UMBC
Program Rating
-0.78
Rating
#311
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2026-2027 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Candice Hill |
1-0
ESPN results + NCAA results |
100.0% | 92.0 | 29.0 | +63.0 | 965 (#185) | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | Candice Hill |
17-15
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
53.1% | 62.3 | 58.4 | +3.9 | 1055 (#146) | 39.2% (#193) | 59.2 (#186) | 61.2 (#186) |
| 2024-2025 | Candice Hill |
14-15
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
48.3% | 57.3 | 59.1 | -1.8 | 868 (#238) | 10.3% (#295) | 54.0 (#292) | 65.1 (#292) |
| 2023-2024 | Johnetta Hayes |
10-19
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
34.5% | 58.4 | 63.0 | -4.6 | 762 (#282) | 8.0% (#310) | 55.4 (#297) | 67.4 (#297) |
| 2022-2023 | Johnetta Hayes |
14-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
48.3% | 63.5 | 66.1 | -2.6 | 874 (#235) | 10.6% (#296) | 60.7 (#285) | 70.9 (#285) |
| 2021-2022 | Johnetta Hayes |
3-23
ESPN results + coach season records |
11.5% | 54.1 | 65.3 | -11.2 | 601 (#341) | 2.7% (#338) | 51.8 (#338) | 69.9 (#338) |
| 2020-2021 | Johnetta Hayes |
2-6
ESPN results + coach season records |
25.0% | 57.5 | 64.3 | -6.8 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019-2020 | Johnetta Hayes |
10-18
ESPN results + coach season records |
35.7% | 58.3 | 61.4 | -3.1 | 783 (#279) | 8.7% (#299) | 53.9 (#294) | 65.6 (#294) |
| 2018-2019 |
Carlee Dewey Phil Stern |
10-20
ESPN results |
33.3% | 55.5 | 62.4 | -6.9 | 695 (#304) | 3.5% (#326) | 51.2 (#324) | 67.9 (#324) |
| 2017-2018 | Phil Stern |
5-26
ESPN results + coach season records |
16.1% | 52.2 | 64.3 | -12.1 | 698 (#303) | 4.4% (#321) | 50.7 (#316) | 66.1 (#316) |
| 2016-2017 | Phil Stern |
15-16
ESPN results + coach season records |
48.4% | 59.6 | 63.1 | -3.5 | 945 (#195) | 16.4% (#264) | 57.3 (#261) | 65.4 (#261) |
| 2015-2016 | Phil Stern |
18-14
ESPN results + coach season records |
56.2% | 57.9 | 59.3 | -1.4 | 938 (#200) | 24.4% (#236) | 56.7 (#237) | 62.8 (#237) |
| 2014-2015 | Phil Stern |
12-19
ESPN results + coach season records |
38.7% | 61.0 | 66.2 | -5.2 | 866 (#240) | 11.9% (#288) | 58.5 (#279) | 68.2 (#279) |
| 2013-2014 | Phil Stern |
4-25
ESPN results + coach season records |
13.8% | 50.9 | 63.3 | -12.4 | 629 (#331) | 2.0% (#342) | 48.1 (#339) | 67.3 (#339) |
| 2012-2013 | Phil Stern |
10-20
coach season records |
33.3% | - | - | - | 803 (#268) | 5.3% (#320) | 53.8 (#320) | 68.4 (#320) |
| 2011-2012 | Phil Stern |
17-15
coach season records |
53.1% | - | - | - | 1072 (#131) | 45.0% (#175) | 60.9 (#156) | 60.7 (#156) |
| 2010-2011 | Phil Stern |
20-12
ESPN results + coach season records |
62.5% | 56.8 | 56.0 | +0.8 | 1111 (#106) | 29.6% (#210) | 55.2 (#208) | 59.0 (#208) |
| 2009-2010 | Phil Stern |
13-17
ESPN results + coach season records |
43.3% | 58.7 | 64.8 | -6.1 | 996 (#160) | 24.0% (#234) | 58.9 (#226) | 64.3 (#226) |
| 2008-2009 | Phil Stern |
14-16
ESPN results + coach season records |
46.7% | 69.4 | 73.5 | -4.1 | 835 (#248) | 17.0% (#263) | 66.0 (#257) | 74.0 (#257) |
| 2007-2008 | Phil Stern |
9-21
ESPN results + coach season records |
30.0% | 58.8 | 66.4 | -7.6 | 863 (#238) | 18.3% (#257) | 57.8 (#253) | 65.6 (#253) |
| 2006-2007 | Phil Stern |
16-17
ESPN results + coach season records |
48.5% | 59.2 | 60.8 | -1.6 | 1120 (#103) | 31.9% (#205) | 58.0 (#189) | 60.8 (#189) |
| 2005-2006 | Phil Stern |
15-13
coach season records |
53.6% | - | - | - | 997 (#156) | 53.4% (#135) | 58.7 (#132) | 57.8 (#132) |
| 2004-2005 | Phil Stern |
8-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
28.6% | 54.6 | 57.8 | -3.2 | 801 (#278) | 17.4% (#238) | 51.0 (#226) | 58.1 (#226) |
| 2003-2004 | Phil Stern |
4-24
coach season records |
14.3% | - | - | - | 888 (#570) | 27.1% (#306) | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Phil Stern |
14-16
coach season records |
46.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2001-2002 | Jennifer Bednarek |
12-15
coach season records |
44.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2000-2001 | Jennifer Bednarek |
13-15
coach season records |
46.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1999-2000 | Jennifer Bednarek |
7-21
coach season records |
25.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1998-1999 | Jennifer Bednarek |
13-14
coach season records |
48.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1997-1998 | Kathy Solano |
7-20
coach season records |
25.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1996-1997 | Kathy Solano |
4-23
coach season records |
14.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1995-1996 | Kathy Solano |
12-15
coach season records |
44.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1994-1995 | Kathy Solano |
12-15
coach season records |
44.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1993-1994 | Kathy Solano |
15-13
coach season records |
53.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1992-1993 | Sue Furnary |
11-16
coach season records |
40.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1991-1992 | Sue Furnary |
10-18
coach season records |
35.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1990-1991 | Sue Furnary |
17-11
coach season records |
60.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1989-1990 | Sue Furnary |
10-18
coach season records |
35.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1988-1989 | Sue Furnary |
5-22
coach season records |
18.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1987-1988 | Sue Furnary |
12-16
coach season records |
42.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Sue Furnary |
15-12
coach season records |
55.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1994-present)
No NCAA Tournament games found for this program in the 64-team era.