๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Houston Cougars

Also known as: Houston Cougars
Program History

2026 Team Stats (30 games)

61.2
PPG
73.2
Opp
-12.0
Margin
36.7%
FG%
26.6%
3P%
71.7%
FT%
34.6
RPG
10.4
APG
18.7
TO
74.4
Est. poss./game
64.5
Adj PPG
65.6
Adj Opp PPG
#179
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 827 (#267) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 917 (#237) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +106 elo More โ†’ 845 (#339) HCA +106 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.4 More โ†’ -0.2 (#166) HCA +2.4
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.6 More โ†’ -1.3 (#176) HCA +2.6
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.113 (#316) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -15.6 More โ†’ 0.113 (#316) NetEff -15.6
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +0.5 More โ†’ 0.514 (#166) AdjNet +0.5
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +0.7 More โ†’ 0.520 (#162) AdjNet +0.7
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 64.5 | AdjD 65.6 More โ†’ 0.475 (#179) AdjO 64.5 | AdjD 65.6
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 62.5 | AdjD 69.5 More โ†’ 0.346 (#280) AdjO 62.5 | AdjD 69.5
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.390 (#219) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.365 (#235) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 160 | GP 30 More โ†’ 870 (#263) RD 160 | GP 30

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-04 vs UT Arlington Mavericks W 76 - 59
2025-11-08 vs UTSA Roadrunners W 52 - 48
2025-11-11 vs Rice Owls L 56 - 70
2025-11-17 @ Stephen F. Austin Ladyjacks L 78 - 82
2025-11-20 @ UT Rio Grande Valley Vaqueros W 65 - 63
2025-11-23 vs High Point Panthers W 67 - 57
2025-11-28 @ Arkansas State Red Wolves L 66 - 83
2025-11-30 vs Tulsa Golden Hurricane W 66 - 61
2025-12-07 vs Southern Jaguars L 62 - 70
2025-12-13 @ New Mexico Lobos L 41 - 63
2025-12-16 vs Montana Lady Griz W 60 - 54
2025-12-21 @ West Virginia Mountaineers L 46 - 101
2025-12-31 vs Iowa State Cyclones L 62 - 80
2026-01-03 @ Oklahoma State Cowgirls L 52 - 83
2026-01-07 vs Kansas State Wildcats L 62 - 71
2026-01-10 vs BYU Cougars L 64 - 79
2026-01-13 @ Texas Tech Lady Raiders L 59 - 71
2026-01-17 vs Utah Utes L 61 - 71
2026-01-21 @ Kansas State Wildcats L 65 - 69
2026-01-27 @ Baylor Bears L 66 - 82
2026-02-01 vs Cincinnati Bearcats W 72 - 70
2026-02-04 @ TCU Horned Frogs L 45 - 90
2026-02-07 vs Texas Tech Lady Raiders L 61 - 85
2026-02-11 vs Colorado Buffaloes L 63 - 73
2026-02-14 @ Kansas Jayhawks L 68 - 85
2026-02-18 vs TCU Horned Frogs L 50 - 72
2026-02-21 @ Arizona State Sun Devils L 56 - 81
2026-02-24 @ Arizona Wildcats L 67 - 75
2026-03-01 vs UCF Knights L 62 - 72
2026-03-04 @ BYU Cougars L 66 - 76

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
TK Pitts TK Pitts G 28 28.8 9.5 7.0 1.5 2.3 0.4 1.9 8.3 10.5 -209 23 -9.1 -12.6 38.2 22.2 65.6 3.19 46.2 39.5
Kyndall Hunter Kyndall Hunter G 29 20.7 9.2 2.2 1.3 0.7 0.0 2.2 8.6 2.7 -189 24 -7.9 -15.9 34.0 30.8 76.9 -2.38 47.0 41.4
Briana Peguero Briana Peguero G 29 26.2 8.8 2.0 2.2 1.6 0.1 2.8 8.3 3.5 -220 24 -9.2 -14.7 34.4 32.7 75.7 -1.18 46.4 41.1
Kierra Merchant Kierra Merchant G 29 22.7 8.7 4.3 1.1 1.3 0.9 2.5 8.0 5.8 -240 24 -10.0 -19.0 39.9 29.2 75.4 -1.42 47.8 42.9
Amirah Abdur-Rahim Amirah Abdur-Rahim F 29 26.2 8.4 5.2 1.2 1.1 1.2 2.9 7.9 6.3 -208 24 -8.7 -13.7 43.9 25.5 59.3 -0.53 48.5 46.5
Jade Jones Jade Jones F 30 22.1 5.9 4.7 0.6 1.1 0.4 1.9 6.2 4.7 -136 25 -5.4 -10.3 38.9 16.7 62.2 2.24 43.0 40.0
Kayla King Kayla King G 30 21.9 4.4 1.2 0.9 0.2 0.2 1.6 5.0 0.3 -192 25 -7.7 -15.0 32.0 22.7 75.0 -1.13 40.7 37.0
Kateri Poole Kateri Poole G 7 15.6 3.9 1.3 1.7 1.4 0.1 1.9 4.7 1.9 - - - - 24.2 14.3 80.0 -1.76 36.1 28.8
Jorynn Ross Jorynn Ross F 25 15.7 3.7 2.0 0.6 0.2 0.2 1.4 3.6 1.6 -183 22 -8.3 -20.0 41.1 0.0 81.8 -2.71 46.1 41.1
Shun'teria Anumele Shun'teria Anumele G 29 10.8 3.4 1.3 0.8 0.5 0.0 0.6 3.2 2.1 -61 24 -2.5 -9.1 26.6 17.2 78.2 0.78 41.5 29.3
Amani Bartlett Amani Bartlett F 24 11.7 1.2 2.5 0.2 0.2 0.5 0.8 1.2 2.6 -88 19 -4.6 -17.6 31.0 0 83.3 -1.73 40.8 31.0
Summer Bostock Summer Bostock G 1 1.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 - - - - 0 0 0 - 0 0
Jemma Hunter Jemma Hunter F 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1765 located field-goal attempts in 30 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Pitts20% Pitts17% Abdur-Rahim18% Abdur-Rahim22% Peguero21% King21% Hunter57% Hunter39% Abdur-Rahim30% Peguero38%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Pitts23% Pitts17% Pitts16% Abdur-Rahim18% Hunter19% Anumele20% Hunter35% Hunter23% Hunter29% Hunter26%
Misses: who misses most here

Amirah Abdur-RahimKyndall HunterBriana PegueroTK PittsKayla KingShun'teria Anumele

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 193-330 58.5 386 TK Pitts 20% (76 pts) Amirah Abdur-Rahim 18% (70 pts) TK Pitts 23% (32 misses) Jade Jones 18% (25 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 207-549 37.7 414 TK Pitts 17% (70 pts) Kierra Merchant 16% (68 pts) TK Pitts 17% (59 misses) Briana Peguero 13% (44 misses)
Mid-range left 38-131 29.0 76 Amirah Abdur-Rahim 18% (14 pts) Briana Peguero 18% (14 pts) TK Pitts 16% (15 misses) Kierra Merchant 15% (14 misses)
Mid-range center 23-80 28.8 46 Amirah Abdur-Rahim 22% (10 pts) Briana Peguero 17% (8 pts) Amirah Abdur-Rahim 18% (10 misses) Jade Jones 18% (10 misses)
Mid-range right 63-197 32.0 126 Briana Peguero 21% (26 pts) Amirah Abdur-Rahim 16% (20 pts) Kyndall Hunter 19% (26 misses) Briana Peguero 17% (23 misses)
Left corner 3 14-54 25.9 42 Kayla King 21% (9 pts) Kierra Merchant 21% (9 pts) Shun'teria Anumele 20% (8 misses) Kierra Merchant 18% (7 misses)
Right corner 3 7-33 21.2 21 Kyndall Hunter 57% (12 pts) Briana Peguero 29% (6 pts) Kyndall Hunter 35% (9 misses) Briana Peguero 23% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 left 44-146 30.1 132 Kyndall Hunter 39% (51 pts) Briana Peguero 23% (30 pts) Kyndall Hunter 23% (23 misses) Briana Peguero 21% (21 misses)
Above-break 3 center 20-85 23.5 60 Amirah Abdur-Rahim 30% (18 pts) Kyndall Hunter 25% (15 pts) Kyndall Hunter 29% (19 misses) Amirah Abdur-Rahim 25% (16 misses)
Above-break 3 right 40-160 25.0 120 Briana Peguero 38% (45 pts) Kyndall Hunter 25% (30 pts) Kyndall Hunter 26% (31 misses) Briana Peguero 22% (26 misses)