Zach Braxton
Team: Weber State
Position: C
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 109 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112 | 24.1 | 9.5 | 6.1 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 5.7 | 10.4 | 58.5% | 0.0% | 60.6% |
Plus/minus sample β 2018-2019: 21 games, 469.5 minutes, 1637.8 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2018-2019. Plus/minus scope: 21 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.18 | 2636 | 469 | 1637 | +56 | +2.7 | +4.8 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2018-2019
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -1.18 (#2636) | SE 2.75 | Poss 1638 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -1.18 (#2636) | Off -0.47 | Def -0.70 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +3.42 (#857) | PM/G +2.7 | PM/40 +4.8 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -1.00 (#1359) | Pts For -1.00 | Prevent +1.11 | Net +0.12 | Min 98 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +1.11 (#821) | Pts For -1.00 | Prevent +1.11 | Net +0.12 | Min 98 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +0.12 (#976) | Pts For -1.00 | Prevent +1.11 | Net +0.12 | Min 98 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.58 (#1591) | Reb For -0.58 | Prevent +0.29 | Net -0.28 | Min 98 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.29 (#1338) | Reb For -0.58 | Prevent +0.29 | Net -0.28 | Min 98 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.16 (#2024) | OReb For -0.16 | Prevent -0.11 | Net -0.27 | Min 98 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.11 (#1920) | OReb For -0.16 | Prevent -0.11 | Net -0.27 | Min 98 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.27 (#2209) | OReb For -0.16 | Prevent -0.11 | Net -0.27 | Min 98 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.12 (#753) | DReb For +0.12 | Prevent -0.14 | Net -0.02 | Min 98 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.14 (#1706) | DReb For +0.12 | Prevent -0.14 | Net -0.02 | Min 98 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.02 (#1139) | DReb For +0.12 | Prevent -0.14 | Net -0.02 | Min 98 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -0.28 (#1793) | Reb For -0.58 | Prevent +0.29 | Net -0.28 | Min 98 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.34 (#1874) | Ast For -0.34 | Prevent +0.27 | Net -0.07 | Min 98 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.27 (#677) | Ast For -0.34 | Prevent +0.27 | Net -0.07 | Min 98 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -0.07 (#1441) | Ast For -0.34 | Prevent +0.27 | Net -0.07 | Min 98 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.04 (#1423) | 3PM For -0.04 | Prevent +0.05 | Net +0.01 | Min 98 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.05 (#793) | 3PM For -0.04 | Prevent +0.05 | Net +0.01 | Min 98 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.01 (#1138) | 3PM For -0.04 | Prevent +0.05 | Net +0.01 | Min 98 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.06 (#931) | Stocks For -0.06 | Prevent +0.13 | Net +0.08 | Min 98 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.13 (#957) | Stocks For -0.06 | Prevent +0.13 | Net +0.08 | Min 98 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.08 (#803) | Stocks For -0.06 | Prevent +0.13 | Net +0.08 | Min 98 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.13 (#1007) | TOV For +0.13 | Prevent -0.12 | Net +0.01 | Min 98 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.12 (#1239) | TOV For +0.13 | Prevent -0.12 | Net +0.01 | Min 98 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.01 (#1097) | TOV For +0.13 | Prevent -0.12 | Net +0.01 | Min 98 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 109 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Weber State | 30 | 24.3 | 9.9 | 6.8 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 5.2 | 11.8 | 60.6% | - | 67.6% | 68.3 | 60.6 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Weber State | 29 | 28.3 | 12.3 | 7.7 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 7.8 | 13.6 | 54.7% | 0.0% | 66.4% | 62.3 | 54.7 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | Weber State | 19 | 23.5 | 9.5 | 6.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 5.8 | 10.4 | 59.5% | - | 48.4% | 65.1 | 59.5 |
| 2015-2016 | NCAAM | Weber State | 34 | 20.6 | 6.9 | 4.1 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 4.3 | 6.6 | 61.4% | - | 50.9% | 60.5 | 61.4 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log β 2018-2019
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 109 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 30 of 112 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-15 | @ | Montana Grizzlies | L | 49-78 | 21 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 10.0 | - |
| 2019-03-14 | vs | Portland State Vikin | W | 81-71 | 30 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 11.0 | - |
| 2019-03-09 | vs | Eastern Washington E | L | 77-80 | 14 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 5-8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 12.0 | - |
| 2019-03-07 | vs | Idaho Vandals | W | 93-59 | 17 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 14.0 | - |
| 2019-03-04 | @ | Idaho State Bengals | L | 74-78 | 32 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9.0 | - |
| 2019-02-28 | @ | Northern Colorado Be | L | 61-85 | 30 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11.0 | - |
| 2019-02-21 | @ | Sacramento State Hor | L | 76-78 | 17 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | -3.0 | - |
| 2019-02-07 | @ | Southern Utah Thunde | L | 53-65 | 23 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2019-02-02 | vs | Sacramento State Hor | W | 75-65 | 23 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 15.0 | - |
| 2019-01-31 | vs | Portland State Vikin | L | 75-76 | 29 | 6-7 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 14.0 | - |
| 2019-01-26 | @ | Montana Grizzlies | L | 68-75 | 24 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-01-24 | @ | Montana State Bobcat | W | 93-84 | 32 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 7-8 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 23.0 | - |
| 2019-01-19 | vs | Northern Colorado Be | W | 78-64 | 22 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2019-01-17 | vs | Idaho State Bengals | W | 76-59 | 25 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8.0 | - |
| 2019-01-12 | @ | Portland State Vikin | W | 95-88 | 33 | 6-7 | 0-0 | 6-6 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 20.0 | - |
| 2019-01-05 | vs | Southern Utah Thunde | L | 82-90 | 35 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 7-9 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 16.0 | - |
| 2019-01-03 | vs | Northern Arizona Lum | W | 77-52 | 23 | 6-9 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 7.0 | - |
| 2018-12-31 | @ | Idaho Vandals | W | 93-87 | 27 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 8-12 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 22.0 | - |
| 2018-12-29 | @ | Eastern Washington E | W | 84-72 | 27 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 12.0 | - |
| 2018-12-22 | vs | Delaware State Horne | W | 83-69 | 25 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 14.0 | - |
| 2018-12-15 | vs | Utah Valley Wolverin | L | 63-75 | 22 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 9.0 | - |
| 2018-12-08 | @ | Utah State Aggies | L | 67-76 | 27 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 4-7 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 17.0 | - |
| 2018-12-05 | @ | Fresno State Bulldog | L | 52-71 | 24 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3.0 | - |
| 2018-12-01 | vs | BYU Cougars | W | 113-103 | 22 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 4-7 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 14.0 | - |
| 2018-11-27 | vs | Benedictine Mesa Red | W | 100-61 | 18 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 0-3 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 16.0 | - |
| 2018-11-18 | @ | Cal State Bakersfiel | L | 67-68 | 29 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 8-10 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 17.0 | - |
| 2018-11-16 | vs | Central Michigan Chi | W | 78-76 | 30 | 6-8 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 15.0 | - |
| 2018-11-15 | vs | San JosΓ© State Spart | W | 85-77 | 20 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 10.0 | - |
| 2018-11-09 | vs | Bethesda Flames | W | 123-53 | 15 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 18.0 | - |
| 2018-11-06 | @ | San Diego Toreros | L | 66-83 | 13 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6.0 | - |