Ole Miss
Program Rating
0.93
Rating
#59
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2026-2027 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Yolett McPhee-McCuin |
1-0
ESPN results + NCAA results |
100.0% | 80.0 | 38.0 | +42.0 | 1466 (#18) | 93.9% (#15) | 59.5 (#35) | 51.5 (#35) |
| 2025-2026 | Yolett McPhee-McCuin |
24-12
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
66.7% | 75.3 | 62.2 | +13.1 | 1346 (#33) | 99.0% (#20) | 78.8 (#21) | 52.5 (#21) |
| 2024-2025 | Yolett McPhee-McCuin |
22-11
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
66.7% | 75.3 | 59.1 | +16.2 | 1432 (#21) | 99.5% (#13) | 78.1 (#14) | 49.2 (#14) |
| 2023-2024 | Yolett McPhee-McCuin |
24-9
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
72.7% | 68.5 | 59.4 | +9.1 | 1401 (#19) | 97.7% (#28) | 70.6 (#35) | 51.4 (#35) |
| 2022-2023 | Yolett McPhee-McCuin |
25-9
ESPN results + coach season records |
73.5% | 68.6 | 56.7 | +11.9 | 1367 (#20) | 98.7% (#18) | 71.8 (#23) | 49.6 (#23) |
| 2021-2022 | Yolett McPhee-McCuin |
23-9
ESPN results + coach season records |
71.9% | 66.9 | 56.6 | +10.3 | 1199 (#51) | 97.9% (#21) | 70.1 (#24) | 50.3 (#24) |
| 2020-2021 | Yolett McPhee-McCuin |
15-12
ESPN results + coach season records |
55.6% | 69.6 | 62.7 | +6.9 | 1200 (#74) | 94.3% (#36) | 71.8 (#35) | 56.0 (#35) |
| 2019-2020 | Yolett McPhee-McCuin |
7-23
ESPN results + coach season records |
23.3% | 56.6 | 69.0 | -12.4 | 728 (#302) | 22.6% (#249) | 56.3 (#253) | 63.2 (#253) |
| 2018-2019 | Yolett McPhee-McCuin |
9-22
ESPN results + coach season records |
29.0% | 59.1 | 67.2 | -8.1 | 874 (#232) | 57.2% (#147) | 60.9 (#160) | 60.7 (#160) |
| 2017-2018 | Matt Insell |
12-19
ESPN results + coach season records |
38.7% | 65.6 | 68.8 | -3.2 | 1012 (#159) | 68.9% (#116) | 66.8 (#118) | 62.7 (#118) |
| 2016-2017 | Matt Insell |
17-14
ESPN results + coach season records |
54.8% | 67.6 | 62.3 | +5.3 | 1094 (#128) | 90.8% (#57) | 68.3 (#67) | 57.9 (#67) |
| 2015-2016 | Matt Insell |
10-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
33.3% | 64.7 | 64.6 | +0.1 | 982 (#176) | 72.8% (#114) | 66.4 (#108) | 60.5 (#108) |
| 2014-2015 | Matt Insell |
19-14
ESPN results + coach season records |
57.6% | 65.1 | 63.1 | +2.0 | 1199 (#74) | 84.0% (#75) | 67.0 (#81) | 59.2 (#81) |
| 2013-2014 | Matt Insell |
12-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
37.5% | 72.1 | 75.7 | -3.6 | 1025 (#155) | 74.7% (#105) | 74.8 (#111) | 70.0 (#111) |
| 2012-2013 | Brett Frank |
9-20
coach season records |
31.0% | - | - | - | 901 (#219) | 46.3% (#164) | 64.7 (#185) | 67.3 (#185) |
| 2011-2012 | Renee Ladner |
12-18
ESPN results + coach season records |
40.0% | 57.7 | 62.2 | -4.5 | 883 (#229) | 51.5% (#156) | 58.4 (#163) | 58.7 (#163) |
| 2010-2011 | Renee Ladner |
10-19
ESPN results + coach season records |
34.5% | 58.4 | 66.4 | -8.0 | 904 (#220) | 48.7% (#168) | 60.2 (#159) | 60.1 (#159) |
| 2009-2010 | Renee Ladner |
17-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
53.1% | 71.3 | 64.6 | +6.7 | 1052 (#126) | 93.3% (#44) | 73.1 (#35) | 57.9 (#35) |
| 2008-2009 | Renee Ladner |
18-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
54.5% | 67.0 | 61.8 | +5.2 | 1154 (#92) | 87.9% (#69) | 66.4 (#65) | 56.0 (#65) |
| 2007-2008 | Renee Ladner |
13-16
ESPN results + coach season records |
44.8% | 64.6 | 67.3 | -2.7 | 1143 (#87) | 75.6% (#90) | 66.6 (#94) | 61.0 (#94) |
| 2006-2007 | Carol Ross |
24-11
ESPN results + coach season records |
68.6% | 77.5 | 67.3 | +10.2 | 1354 (#30) | 97.5% (#20) | 79.7 (#18) | 60.0 (#18) |
| 2005-2006 | Carol Ross |
17-14
coach season records |
54.8% | - | - | - | 1131 (#97) | 90.9% (#58) | 73.4 (#48) | 60.7 (#48) |
| 2004-2005 | Carol Ross |
19-11
ESPN results + coach season records |
63.3% | 70.6 | 65.0 | +5.6 | 1123 (#86) | 92.6% (#50) | 71.5 (#52) | 58.6 (#52) |
| 2003-2004 | Carol Ross |
17-14
coach season records |
54.8% | - | - | - | 1335 (#32) | 44.0% (#215) | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Ronnie Aldy |
12-16
coach season records |
42.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2001-2002 | Ronnie Aldy |
11-17
coach season records |
39.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2000-2001 | Ronnie Aldy |
17-13
coach season records |
56.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1999-2000 | Ronnie Aldy |
12-16
coach season records |
42.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1998-1999 | Ronnie Aldy |
15-13
coach season records |
53.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1997-1998 | Ronnie Aldy |
12-19
coach season records |
38.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1996-1997 | Van Chancellor |
16-11
coach season records |
59.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1995-1996 | Van Chancellor |
18-11
coach season records |
62.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1994-1995 | Van Chancellor |
21-8
coach season records |
72.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1993-1994 | Van Chancellor |
24-9
coach season records |
72.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1992-1993 | Van Chancellor |
19-10
coach season records |
65.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1991-1992 | Van Chancellor |
29-3
coach season records |
90.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1990-1991 | Van Chancellor |
20-9
coach season records |
69.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1989-1990 | Van Chancellor |
22-10
coach season records |
68.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1988-1989 | Van Chancellor |
23-8
coach season records |
74.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1987-1988 | Van Chancellor |
24-7
coach season records |
77.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Van Chancellor |
25-5
coach season records |
83.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1985-1986 | Van Chancellor |
24-8
coach season records |
75.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1984-1985 | Van Chancellor |
29-3
coach season records |
90.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1994-present)
| Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | Sweet 16 | (-) Mississippi | (-) UCLA | L | 62-76 | - | 2025-03-28 |
| 2024-2025 | 2nd Round | (-) Mississippi | (-) Baylor | W | 69-63 | - | 2025-03-23 |
| 2024-2025 | 1st Round | (-) Mississippi | (-) Ball State | W | 83-65 | - | 2025-03-21 |
| 2023-2024 | 2nd Round | (-) Mississippi | (-) Notre Dame | L | 56-71 | - | 2024-03-25 |
| 2023-2024 | 1st Round | (-) Mississippi | (-) Marquette | W | 67-55 | - | 2024-03-23 |
| 2022-2023 | Sweet 16 | (-) Mississippi | (-) Louisville | L | 62-72 | - | 2023-03-24 |
| 2022-2023 | 2nd Round | (-) Mississippi | (-) Stanford | W | 54-49 | - | 2023-03-19 |
| 2022-2023 | 1st Round | (-) Mississippi | (-) Gonzaga | W | 71-48 | - | 2023-03-17 |
| 2021-2022 | 1st Round | (-) Mississippi | (-) South Dakota | L | 61-75 | - | 2022-03-18 |