Malik Newman
Team: FRUTTI EXTRA BURSASPOR
Season: 2020-2021
Source context: U/P010435/BBU
Career Stats Across Linked Profiles
Season observations across linked profiles for M. Newman. Per-game averages from the source shown; select a season to view its profile.
ESPN season totals include all teams and completed recorded phases, including special games; these are not regular-season totals. Team splits are shown on the linked profile.
| Season | League | Team | Source | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NBA | Cleveland Cavaliers | NBA Stats | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021-2022 | GLEAGUE | Cleveland Charge | NBA Stats | 21 | 31.3 | 19.1 | 4.4 | 3.8 |
| 2020-2021 | EUROCUP | Frutti Extra Bursaspor | EuroCup | 8 | 30.0 | 11.9 | 3.8 | 3.9 |
| 2019-2020 | NBA | Cleveland Cavaliers | NBA Stats | 1 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 2019-2020 | GLEAGUE | Cleveland Charge | NBA Stats | 39 | 30.2 | 16.1 | 3.5 | 4.5 |
| 2018-2019 | GLEAGUE | Sioux Falls Skyforce | NBA Stats | 17 | 17.7 | 9.5 | 2.6 | 2.1 |
| 2018-2019 | GLEAGUE | Cleveland Charge | NBA Stats | 25 | 24.5 | 12.0 | 2.9 | 2.1 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Kansas | ESPN | 39 | 31.6 | 14.2 | 5.0 | 2.1 |
| 2015-2016 | NCAAM | Mississippi State | ESPN | 29 | 27.7 | 11.3 | 2.8 | 2.2 |
Season Averages
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | +/- PG | +/- Tot | +/- /40 | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 30.0 | 11.9 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 10.9 | 8.0 | -6.2 | -50 | -8.3 | 39.1% | 27.1% | 82.3% |
Model Outputs
Source-scoped player models are unavailable for this competition and season.
Shot Chart — 2020-2021
32/84 FG (38.1%), 76 points from the field · EuroLeague shot locations · compared with the 2020-2021 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 10 | 13 | 76.9 | 74.1 | +2.8 | 15.5 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 8 | 19 | 42.1 | 47.1 | -5.0 | 22.6 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 35.9 | +14.1 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 39.3 | +60.7 | 1.2 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 36.3 | -36.3 | 3.6 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 36.5 | -36.5 | 2.4 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 43.2 | -43.2 | 3.6 |
| Above-break 3 left | 3 | 13 | 23.1 | 36.1 | -13.0 | 15.5 |
| Above-break 3 center | 4 | 11 | 36.4 | 34.6 | +1.8 | 13.1 |
| Above-break 3 right | 5 | 17 | 29.4 | 36.0 | -6.6 | 20.2 |
Career Stats
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | EUROCUP | FRUTTI EXTRA BURSASPOR | 8 | 30.0 | 11.9 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 10.9 | 8.0 | 39.1% | 27.1% | 82.3% | 50.3 | 46.6 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-29 | @ | Promitheas Patras | W | 100-75 | 27 | 3-8 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 12 | - |
| 2020-12-23 | vs | Nanterre 92 | W | 102-92 | 29 | 4-8 | 0-3 | 1-1 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 12 | - |
| 2020-12-22 | @ | Nanterre 92 | W | 91-90 | 39 | 4-16 | 2-12 | 5-5 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 6 | - |
| 2020-12-09 | @ | Herbalife Gran Canaria | L | 76-89 | 29 | 7-10 | 4-6 | 1-1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 12 | - |
| 2020-11-04 | @ | Dolomiti Energia Trento | L | 80-89 | 31 | 3-11 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | - |
| 2020-10-21 | vs | Herbalife Gran Canaria | L | 76-94 | 18 | 0-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -2 | - |
| 2020-10-13 | vs | Promitheas Patras | L | 84-93 | 34 | 7-16 | 3-11 | 3-5 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 14 | - |
| 2020-09-29 | vs | Dolomiti Energia Trento | L | 86-93 | 29 | 6-14 | 1-5 | 4-5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 5 | - |