🐻⬇️🏀

Dominican Cal

Season: 2027 preview 2026 2013 2011 2010 2005
Also known as: Dominican Cal Penguins
Program History

2026 Team Stats (2 games)

75.0
PPG
98.0
Opp
-23.0
Margin
40.3%
FG%
33.3%
3P%
82.4%
FT%
37.0
RPG
17.0
APG
14.5
TO
76.0
Est. poss./game

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-04 @ Sacramento State Hornets L 79 - 103
2025-12-09 @ California Golden Bears L 71 - 93

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Michael Wilson Michael Wilson - 2 26.5 12.0 1.5 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.5 8.0 7.0 - - - - 50.0 50.0 100.0 - 69.3 65.6
Darius Best Darius Best - 2 27.5 10.5 4.5 4.5 0.0 0.0 2.0 7.5 10.0 - - - - 33.3 0.0 91.7 - 51.8 33.3
Nick Medeiros Nick Medeiros - 2 29.0 10.5 3.5 7.0 1.5 0.0 2.5 11.0 9.0 - - - - 36.4 40.0 100.0 - 46.8 45.5
Jorge Ochoa Jorge Ochoa - 2 26.5 9.5 4.5 1.5 0.0 1.0 2.5 10.5 3.5 - - - - 38.1 37.5 0 - 45.2 45.2
Sargent Jeffery Sargent Jeffery F 1 23.0 9.0 3.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 8.0 3.0 - - - - 50.0 0.0 25.0 - 46.1 50.0
Mo Toure Mo Toure - 2 14.0 7.5 5.5 0.5 1.0 0.0 3.0 6.5 5.0 - - - - 38.5 33.3 100.0 - 50.8 42.3
Austin Johnson Austin Johnson - 2 11.0 6.5 1.0 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 6.0 2.5 - - - - 41.7 33.3 0 - 54.2 54.2
Malik Homayed Malik Homayed - 1 9.0 6.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 3.0 - - - - 100.0 0 0.0 - 77.3 100.0
Luke Ortiz Luke Ortiz F 1 18.0 6.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 - - - - 100.0 100.0 0 - 150.0 150.0
Stephen Ransom Stephen Ransom - 2 18.0 4.0 6.5 1.0 1.0 2.0 0.5 2.5 11.5 - - - - 40.0 0 100.0 - 59.2 40.0
Omari Davis Omari Davis - 2 12.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 0.5 0.0 1.0 1.5 2.0 - - - - 33.3 0.0 100.0 - 51.5 33.3
Kason Johnson Kason Johnson - 2 5.0 2.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 1.0 - - - - 25.0 0 100.0 - 41.0 25.0
Daniel Ortiz Daniel Ortiz - 1 2.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 -1.0 - - - - 0.0 0 0 - 0.0 0.0
Ezekiel Stallworth Ezekiel Stallworth G 1 2.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - 0 0 0 - 0 0
Nanik Tagore Nanik Tagore - 2 2.0 0.0 1.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.5 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 - 0.0 0.0
Silas Wright Silas Wright F 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Sven Zaimovic Sven Zaimovic - 2 1.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 -1.0 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 - 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2025-2026 Shot Zones

129 located field-goal attempts in 2 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Best23% Toure40% Ochoa67% Jeffery100% Johnson33% Wilson100% Wilson100% Johnson50% Ochoa43% Medeiros50%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Best23% Medeiros67% Johnson40% Ochoa33% Ochoa60% Medeiros50% Johnson17% Johnson25% Johnson20%
Misses: who misses most here

Michael WilsonNick MedeirosJorge OchoaAustin JohnsonMo ToureDarius BestSargent JefferyKason Johnson

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 22-44 50.0 44 Darius Best 23% (10 pts) Malik Homayed 14% (6 pts) Darius Best 23% (5 misses) Jorge Ochoa 14% (3 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 5-11 45.5 10 Mo Toure 40% (4 pts) Jorge Ochoa 20% (2 pts) Nick Medeiros 67% (4 misses) Mo Toure 33% (2 misses)
Mid-range left 3-8 37.5 6 Jorge Ochoa 67% (4 pts) Kason Johnson 33% (2 pts) Kason Johnson 40% (2 misses) Jorge Ochoa 20% (1 misses)
Mid-range center 1-4 25.0 2 Sargent Jeffery 100% (2 pts) - Jorge Ochoa 33% (1 misses) Michael Wilson 33% (1 misses)
Mid-range right 3-8 37.5 6 Austin Johnson 33% (2 pts) Mo Toure 33% (2 pts) Jorge Ochoa 60% (3 misses) Nick Medeiros 20% (1 misses)
Left corner 3 2-6 33.3 6 Michael Wilson 100% (6 pts) - Nick Medeiros 50% (2 misses) Michael Wilson 25% (1 misses)
Right corner 3 1-1 100.0 3 Michael Wilson 100% (3 pts) - - -
Above-break 3 left 2-20 10.0 6 Austin Johnson 50% (3 pts) Michael Wilson 50% (3 pts) Austin Johnson 17% (3 misses) Darius Best 17% (3 misses)
Above-break 3 center 7-11 63.6 21 Jorge Ochoa 43% (9 pts) Austin Johnson 14% (3 pts) Austin Johnson 25% (1 misses) Jorge Ochoa 25% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 right 6-16 37.5 18 Nick Medeiros 50% (9 pts) Luke Ortiz 33% (6 pts) Austin Johnson 20% (2 misses) Darius Best 20% (2 misses)