๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Boston Celtics

Also known as: Boston Celtics
Program History

2016 Team Stats (1 games)

100.0
PPG
114.0
Opp
-14.0
Margin
38.2%
FG%
33.3%
3P%
82.8%
FT%
46.0
RPG
17.0
APG
12.0
TO
100.8
Est. poss./game

Model Outputs

2015-2016
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1219 (#7) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1159 (#18) -
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ +15.1 (#2) HCA +2.3
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.644 (#5) -

2016 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2016-04-11 vs Charlotte Hornets L 100 - 114
2016-04-13 vs Miami Heat - Incomplete score

2016 Roster

Counting stats use played regular-season games. PM and RAPM use their separate model samples; PM GP shows that sample's game count.

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Avery Bradley Avery Bradley G 1 24.4 17.0 2.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 12.0 7.0 - - - - 58.3 60.0 0 - 70.8 70.8
Isaiah Thomas Isaiah Thomas G 1 20.8 17.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 0.0 6.0 13.0 5.0 - - - - 46.2 33.3 57.1 - 52.9 50.0
Evan Turner G 1 30.2 15.0 7.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 16.0 3.0 - - - - 37.5 100.0 100.0 - 44.4 40.6
Kelly Olynyk Kelly Olynyk G 1 23.1 14.0 11.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 12.0 14.0 - - - - 41.7 20.0 100.0 - 52.6 45.8
RJ Hunter F 1 12.0 11.0 3.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 6.0 9.0 - - - - 66.7 66.7 100.0 - 85.4 83.3
Marcus Smart Marcus Smart G 1 31.4 10.0 3.0 3.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 8.0 7.0 - - - - 12.5 0.0 88.9 - 41.8 12.5
Amir Johnson F 1 22.2 5.0 6.0 2.0 3.0 0.0 0.0 5.0 11.0 - - - - 20.0 0.0 75.0 - 37.0 20.0
Jared Sullinger C 1 16.6 4.0 3.0 5.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 5.0 7.0 - - - - 40.0 0.0 0 - 40.0 40.0
Jonas Jerebko F 1 24.6 3.0 4.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 4.0 - - - - 25.0 0.0 100.0 - 33.8 25.0
Jae Crowder Jae Crowder G 1 21.2 2.0 2.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 4.0 1.0 - - - - 25.0 0.0 0 - 25.0 25.0
Terry Rozier Terry Rozier - 1 5.0 2.0 2.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 2.0 - - - - 0.0 0.0 100.0 - 34.7 0.0
Tyler Zeller - 1 6.5 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 -1.0 - - - - 0.0 0 0 - 0.0 0.0
James Young - 1 1.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - 0 0 0 - 0 0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2015-2016 Shot Zones

175 located field-goal attempts in 2 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Olynyk19% Turner38% Bradley50% Bradley60% Bradley33% Bradley50% Bradley33% Thomas40%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Thomas27% Turner33% Crowder20% Sullinger100% Bradley31% Rozier100% Olynyk100% Crowder29% Johnson17% Olynyk30%
Misses: who misses most here

Avery BradleyEvan TurnerIsaiah ThomasKelly OlynykJae CrowderJared SullingerAmir JohnsonTerry Rozier

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 43-80 53.8 86 Kelly Olynyk 19% (16 pts) Avery Bradley 16% (14 pts) Isaiah Thomas 27% (10 misses) Marcus Smart 19% (7 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 8-26 30.8 16 Evan Turner 38% (6 pts) Jared Sullinger 25% (4 pts) Evan Turner 33% (6 misses) Isaiah Thomas 11% (2 misses)
Mid-range left 0-10 0.0 0 - - Jae Crowder 20% (2 misses) Jared Sullinger 20% (2 misses)
Mid-range center 2-3 66.7 4 Avery Bradley 50% (2 pts) Evan Turner 50% (2 pts) Jared Sullinger 100% (1 misses) -
Mid-range right 5-18 27.8 10 Avery Bradley 60% (6 pts) Evan Turner 20% (2 pts) Avery Bradley 31% (4 misses) Evan Turner 23% (3 misses)
Left corner 3 3-4 75.0 9 Avery Bradley 33% (3 pts) Evan Turner 33% (3 pts) Terry Rozier 100% (1 misses) -
Right corner 3 2-3 66.7 6 Avery Bradley 50% (3 pts) Jonas Jerebko 50% (3 pts) Kelly Olynyk 100% (1 misses) -
Above-break 3 left 3-10 30.0 9 Avery Bradley 33% (3 pts) Isaiah Thomas 33% (3 pts) Jae Crowder 29% (2 misses) Marcus Smart 29% (2 misses)
Above-break 3 center 0-6 0.0 0 - - Amir Johnson 17% (1 misses) Avery Bradley 17% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 right 5-15 33.3 15 Isaiah Thomas 40% (6 pts) Avery Bradley 20% (3 pts) Kelly Olynyk 30% (3 misses) Isaiah Thomas 20% (2 misses)