Canisius Golden Griffins
Program Rating
-0.90
Rating
#328
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2026-2027 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Tiffany Swoffard |
1-0
ESPN results + NCAA results |
100.0% | 52.0 | 48.0 | +4.0 | 773 (#310) | 28.7% (#287) | 57.2 (#284) | 51.3 (#284) |
| 2025-2026 | Tiffany Swoffard |
5-24
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
17.2% | 54.9 | 68.3 | -13.4 | 580 (#338) | 3.0% (#340) | 51.9 (#338) | 70.2 (#338) |
| 2024-2025 | Tiffany Swoffard |
10-21
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
32.3% | 55.1 | 64.7 | -9.6 | 798 (#279) | 4.6% (#333) | 51.9 (#326) | 67.9 (#326) |
| 2023-2024 | Sahar Nusseibeh |
17-14
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
54.8% | 60.6 | 61.8 | -1.2 | 917 (#202) | 17.0% (#257) | 57.7 (#254) | 65.8 (#254) |
| 2022-2023 | Sahar Nusseibeh |
9-21
ESPN results + coach season records |
30.0% | 60.0 | 66.8 | -6.8 | 694 (#323) | 6.0% (#320) | 57.5 (#316) | 71.7 (#316) |
| 2021-2022 | Sahar Nusseibeh |
6-25
ESPN results + coach season records |
19.4% | 57.8 | 68.6 | -10.8 | 736 (#307) | 5.2% (#324) | 56.0 (#323) | 71.1 (#323) |
| 2020-2021 | Scott Hemer |
0-5
ESPN results + coach season records |
0.0% | 48.6 | 73.4 | -24.8 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019-2020 | Scott Hemer |
5-25
ESPN results + coach season records |
16.7% | 61.0 | 72.6 | -11.6 | 593 (#336) | 3.5% (#331) | 57.5 (#333) | 75.5 (#333) |
| 2018-2019 | Scott Hemer |
11-19
ESPN results + coach season records |
36.7% | 57.6 | 61.8 | -4.2 | 745 (#286) | 11.4% (#286) | 54.7 (#284) | 65.3 (#284) |
| 2017-2018 | Terry Zeh |
10-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
33.3% | 55.5 | 63.7 | -8.2 | 761 (#280) | 8.3% (#304) | 53.4 (#300) | 65.9 (#300) |
| 2016-2017 | Terry Zeh |
10-21
ESPN results + coach season records |
32.3% | 59.2 | 64.4 | -5.2 | 795 (#264) | 20.5% (#248) | 57.2 (#252) | 64.6 (#252) |
| 2015-2016 | Terry Zeh |
13-17
ESPN results + coach season records |
43.3% | 61.1 | 62.5 | -1.4 | 774 (#273) | 28.7% (#222) | 59.2 (#217) | 63.9 (#217) |
| 2014-2015 | Terry Zeh |
10-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
33.3% | 61.5 | 65.3 | -3.8 | 778 (#281) | 23.5% (#246) | 59.0 (#247) | 65.3 (#247) |
| 2013-2014 | Terry Zeh |
13-17
ESPN results + coach season records |
43.3% | 58.3 | 63.7 | -5.4 | 891 (#233) | 15.1% (#276) | 55.1 (#271) | 64.5 (#271) |
| 2012-2013 | Terry Zeh |
12-19
coach season records |
38.7% | - | - | - | 775 (#286) | 20.0% (#252) | 53.8 (#251) | 60.8 (#251) |
| 2011-2012 | Terry Zeh |
12-18
ESPN results + coach season records |
40.0% | 57.5 | 62.3 | -4.8 | 702 (#307) | 16.2% (#265) | 55.7 (#265) | 64.1 (#265) |
| 2010-2011 | Terry Zeh |
11-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
35.5% | 53.5 | 59.2 | -5.7 | 782 (#280) | 11.5% (#276) | 52.4 (#272) | 62.5 (#272) |
| 2009-2010 | Terry Zeh |
12-19
ESPN results + coach season records |
38.7% | 55.5 | 58.1 | -2.6 | 862 (#269) | 25.6% (#229) | 54.4 (#218) | 59.1 (#218) |
| 2008-2009 | Terry Zeh |
24-9
ESPN results + coach season records |
72.7% | 65.2 | 59.0 | +6.2 | 1133 (#105) | 59.4% (#138) | 61.6 (#142) | 59.9 (#142) |
| 2007-2008 | Terry Zeh |
13-18
ESPN results + coach season records |
41.9% | 60.3 | 65.5 | -5.2 | 880 (#228) | 29.0% (#222) | 58.8 (#222) | 63.6 (#222) |
| 2006-2007 | Terry Zeh |
16-14
ESPN results + coach season records |
53.3% | 61.9 | 60.4 | +1.5 | 931 (#200) | 32.2% (#203) | 58.5 (#197) | 61.8 (#197) |
| 2005-2006 | Terry Zeh |
18-11
ESPN results + coach season records |
62.1% | 69.2 | 67.5 | +1.7 | 1052 (#135) | 38.0% (#188) | 66.0 (#182) | 68.3 (#182) |
| 2004-2005 | Terry Zeh |
21-10
ESPN results + coach season records |
67.7% | 66.7 | 65.7 | +1.0 | 1183 (#53) | 40.2% (#172) | 63.1 (#181) | 65.7 (#181) |
| 2003-2004 | Mike Decillis |
19-11
coach season records |
63.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Mike Decillis |
16-14
coach season records |
53.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2001-2002 | Mike Decillis |
12-16
coach season records |
42.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2000-2001 | Mike Decillis |
9-19
coach season records |
32.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1999-2000 | Mike Decillis |
11-18
coach season records |
37.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1998-1999 | Mike Decillis |
13-15
coach season records |
46.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1997-1998 | Kara Rehbaum |
3-24
coach season records |
11.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1996-1997 | Kara Rehbaum |
9-18
coach season records |
33.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1995-1996 | Kara Rehbaum |
8-19
coach season records |
29.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1994-1995 | Kara Rehbaum |
8-19
coach season records |
29.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1993-1994 | Kara Rehbaum |
5-22
coach season records |
18.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1992-1993 | Mike Rappl |
9-18
coach season records |
33.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1991-1992 | Mike Rappl |
13-15
coach season records |
46.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1990-1991 | Mike Rappl |
15-13
coach season records |
53.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1989-1990 | Mike Rappl |
21-7
coach season records |
75.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1988-1989 | Mike Rappl |
18-8
coach season records |
69.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1987-1988 | Mike Rappl |
7-18
coach season records |
28.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Mike Rappl |
10-15
coach season records |
40.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1994-present)
No NCAA Tournament games found for this program in the 64-team era.