Betnijah Laney-Hamilton
Team: Washington Mystics
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN · WNBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 264 regular season. Known preseason, postseason, special games and play-in are excluded. Phase or participation unresolved for 2 of 264 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 44.7% | 35.1% | 80.0% |
Plus/minus sample — 2026: 32 games, 511.4 minutes, 1012.6 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2026. Plus/minus scope: 32 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.28 | 49 | 509 | 1040 | +74 | +2.3 | +5.8 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More → | -3.54 (#137) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +0.28 (#49) | SE 2.06 | Poss 1041 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +0.28 (#49) | Off +0.14 | Def +0.14 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +7.31 (#45) | PM/G +2.3 | PM/40 +5.8 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | +3.83 (#34) | Pts For +3.83 | Prevent +2.00 | Net +5.83 | Min 511 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | +2.00 (#57) | Pts For +3.83 | Prevent +2.00 | Net +5.83 | Min 511 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | +5.83 (#41) | Pts For +3.83 | Prevent +2.00 | Net +5.83 | Min 511 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | +0.01 (#107) | OReb% +0.01 | DReb% +0.58 | Min 511 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | +0.58 (#76) | OReb% +0.01 | DReb% +0.58 | Min 511 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +0.08 (#98) | Ast For +0.08 | Prevent +0.29 | Net +0.37 | Min 511 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | +0.29 (#78) | Ast For +0.08 | Prevent +0.29 | Net +0.37 | Min 511 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +0.37 (#87) | Ast For +0.08 | Prevent +0.29 | Net +0.37 | Min 511 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | +1.36 (#30) | 3PM For +1.36 | Prevent +1.84 | Net +3.20 | Min 511 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | +1.84 (#11) | 3PM For +1.36 | Prevent +1.84 | Net +3.20 | Min 511 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | +3.20 (#11) | 3PM For +1.36 | Prevent +1.84 | Net +3.20 | Min 511 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -1.48 (#201) | Stocks For -1.48 | Prevent +0.68 | Net -0.81 | Min 511 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | +0.68 (#51) | Stocks For -1.48 | Prevent +0.68 | Net -0.81 | Min 511 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | -0.81 (#149) | Stocks For -1.48 | Prevent +0.68 | Net -0.81 | Min 511 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | -1.27 (#190) | TOV For -1.27 | Prevent -0.23 | Net -1.50 | Min 511 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | -0.23 (#127) | TOV For -1.27 | Prevent -0.23 | Net -1.50 | Min 511 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | -1.50 (#184) | TOV For -1.27 | Prevent -0.23 | Net -1.50 | Min 511 |
Shot Chart — 2026
47/124 FG (37.9%), 111 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 8 | 11 | 72.7 | 64.6 | +8.1 | 8.9 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 11 | 27 | 40.7 | 42.5 | -1.8 | 21.8 |
| Mid-range left | 7 | 13 | 53.8 | 38.1 | +15.7 | 10.5 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 4 | 25.0 | 39.1 | -14.1 | 3.2 |
| Mid-range right | 3 | 9 | 33.3 | 37.9 | -4.6 | 7.3 |
| Left corner 3 | 4 | 11 | 36.4 | 37.1 | -0.7 | 8.9 |
| Right corner 3 | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 36.0 | -2.7 | 2.4 |
| Above-break 3 left | 7 | 24 | 29.2 | 32.6 | -3.4 | 19.4 |
| Above-break 3 center | 1 | 6 | 16.7 | 33.1 | -16.4 | 4.8 |
| Above-break 3 right | 4 | 16 | 25.0 | 33.9 | -8.9 | 12.9 |
Career Stats
ESPN · WNBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 264 regular season. Known preseason, postseason, special games and play-in are excluded. Phase or participation unresolved for 2 of 264 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | WNBA | Washington Mystics | 13 | 15.6 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 39.6% | 33.3% | 81.8% | 51.1 | 46.9 |
| 2026 | WNBA | New York Liberty | 17 | 16.7 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 36.2% | 24.3% | 80.8% | 49.7 | 42.8 |
| 2024 | WNBA | New York Liberty | 28 | 30.3 | 11.8 | 4.2 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 9.4 | 8.7 | 45.6% | 40.2% | 90.6% | 57.5 | 53.4 |
| 2023 | WNBA | New York Liberty | 40 | 30.0 | 12.8 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 10.0 | 7.5 | 49.9% | 39.2% | 79.1% | 59.6 | 57.4 |
| 2022 | WNBA | New York Liberty | 9 | 28.3 | 11.2 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 10.0 | 5.2 | 42.2% | 37.9% | 87.5% | 52.0 | 48.3 |
| 2021 | WNBA | New York Liberty | 32 | 33.7 | 16.8 | 4.1 | 5.2 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 3.7 | 14.1 | 9.1 | 45.1% | 31.2% | 78.7% | 53.2 | 48.9 |
| 2020 | WNBA | Atlanta Dream | 22 | 33.4 | 17.2 | 4.9 | 4.0 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 3.0 | 13.5 | 11.2 | 48.1% | 40.5% | 82.7% | 57.3 | 53.2 |
| 2019 | WNBA | Indiana Fever | 34 | 25.8 | 5.6 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 36.2% | 30.3% | 58.1% | 42.4 | 40.8 |
| 2018 | WNBA | Connecticut Sun | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 47.1% | 11.1% | 90.9% | 51.4 | 47.9 |
| 2016 | WNBA | Chicago Sky | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 16.7% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 29.1 | 16.7 |
| 2015 | WNBA | Chicago Sky | 32 | 12.8 | 2.9 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 39.4% | 0.0% | 69.6% | 43.1 | 39.4 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log — 2026
ESPN · WNBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 264 regular season. Known preseason, postseason, special games and play-in are excluded. Phase or participation unresolved for 2 of 264 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
The latest season's 30 of 264 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-24 | vs | Chicago Sky | W | 101-93 | 10 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2026-09-22 | vs | Connecticut Sun | W | 79-69 | 13 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2026-09-20 | @ | Indiana Fever | W | 93-77 | 16 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2026-09-17 | @ | Chicago Sky | W | 110-80 | 18 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | - |
| 2026-08-28 | @ | Los Angeles Sparks | L | 82-88 | 18 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2026-08-27 | @ | Phoenix Mercury | W | 80-73 | 22 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 14.0 | - |
| 2026-08-25 | @ | Phoenix Mercury | W | 94-84 | 19 | 4-5 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6.0 | - |
| 2026-08-23 | @ | Portland Fire | W | 105-100 | 15 | 0-4 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2026-08-21 | vs | Minnesota Lynx | L | 84-94 | 11 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | - |
| 2026-08-19 | vs | Toronto Tempo | W | 93-82 | 15 | 3-6 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4.0 | - |
| 2026-08-15 | vs | Los Angeles Sparks | W | 80-70 | 16 | 0-5 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2026-08-13 | @ | Las Vegas Aces | L | 76-83 | 16 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2026-08-11 | @ | Las Vegas Aces | L | 76-86 | 14 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2026-07-12 | @ | Toronto Tempo | L | 91-93 | 16 | 3-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 2.0 | - |
| 2026-07-11 | @ | Minnesota Lynx | L | 85-90 | 7 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2026-07-07 | vs | Dallas Wings | L | 77-88 | 15 | 0-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.0 | - |
| 2026-06-28 | @ | Golden State Valkyri | L | 67-76 | 13 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2026-06-25 | @ | Seattle Storm | L | 88-99 | 21 | 1-5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | - |
| 2026-06-23 | @ | Las Vegas Aces | W | 87-76 | 17 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2026-06-14 | vs | Washington Mystics | W | 86-64 | 11 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2026-06-11 | @ | Atlanta Dream | W | 104-90 | 14 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2026-06-08 | @ | Connecticut Sun | W | 89-80 | 18 | 3-6 | 1-3 | 4-6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 7.0 | - |
| 2026-06-06 | vs | Indiana Fever | W | 83-75 | 12 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -3.0 | - |
| 2026-06-03 | vs | Toronto Tempo | W | 97-82 | 17 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | - |
| 2026-05-29 | vs | Phoenix Mercury | W | 75-68 | 15 | 3-6 | 2-5 | 5-6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 13.0 | - |
| 2026-05-27 | vs | Phoenix Mercury | W | 84-74 | 13 | 2-5 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5.0 | - |
| 2026-05-14 | @ | Portland Fire | W | 100-82 | 17 | 3-6 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7.0 | - |
| 2026-05-12 | @ | Portland Fire | L | 96-98 | 25 | 3-7 | 2-6 | 2-2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 5.0 | - |
| 2026-05-10 | @ | Washington Mystics | W | 98-93 | 25 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6.0 | - |
| 2026-05-08 | vs | Connecticut Sun | W | 106-75 | 28 | 4-7 | 0-3 | 4-4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 9.0 | - |