๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Michigan State

Also known as: Michigan State Spartans, Michigan State
Program History
Coach: Tom Izzo

2026 Team Stats (35 games)

78.8
PPG
68.3
Opp
+10.5
Margin
47.2%
FG%
36.3%
3P%
76.4%
FT%
39.7
RPG
18.6
APG
11.6
TO
66.7
Est. poss./game
81.7
Adj PPG
61.1
Adj Opp PPG
#11
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1415 (#14) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1344 (#11) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +75 elo More โ†’ 1127 (#27) HCA +75 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ +22.3 (#10) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ +21.1 (#12) HCA +2.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.837 (#18) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +15.5 More โ†’ 0.837 (#18) NetEff +15.5
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +30.3 More โ†’ 0.971 (#11) AdjNet +30.3
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +30.6 More โ†’ 0.972 (#11) AdjNet +30.6
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 81.7 | AdjD 61.1 More โ†’ 0.867 (#11) AdjO 81.7 | AdjD 61.1
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 80.4 | AdjD 67.3 More โ†’ 0.767 (#13) AdjO 80.4 | AdjD 67.3
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.895 (#12) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.881 (#12) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 97 | GP 35 More โ†’ 1329 (#12) RD 97 | GP 35

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-03 vs Colgate Raiders W 80 - 69
2025-11-08 vs Arkansas Razorbacks W 69 - 66
2025-11-13 vs San Josรฉ State Spartans W 79 - 60
2025-11-18 @ Kentucky Wildcats W 83 - 66
2025-11-21 vs Detroit Mercy Titans W 84 - 56
2025-11-25 @ East Carolina Pirates W 89 - 56
2025-11-27 @ North Carolina Tar Heels W 74 - 58
2025-12-02 vs Iowa Hawkeyes W 71 - 52
2025-12-06 vs Duke Blue Devils L 60 - 66
2025-12-13 @ Penn State Nittany Lions W 76 - 72
2025-12-16 vs Toledo Rockets W 92 - 69
2025-12-20 vs Oakland Golden Grizzlies W 79 - 70
2025-12-29 vs Cornell Big Red W 114 - 97
2026-01-02 @ Nebraska Cornhuskers L 56 - 58
2026-01-05 vs USC Trojans W 80 - 51
2026-01-08 vs Northwestern Wildcats W 76 - 66
2026-01-13 vs Indiana Hoosiers W 81 - 60
2026-01-17 @ Washington Huskies W 80 - 63
2026-01-20 @ Oregon Ducks W 68 - 52
2026-01-24 vs Maryland Terrapins W 91 - 48
2026-01-27 @ Rutgers Scarlet Knights W 88 - 79
2026-01-30 vs Michigan Wolverines L 71 - 83
2026-02-04 @ Minnesota Golden Gophers L 73 - 76
2026-02-07 vs Illinois Fighting Illini W 85 - 82
2026-02-13 @ Wisconsin Badgers L 71 - 92
2026-02-17 vs UCLA Bruins W 82 - 59
2026-02-22 vs Ohio State Buckeyes W 66 - 60
2026-02-26 @ Purdue Boilermakers W 76 - 74
2026-03-01 @ Indiana Hoosiers W 77 - 64
2026-03-05 vs Rutgers Scarlet Knights W 91 - 87
2026-03-08 @ Michigan Wolverines L 80 - 90
2026-03-13 vs UCLA Bruins L 84 - 88
2026-03-19 vs North Dakota State Bison W 92 - 67
2026-03-21 vs Louisville Cardinals W 77 - 69
2026-03-27 @ UConn Huskies L 63 - 67

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Jeremy Fears Jr. Jeremy Fears Jr. G 35 32.4 15.2 2.4 9.4 1.3 0.0 2.4 10.4 15.5 302 32 9.4 12.3 43.1 32.1 88.5 3.57 58.5 47.9
Jaxon Kohler Jaxon Kohler F 35 27.7 12.5 8.9 1.3 0.6 0.7 1.4 9.4 13.3 296 32 9.2 14.3 50.0 38.9 86.9 5.35 61.9 58.8
Coen Carr Coen Carr F 35 29.3 12.0 5.4 1.2 0.5 0.8 1.4 8.5 10.0 209 32 6.5 9.6 51.8 27.6 62.9 1.56 58.2 55.4
Carson Cooper Carson Cooper C 35 26.7 11.1 7.1 1.5 0.6 1.0 1.5 6.6 13.0 186 32 5.8 9.2 58.4 40.0 78.8 0.27 65.5 58.9
Kur Teng Kur Teng G 35 17.5 7.3 2.0 1.0 0.3 0.1 0.8 6.9 3.0 244 32 7.6 18.0 37.9 38.1 81.0 4.47 51.2 49.6
Jordan Scott Jordan Scott - 35 20.8 5.8 3.1 1.2 0.7 0.5 0.9 4.7 5.8 166 32 5.2 10.6 41.1 37.0 70.2 1.88 55.5 52.5
Divine Ugochukwu Divine Ugochukwu G 22 16.0 5.1 1.5 1.5 0.4 0.1 0.7 3.8 4.3 78 20 3.9 10.5 50.6 44.2 55.6 0.39 62.1 62.0
Cameron Ward Cameron Ward - 34 15.3 5.1 4.2 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.9 3.6 5.9 114 31 3.7 10.7 58.9 0.0 51.0 2.98 58.7 58.9
Trey Fort Trey Fort G 33 10.2 4.2 1.3 0.6 0.2 0.2 0.6 4.0 1.9 -2 30 -0.1 -0.3 35.1 34.5 88.9 -2.77 49.3 46.2
Jesse McCulloch Jesse McCulloch - 28 7.4 2.4 1.3 0.2 0.1 0.5 0.3 1.7 2.5 -8 26 -0.3 -1.8 47.9 50.0 92.9 -3.32 62.8 57.3
Denham Wojcik Denham Wojcik - 31 5.4 0.5 0.3 1.2 0.3 0.0 0.5 0.7 1.0 4 29 0.1 1.1 28.6 0.0 50.0 -0.93 31.7 28.6
Nick Sanders Nick Sanders G 14 1.7 0.4 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.4 0.2 0 9 0.0 0.0 33.3 50.0 0 -0.85 50.0 50.0
Brennan Walton Brennan Walton - 12 1.4 0.4 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.3 0.4 -2 8 -0.2 -6.9 50.0 50.0 0 -1.24 62.5 62.5
Colin Walton Colin Walton - 12 1.4 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.4 -2 8 -0.2 -7.4 100.0 100.0 0 -1.27 150.0 150.0
Kaleb Glenn Kaleb Glenn F 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Michigan State players in NBA 2026-2027, EuroLeague 2026-2027, G League 2025-2026, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Michigan State game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Active alumni

Player At School League Team GP MPG PPG RPG APG
J. Jackson Jr. 2017-18 NBA Utah Jazz 4 26.1 16.2 5.0 2.0
M. Bridges 2016-18 NBA Phoenix Suns 3 31.2 13.7 6.3 2.3
Max Christie 2021-22 NBA Dallas Mavericks 5 27.9 9.6 4.4 2.4
Jase Richardson 2024-25 NBA Orlando Magic + G League 2 GP 4 15.1 6.0 1.2 1.8
D. Green 2008-12 NBA Golden State Warriors 4 27.8 3.2 5.5 6.8
Jaden Akins 2021-25 NBA New York Knicks + G League 31 GP 1 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.0
M. Bingham Jr. 2018-22 EuroLeague Fenerbahce Tarfin Istanbul 7 16.5 6.9 3.9 0.4
A.J. Hoggard 2020-24 G League Raptors 905 33 24.2 11.4 2.2 6.3

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-10-28 Max Christie NBA Dallas Mavericks vs Oklahoma City Thunder 22 11 5 2 Box
2026-10-28 Jase Richardson NBA Orlando Magic @ Toronto Raptors 14 10 1 1 Box
2026-10-28 D. Green NBA Golden State Warriors @ Minnesota Timberwolves 32 3 9 6 Box
2026-10-27 M. Bingham Jr. EuroLeague Fenerbahce Tarfin Istanbul @ Valencia Basket 14 0 2 2 Box
2026-10-26 Max Christie NBA Dallas Mavericks @ Miami Heat 26 11 5 3 Box
2026-10-26 M. Bridges NBA Phoenix Suns @ Oklahoma City Thunder 32 17 8 4 Box
2026-10-26 J. Jackson Jr. NBA Utah Jazz vs Memphis Grizzlies 10 6 3 2 Box
2026-10-26 D. Green NBA Golden State Warriors @ Denver Nuggets 27 3 4 7 Box
2026-10-25 Jase Richardson NBA Orlando Magic @ New York Knicks 17 6 1 0 Box
2026-10-25 Jaden Akins NBA New York Knicks vs Orlando Magic 0 0 0 0 Box
2026-10-25 J. Jackson Jr. NBA Utah Jazz vs Los Angeles Lakers 33 20 2 1 Box
2026-10-24 Max Christie NBA Dallas Mavericks vs San Antonio Spurs 26 5 5 1 Box
2026-10-24 M. Bridges NBA Phoenix Suns vs Golden State Warriors 33 16 7 3 Box
2026-10-23 M. Bingham Jr. EuroLeague Fenerbahce Tarfin Istanbul @ Olympiacos Piraeus 12 2 0 0 Box
2026-10-23 Jase Richardson NBA Orlando Magic vs Minnesota Timberwolves 14 6 1 3 Box
2026-10-23 J. Jackson Jr. NBA Utah Jazz vs New Orleans Pelicans 33 24 10 3 Box
2026-10-23 D. Green NBA Golden State Warriors vs Memphis Grizzlies 31 5 5 6 Box
2026-10-21 M. Bridges NBA Phoenix Suns @ Portland Trail Blazers 29 8 4 0 Box
2026-10-15 M. Bingham Jr. EuroLeague Fenerbahce Tarfin Istanbul vs Partizan Mozzart Bet Belgrade 21 4 9 1 Box
2026-10-15 Jaden Akins NBA Preseason New York Knicks vs Toronto Raptors 0 0 0 0 Box
2026-10-13 Jaden Akins NBA Preseason New York Knicks @ Toronto Raptors 14 4 1 4 Box
2026-03-31 A.J. Hoggard G League Playoffs Raptors 905 vs Motor City Cruise 33 23 5 7 Box
2026-03-28 A.J. Hoggard G League Raptors 905 vs Wisconsin Herd 23 13 1 4 Box
2026-03-26 A.J. Hoggard G League Raptors 905 vs Wisconsin Herd 26 12 2 8 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

2043 located field-goal attempts in 35 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Carr25% Cooper22% Cooper22% Fears31% Fears28% Scott32% Teng48% Kohler28% Kohler36% Teng27%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Cooper19% Fears25% Kohler21% Cooper22% Fears29% Scott32% Teng35% Kohler25% Kohler36% Teng28%
Misses: who misses most here

Jaxon KohlerJeremy Fears Jr.Coen CarrCarson CooperKur TengJordan Scott

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 307-428 71.7 614 Coen Carr 25% (156 pts) Carson Cooper 19% (118 pts) Carson Cooper 19% (23 misses) Jeremy Fears Jr. 18% (22 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 256-511 50.1 512 Carson Cooper 22% (112 pts) Jeremy Fears Jr. 20% (102 pts) Jeremy Fears Jr. 25% (63 misses) Carson Cooper 17% (44 misses)
Mid-range left 41-111 36.9 82 Carson Cooper 22% (18 pts) Jeremy Fears Jr. 22% (18 pts) Jaxon Kohler 21% (15 misses) Coen Carr 20% (14 misses)
Mid-range center 36-87 41.4 72 Jeremy Fears Jr. 31% (22 pts) Kur Teng 25% (18 pts) Carson Cooper 22% (11 misses) Jeremy Fears Jr. 18% (9 misses)
Mid-range right 54-162 33.3 108 Jeremy Fears Jr. 28% (30 pts) Kur Teng 17% (18 pts) Jeremy Fears Jr. 29% (31 misses) Kur Teng 18% (19 misses)
Left corner 3 34-87 39.1 102 Jordan Scott 32% (33 pts) Kur Teng 29% (30 pts) Jordan Scott 32% (17 misses) Coen Carr 25% (13 misses)
Right corner 3 27-75 36.0 81 Kur Teng 48% (39 pts) Coen Carr 15% (12 pts) Kur Teng 35% (17 misses) Coen Carr 23% (11 misses)
Above-break 3 left 76-229 33.2 228 Jaxon Kohler 28% (63 pts) Jeremy Fears Jr. 20% (45 pts) Jaxon Kohler 25% (38 misses) Jeremy Fears Jr. 18% (28 misses)
Above-break 3 center 50-124 40.3 150 Jaxon Kohler 36% (54 pts) Jeremy Fears Jr. 30% (45 pts) Jaxon Kohler 36% (27 misses) Jeremy Fears Jr. 32% (24 misses)
Above-break 3 right 83-229 36.2 249 Kur Teng 27% (66 pts) Jaxon Kohler 18% (45 pts) Kur Teng 28% (41 misses) Trey Fort 20% (29 misses)