 (#67) | SE 2.66 | Poss 2613 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +4.77 (#67) | Off +2.64 | Def +2.13 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +9.41 (#105) | PM/G +8.5 | PM/40 +12.2 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +7.58 (#1486) | Pts For +7.58 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +27.58 | Min 739 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#376) | Pts For +7.58 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +27.58 | Min 739 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +27.58 (#668) | Pts For +7.58 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +27.58 | Min 739 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -6.85 (#3190) | Reb For -6.85 | Prevent +18.87 | Net +12.01 | Min 739 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +18.87 (#335) | Reb For -6.85 | Prevent +18.87 | Net +12.01 | Min 739 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.10 (#994) | OReb For +0.10 | Prevent -0.07 | Net +0.03 | Min 739 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.07 (#2948) | OReb For +0.10 | Prevent -0.07 | Net +0.03 | Min 739 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.03 (#1256) | OReb For +0.10 | Prevent -0.07 | Net +0.03 | Min 739 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.45 (#837) | DReb For +0.45 | Prevent -0.78 | Net -0.33 | Min 739 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.78 (#3504) | DReb For +0.45 | Prevent -0.78 | Net -0.33 | Min 739 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.33 (#3859) | DReb For +0.45 | Prevent -0.78 | Net -0.33 | Min 739 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +12.01 (#1108) | Reb For -6.85 | Prevent +18.87 | Net +12.01 | Min 739 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -1.95 (#2976) | Ast For -1.95 | Prevent +7.74 | Net +5.79 | Min 739 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +7.74 (#378) | Ast For -1.95 | Prevent +7.74 | Net +5.79 | Min 739 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +5.79 (#960) | Ast For -1.95 | Prevent +7.74 | Net +5.79 | Min 739 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.98 (#174) | 3PM For +0.98 | Prevent -0.40 | Net +0.59 | Min 739 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.40 (#3693) | 3PM For +0.98 | Prevent -0.40 | Net +0.59 | Min 739 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.59 (#68) | 3PM For +0.98 | Prevent -0.40 | Net +0.59 | Min 739 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.83 (#2721) | Stocks For -0.83 | Prevent +5.86 | Net +5.03 | Min 739 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +5.86 (#306) | Stocks For -0.83 | Prevent +5.86 | Net +5.03 | Min 739 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +5.03 (#819) | Stocks For -0.83 | Prevent +5.86 | Net +5.03 | Min 739 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +4.63 (#657) | TOV For +4.63 | Prevent -5.31 | Net -0.68 | Min 739 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -5.31 (#3595) | TOV For +4.63 | Prevent -5.31 | Net -0.68 | Min 739 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.68 (#1811) | TOV For +4.63 | Prevent -5.31 | Net -0.68 | Min 739 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
10/25 FG (40.0%), 20 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 5 | 12 | 41.7 | 48.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 16.0 |
| Mid-range left | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 8.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 5 | 20.0 | 20.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 144 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Ohio | 34 | 28.7 | 13.6 | 6.7 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 11.4 | 11.1 | 46.9% | 21.6% | 60.4% | 53.6 | 49.4 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Xavier | 21 | 26.6 | 5.5 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 5.4 | 8.0 | 37.7% | 18.2% | 55.0% | 44.1 | 41.2 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Xavier | 32 | 29.4 | 6.9 | 4.9 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 6.3 | 6.7 | 39.9% | 31.7% | 70.9% | 48.6 | 44.8 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Ohio | 31 | 31.0 | 16.5 | 6.7 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 11.8 | 12.8 | 48.6% | 35.4% | 71.1% | 57.7 | 51.8 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Ohio | 3 | 14.0 | 6.7 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.7 | 6.3 | 29.4% | 0.0% | 83.3% | 44.9 | 29.4 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | Ohio | 25 | 20.0 | 9.7 | 6.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 7.2 | 9.3 | 51.4% | 22.2% | 70.4% | 57.6 | 53.6 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 144 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 34 of 146 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-21 | @ | Abilene Christian Wi | L | 86-91 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-03-19 | @ | Rice Owls | W | 65-64 | 30 | 11-19 | 0-3 | 4-5 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 26 | 18.0 | - |
| 2022-03-11 | @ | Kent State Golden Fl | L | 61-67 | 33 | 3-11 | 0-0 | 4-8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-03-10 | vs | Ball State Cardinals | W | 77-67 | 26 | 9-14 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 25.0 | - |
| 2022-03-04 | @ | Northern Illinois Hu | L | 57-58 | 29 | 5-12 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-03-01 | @ | Bowling Green Falcon | L | 77-80 | 27 | 3-9 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-02-25 | vs | Akron Zips | L | 83-91 | 31 | 7-14 | 1-4 | 2-6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-22 | vs | Central Michigan Chi | W | 76-50 | 25 | 3-6 | 0-1 | 6-7 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 18.0 | - |
| 2022-02-18 | @ | Kent State Golden Fl | L | 52-75 | 23 | 4-11 | 2-6 | 2-4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | Eastern Michigan Eag | W | 74-56 | 12 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 0-3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-10 | @ | Central Michigan Chi | W | 81-72 | 25 | 2-6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-08 | @ | Toledo Rockets | L | 62-77 | 24 | 3-10 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | vs | Western Michigan Bro | W | 77-64 | 35 | 12-17 | 2-4 | 1-4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 22.0 | - |
| 2022-02-03 | vs | Eastern Michigan Eag | W | 81-68 | 29 | 7-11 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 16.0 | - |
| 2022-02-01 | vs | Ball State Cardinals | W | 87-63 | 22 | 8-12 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-01-28 | @ | Buffalo Bulls | W | 74-53 | 33 | 8-18 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-01-25 | vs | Northern Illinois Hu | W | 74-62 | 25 | 3-13 | 0-5 | 2-3 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-21 | vs | Toledo Rockets | L | 69-87 | 31 | 7-16 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-01-18 | @ | Miami (OH) RedHawks | W | 86-63 | 25 | 5-7 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-01-11 | vs | Bowling Green Falcon | W | 85-78 | 33 | 9-14 | 0-2 | 4-7 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 20.0 | - |
| 2022-01-07 | vs | Kent State Golden Fl | W | 80-72 | 32 | 3-9 | 0-4 | 4-4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-01-04 | @ | Akron Zips | W | 69-63 | 36 | 8-17 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-01 | @ | Western Michigan Bro | W | 59-47 | 34 | 8-15 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-12-21 | vs | South Carolina Upsta | W | 85-70 | 32 | 4-10 | 0-3 | 4-7 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-12-15 | vs | Marshall Thundering | W | 75-65 | 30 | 6-15 | 0-2 | 7-7 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 14.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | @ | Stetson Hatters | W | 55-45 | 31 | 4-9 | 0-2 | 2-3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-12-04 | vs | Saint Francis Red Wo | W | 78-75 | 28 | 4-9 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-12-01 | @ | LSU Tigers | L | 51-66 | 33 | 4-15 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-11-26 | vs | Concordia Ann Arbor | W | 88-68 | 31 | 6-10 | 0-1 | 4-7 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 18.0 | - |
| 2021-11-22 | vs | Mount St. Mary's Mou | W | 73-59 | 31 | 5-11 | 0-2 | 2-3 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-11-19 | @ | Kentucky Wildcats | L | 59-77 | 35 | 7-16 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-15 | vs | Robert Morris Coloni | W | 85-71 | 35 | 8-16 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 16.0 | - |
| 2021-11-13 | @ | Cleveland State Viki | W | 67-56 | 36 | 4-11 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | Belmont Bruins | W | 92-80 | 33 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 35.0 | - |