San Diego State
Program Rating
1.44
Rating
#19
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 |
Wayne McKinney III
|
|||||||
| 2022-2023 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 |
Yanni Wetzell
|
|||||||
| 2018-2019 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 |
Max Hoetzel
|
|||||||
| 2016-2017 |
Max Hoetzel
|
|||||||
| 2015-2016 | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2010-2011 to 2024-2025.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Brian Dutcher | Incomplete game history | - | - | - | - | 1128 (#88) | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | Brian Dutcher |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1218 (#54) | 88.5% (#48) | 78.6 (#50) | 67.0 (#50) |
| 2024-2025 | Brian Dutcher |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1175 (#71) | 88.7% (#54) | 71.7 (#59) | 61.1 (#59) |
| 2023-2024 | Brian Dutcher |
26-11
Verified season publication |
70.3% | 74.1 | 66.7 | +7.4 | 1284 (#25) | 91.1% (#29) | 75.3 (#27) | 62.1 (#27) |
| 2022-2023 | Brian Dutcher |
32-7
Verified season publication |
82.1% | 71.2 | 63.5 | +7.7 | 1365 (#11) | 93.0% (#16) | 71.7 (#19) | 58.4 (#19) |
| 2021-2022 | Brian Dutcher |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1243 (#31) | 90.1% (#29) | 67.6 (#31) | 56.0 (#31) |
| 2020-2021 | Brian Dutcher |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1330 (#25) | 90.9% (#27) | 73.0 (#27) | 59.9 (#27) |
| 2019-2020 | Brian Dutcher |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1372 (#16) | 95.1% (#10) | 72.1 (#7) | 55.9 (#7) |
| 2018-2019 | Brian Dutcher |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | 70.5% (#103) | 69.3 (#110) | 65.0 (#110) |
| 2017-2018 | Brian Dutcher |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1284 (#40) | 87.5% (#45) | 75.9 (#42) | 64.5 (#42) |
| 2016-2017 | Steve Fisher |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1113 (#105) | 77.1% (#78) | 67.5 (#80) | 60.9 (#80) |
| 2015-2016 | Steve Fisher |
Incomplete game history 38 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1240 (#46) | 86.8% (#48) | 67.8 (#49) | 57.6 (#49) |
| 2014-2015 | Steve Fisher |
Incomplete game history 36 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1245 (#37) | 91.0% (#29) | 62.2 (#44) | 52.2 (#44) |
| 2013-2014 | Steve Fisher |
Incomplete game history 36 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1276 (#19) | 93.4% (#23) | 69.0 (#26) | 55.8 (#26) |
| 2012-2013 | Steve Fisher |
Incomplete game history 35 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1220 (#67) | 90.4% (#39) | 69.6 (#34) | 57.8 (#34) |
| 2011-2012 | Steve Fisher |
26-8
Verified season publication |
76.5% | 71.1 | 63.7 | +7.4 | 1244 (#50) | 83.3% (#54) | 69.4 (#67) | 61.9 (#67) |
| 2010-2011 | Steve Fisher |
34-3
Verified season publication |
91.9% | 71.9 | 59.2 | +12.7 | 1443 (#8) | 95.4% (#10) | 71.3 (#10) | 54.9 (#10) |
| 2009-2010 | Steve Fisher |
25-9
Verified season publication |
73.5% | 70.3 | 61.8 | +8.5 | 1310 (#37) | 88.7% (#51) | 70.4 (#48) | 59.2 (#48) |
| 2008-2009 | Steve Fisher |
Incomplete game history 36 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1246 (#54) | 90.5% (#34) | 67.6 (#39) | 56.7 (#39) |
| 2007-2008 | Steve Fisher |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1068 (#125) | 74.9% (#94) | 67.1 (#91) | 61.2 (#91) |
| 2006-2007 | Steve Fisher |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1161 (#80) | 77.3% (#80) | 70.5 (#79) | 63.8 (#79) |
| 2005-2006 | Steve Fisher |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1175 (#62) | 84.3% (#60) | 73.9 (#61) | 65.5 (#61) |
| 2004-2005 | Steve Fisher |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 880 (#262) | 55.2% (#148) | 69.7 (#159) | 69.4 (#159) |
| 2003-2004 | Steve Fisher |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | 47.2% (#64) | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Steve Fisher |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2001-2002 | Steve Fisher |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2000-2001 | Steve Fisher |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1999-2000 | Steve Fisher |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1998-1999 | Fred Trenkle |
Incomplete game history 26 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1997-1998 | Fred Trenkle |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1996-1997 | Fred Trenkle |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1995-1996 | Fred Trenkle |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1994-1995 | Fred Trenkle |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1993-1994 | Tony Fuller |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1992-1993 | Tony Fuller |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1991-1992 |
Jim Brandenburg Jim Harrick |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1990-1991 | Jim Brandenburg |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1989-1990 | Jim Brandenburg |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1988-1989 | Jim Brandenburg |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1987-1988 | Jim Brandenburg |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Smokey Gaines |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1985-1986 | Smokey Gaines |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1984-1985 | Smokey Gaines |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | 1st Round | (11) San Diego State | (11) North Carolina | L | 68-95 | - | 2025-03-18 |
| 2023-2024 | Sweet 16 | (1) San Diego State | (-) Connecticut | L | 52-82 | - | 2024-03-28 |
| 2023-2024 | 2nd Round | (13) San Diego State | (13) Yale | W | 85-57 | - | 2024-03-24 |
| 2023-2024 | 1st Round | (12) San Diego State | (5) UAB | W | 69-65 | - | 2024-03-22 |
| 2022-2023 | Championship | (4) San Diego State | (-) Connecticut | L | 59-76 | - | 2023-04-03 |
| 2022-2023 | Final Four | (5) San Diego State | (9) Florida Atlantic | W | 72-71 | - | 2023-04-01 |
| 2022-2023 | Elite 8 | (5) San Diego State | (6) Creighton | W | 57-56 | - | 2023-03-26 |
| 2022-2023 | Sweet 16 | (1) San Diego State | (1) Alabama | W | 71-64 | - | 2023-03-24 |
| 2022-2023 | 2nd Round | (5) San Diego State | (13) Furman | W | 75-52 | - | 2023-03-18 |
| 2022-2023 | 1st Round | (5) San Diego State | (12) College of Charleston | W | 63-57 | - | 2023-03-16 |
| 2021-2022 | 1st Round | (8) San Diego State | (9) Creighton | L | 69-72 | OT | 2022-03-17 |
| 2020-2021 | 1st Round | (11) San Diego State | (11) Syracuse | L | 62-78 | - | 2021-03-19 |
| 2017-2018 | 1st Round | (6) San Diego State | (6) Houston | L | 65-67 | - | 2018-03-15 |
| 2014-2015 | 2nd Round | (1) San Diego State | (1) Duke | L | 49-68 | - | 2015-03-22 |
| 2014-2015 | 1st Round | (9) San Diego State | (8) St. John's (NY) | W | 76-64 | - | 2015-03-20 |
| 2013-2014 | Sweet 16 | (4) San Diego State | (1) Arizona | L | 64-70 | - | 2014-03-27 |
| 2013-2014 | 2nd Round | (4) San Diego State | (12) North Dakota State | W | 63-44 | - | 2014-03-22 |
| 2013-2014 | 1st Round | (4) San Diego State | (13) New Mexico State | W | 73-69 | OT | 2014-03-20 |
| 2012-2013 | 2nd Round | (7) San Diego State | (15) Florida Gulf Coast | L | 71-81 | - | 2013-03-24 |
| 2012-2013 | 1st Round | (7) San Diego State | (10) Oklahoma | W | 70-55 | - | 2013-03-22 |
| 2011-2012 | 1st Round | (6) San Diego State | (11) NC State | L | 65-79 | - | 2012-03-16 |
| 2010-2011 | Sweet 16 | (2) San Diego State | (-) Connecticut | L | 67-74 | - | 2011-03-24 |
| 2010-2011 | 2nd Round | (7) San Diego State | (7) Temple | W | 71-64 | 2OT | 2011-03-19 |
| 2010-2011 | 1st Round | (2) San Diego State | (15) Northern Colorado | W | 68-50 | - | 2011-03-17 |
| 2009-2010 | 1st Round | (11) San Diego State | (6) Tennessee | L | 59-62 | - | 2010-03-18 |
| 2005-2006 | 1st Round | (6) San Diego State | (6) Indiana | L | 83-87 | - | 2006-03-16 |
| 2001-2002 | 1st Round | (-) San Diego State | (-) Illinois | L | 64-93 | - | 2002-03-15 |
| 1984-1985 | 1st Round | (13) San Diego State | (-) Nevada–Las Vegas | L | 80-85 | - | 1985-03-14 |