Gavin Hershberger
Team: Missouri Western
Career Averages
NCAA · NCAAMD2 · recorded game logs across selected-source seasons. Coverage reflects stored games; missing source statistics remain unknown.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62 | 23.3 | 8.0 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 7.0 | 5.5 | 38.3% | 33.5% | 74.4% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 28 games, 649.5 minutes, 2453.0 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Stored model artifacts; separate scope, not verified by the counting calculation.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.11 | 749 | 645 | 2400 | +85 | +3.0 | +5.2 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +1.11 (#749) | SE 2.55 | Poss 2400 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +1.11 (#749) | Off +0.53 | Def +0.59 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +3.47 (#939) | PM/G +3.0 | PM/40 +5.2 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More → | 8.972 (#373) | Vec (-2.41, +2.37) | Norm 3.38 |
Career Stats
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAMD2 | Missouri Western | 32 | 24.5 | 8.3 | 2.7 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 6.8 | 6.3 | 41.5% | 33.6% | 72.0% | 55.4 | 52.8 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAMD2 | Upper Iowa | 30 | 22.0 | 7.6 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 7.2 | 4.7 | 35.2% | 33.3% | 77.5% | 49.0 | 45.8 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2025-2026
The latest season's 32 of 62 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-14 | @ | St. Cloud St. | L | 65-83 | 11 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 2026-03-07 | @ | Washburn | L | 69-85 | 24 | 4-8 | 2-5 | 1-1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 9 | - |
| 2026-03-06 | vs | Ark.-Fort Smith | W | 73-72 | 21 | 3-8 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +4.2 |
| 2026-02-28 | @ | Newman | W | 97-82 | 20 | 3-5 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10 | -7.7 |
| 2026-02-25 | vs | Emporia St. | W | 92-78 | 24 | 4-4 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 10 | +4.3 |
| 2026-02-21 | vs | Northeastern St. | W | 97-83 | 28 | 2-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | +3.3 |
| 2026-02-19 | vs | Ark.-Fort Smith | L | 87-98 | 21 | 1-5 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | -11.4 |
| 2026-02-14 | @ | Mo. Southern St. | W | 66-65 | 21 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | -4.0 |
| 2026-02-11 | @ | Pittsburg St. | W | 78-70 | 23 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -3.2 |
| 2026-02-07 | vs | Central Okla. | L | 70-75 | 16 | 0-6 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | -10.1 |
| 2026-02-05 | vs | Rogers St. | W | 87-78 | 28 | 3-8 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +12.8 |
| 2026-01-31 | @ | Northwest Mo. St. | W | 84-65 | 27 | 5-11 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 12 | - |
| 2026-01-23 | @ | Washburn | L | 78-90 | 28 | 3-6 | 2-5 | 2-3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10 | +6.2 |
| 2026-01-21 | @ | Central Mo. | L | 83-97 | 22 | 3-5 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 | -12.9 |
| 2026-01-17 | vs | Neb.-Kearney | W | 89-80 | 29 | 2-7 | 0-4 | 4-6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | -4.4 |
| 2026-01-15 | vs | Fort Hays St. | L | 61-74 | 26 | 4-8 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 7 | -1.2 |
| 2026-01-10 | vs | Central Mo. | W | 88-76 | 23 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 4 | +2.8 |
| 2026-01-07 | vs | Washburn | L | 75-87 | 29 | 3-13 | 0-7 | 0-0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | +4.9 |
| 2026-01-03 | @ | Fort Hays St. | L | 65-67 | 33 | 4-7 | 3-6 | 4-5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 12 | +7.9 |
| 2025-12-20 | @ | Truman St. | L | 91-100 | 29 | 5-11 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 5 | -12.5 |
| 2025-12-16 | vs | Avila | W | 92-81 | 26 | 7-11 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 12 | - |
| 2025-12-13 | @ | Rockhurst | W | 78-74 | 26 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 3-4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 11 | - |
| 2025-12-06 | @ | Emporia St. | W | 84-74 | 26 | 3-9 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 6 | +2.3 |
| 2025-12-02 | vs | Northwest Mo. St. | W | 99-77 | 19 | 2-7 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | +0.0 |
| 2025-11-28 | vs | Arkansas Tech | W | 90-72 | 24 | 2-7 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +8.4 |
| 2025-11-25 | @ | William Jewell | W | 82-56 | 23 | 4-6 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 13 | +16.3 |
| 2025-11-22 | vs | Quincy | W | 82-80 | 28 | 3-9 | 2-8 | 2-2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 7 | -6.4 |
| 2025-11-19 | @ | Southern Nazarene | L | 79-82 | 26 | 5-10 | 4-8 | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 8 | +0.6 |
| 2025-11-15 | vs | Wayne St. (NE) | W | 88-67 | 23 | 6-11 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 18 | +19.2 |
| 2025-11-14 | vs | Augustana (SD) | W | 69-68 | 20 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | +2.5 |
| 2025-11-02 | vs | Mo.-St. Louis | W | 71-63 | 24 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 8 | +13.3 |
| 2025-10-31 | @ | West Tex. A&M | L | 75-87 | 24 | 4-10 | 1-5 | 3-3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 4 | -8.5 |