Grant Golden
Team: Richmond
Position: F
Career Stats Across Linked Profiles
Season observations across linked profiles for Grant Golden. Per-game averages from the source shown; select a season to view its profile.
ESPN season totals include all teams and completed recorded phases, including special games; these are not regular-season totals. Team splits are shown on the linked profile.
| Season | League | Team | Source | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Richmond | ESPN | 33 | 27.4 | 13.3 | 5.8 | 3.0 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Richmond | ESPN | 20 | 27.3 | 12.6 | 6.2 | 3.4 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Auburn / Fordham / Richmond / Saint Joseph's / George Washington | ESPN | 9 | 25.6 | 12.2 | 7.0 | 3.4 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Coppin State / Richmond | ESPN | 5 | 30.0 | 15.4 | 6.8 | 3.2 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Richmond | ESPN | 32 | 30.7 | 15.6 | 6.7 | 2.2 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | Richmond | ESPN | 6 | 7.8 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 0.8 |
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 103 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105 | 27.2 | 13.2 | 6.1 | 2.7 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 10.4 | 10.8 | 49.1% | 28.7% | 65.4% |
Plus/minus sample — 2021-2022: 36 games, 974.0 minutes, 3215.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 36 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +5.16 | 43 | 974 | 3215 | +125 | +3.5 | +5.1 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +5.16 (#43) | SE 2.63 | Poss 3215 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +5.16 (#43) | Off +2.48 | Def +2.68 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +3.89 (#459) | PM/G +3.5 | PM/40 +5.1 |
Shot Chart — 2021-2022
38/86 FG (44.2%), 76 points from the field · ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 28 | 50 | 56.0 | 58.1 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 7 | 22 | 31.8 | 25.6 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 1.2 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 2.3 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.2 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.3 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.3 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 7.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 103 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Richmond | 33 | 27.4 | 13.3 | 5.8 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 10.0 | 48.4% | 25.0% | 70.8% | 53.9 | 50.8 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Richmond | 20 | 27.3 | 12.6 | 6.2 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 11.3 | 55.8% | 52.9% | 68.9% | 60.1 | 58.2 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Richmond | 5 | 28.0 | 12.8 | 7.8 | 4.2 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 11.2 | 13.8 | 46.4% | 25.0% | 57.9% | 49.7 | 47.3 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Fordham | 1 | 27.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 8.0 | 20.0% | - | 50.0% | 29.6 | 20.0 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | George Washington | 1 | 21.0 | 20.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Saint Joseph's | 1 | 20.0 | 8.0 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 19.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Auburn | 1 | 22.0 | 14.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 19.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Richmond | 4 | 33.2 | 16.0 | 5.8 | 3.5 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 14.2 | 10.2 | 40.4% | 28.6% | 66.7% | 47.4 | 42.1 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Coppin State | 1 | 17.0 | 13.0 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 15.0 | 40.0% | 100.0% | 57.1% | 49.7 | 45.0 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Richmond | 32 | 30.7 | 15.6 | 6.7 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 12.3 | 11.4 | 49.4% | 26.3% | 62.0% | 57.4 | 51.9 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | Richmond | 6 | 7.8 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 37.5% | 25.0% | 40.0% | 41.2 | 40.6 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log — 2021-2022
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 103 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 33 of 105 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-19 | @ | Providence Friars | L | 51-79 | 27 | 4-8 | 0-1 | 2-3 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-03-17 | @ | Iowa Hawkeyes | W | 67-63 | 25 | 2-11 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-03-13 | @ | Davidson Wildcats | W | 64-62 | 30 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-03-12 | @ | Dayton Flyers | W | 68-64 | 30 | 8-17 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-03-11 | @ | VCU Rams | W | 75-64 | 25 | 1-6 | 0-1 | 2-3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-03-10 | vs | Rhode Island Rams | W | 64-59 | 28 | 6-12 | 0-0 | 7-10 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-03-04 | @ | St. Bonaventure Bonn | L | 65-72 | 28 | 5-10 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-03-01 | vs | Dayton Flyers | L | 53-55 | 30 | 6-13 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-02-25 | vs | Saint Louis Billiken | W | 68-66 | 31 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 2-4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-02-22 | @ | George Washington Re | W | 84-71 | 31 | 6-11 | 0-2 | 3-3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 14.0 | - |
| 2022-02-18 | @ | VCU Rams | L | 57-77 | 25 | 4-9 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | vs | La Salle Explorers | W | 77-63 | 28 | 7-13 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-02-04 | vs | St. Bonaventure Bonn | W | 71-61 | 22 | 5-9 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 14.0 | - |
| 2022-02-01 | @ | Duquesne Dukes | W | 74-57 | 22 | 3-4 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | vs | VCU Rams | L | 62-64 | 32 | 7-9 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 19.0 | - |
| 2022-01-25 | @ | Rhode Island Rams | W | 70-63 | 26 | 6-12 | 2-4 | 1-1 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 14.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | @ | La Salle Explorers | W | 64-56 | 27 | 7-15 | 0-3 | 4-5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-01-18 | @ | Fordham Rams | W | 83-70 | 20 | 4-11 | 0-3 | 3-3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-14 | vs | Davidson Wildcats | L | 84-87 | 27 | 4-13 | 0-4 | 4-4 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-05 | vs | Massachusetts Minute | W | 80-72 | 27 | 3-7 | 0-1 | 1-4 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-01-02 | @ | Saint Louis Billiken | L | 69-76 | 31 | 6-14 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-12-30 | vs | Saint Joseph's Hawks | L | 56-83 | 26 | 5-17 | 2-7 | 2-2 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-12-19 | vs | Old Dominion Monarch | W | 67-61 | 28 | 5-8 | 1-1 | 4-5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-12-17 | @ | NC State Wolfpack | W | 83-74 | 31 | 8-15 | 0-3 | 3-3 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | vs | Toledo Rockets | W | 72-69 | 25 | 3-10 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-12-05 | @ | Northern Iowa Panthe | W | 60-52 | 30 | 3-11 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-12-01 | @ | Wofford Terriers | W | 73-64 | 27 | 10-15 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | vs | Mississippi State Bu | L | 71-82 | 32 | 5-15 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-11-25 | @ | Maryland Terrapins | L | 80-86 | 28 | 7-12 | 1-1 | 3-5 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 17.0 | - |
| 2021-11-20 | @ | Drake Bulldogs | L | 70-73 | 27 | 8-14 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-11-16 | vs | Georgia State Panthe | W | 94-78 | 20 | 6-8 | 2-3 | 1-3 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 14.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | vs | Utah State Aggies | L | 74-85 | 30 | 10-17 | 3-7 | 1-2 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 18.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | North Carolina Centr | W | 70-60 | 28 | 8-10 | 1-1 | 2-5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 13.0 | - |