Josh James
Team: Monmouth
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 98 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 | 24.7 | 5.4 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 4.8 | 39.2% | 27.0% | 57.8% |
Plus/minus sample — 2016-2017: 25 games, 533.0 minutes, 1902.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2016-2017. Plus/minus scope: 25 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.39 | 2867 | 532 | 1902 | +46 | +1.8 | +3.5 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2016-2017
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -1.39 (#2867) | SE 2.53 | Poss 1902 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -1.39 (#2867) | Off -0.96 | Def -0.44 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +2.42 (#949) | PM/G +1.8 | PM/40 +3.5 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 98 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | Monmouth | 22 | 24.2 | 4.7 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 44.9% | 33.3% | 67.9% | 50.8 | 47.2 |
| 2015-2016 | NCAAM | Monmouth | 36 | 25.0 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 34.1% | 30.0% | 61.4% | 42.4 | 38.5 |
| 2014-2015 | NCAAM | Monmouth | 13 | 23.5 | 4.8 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 5.3 | 1.8 | 31.9% | 33.3% | 72.2% | 40.3 | 35.5 |
| 2013-2014 | NCAAM | Monmouth | 29 | 25.4 | 8.3 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 7.1 | 6.1 | 42.4% | 18.2% | 51.7% | 46.9 | 43.9 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2016-2017
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 98 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 22 of 100 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-05 | vs | Siena Saints | L | 85-89 | 31 | 5-8 | 1-2 | 3-3 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 17.0 | - |
| 2017-03-03 | vs | Niagara Purple Eagle | W | 84-59 | 26 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 13.0 | - |
| 2017-02-26 | @ | Iona Gaels | W | 79-73 | 23 | 4-6 | 1-2 | 0-2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 6.0 | - |
| 2017-02-24 | vs | Siena Saints | W | 77-73 | 24 | 0-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2017-02-21 | @ | Fairfield Stags | W | 82-62 | 24 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | - |
| 2017-02-16 | vs | Niagara Purple Eagle | W | 93-75 | 20 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 14.0 | - |
| 2017-02-13 | @ | Siena Saints | W | 102-82 | 26 | 4-6 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10.0 | - |
| 2017-02-10 | @ | Manhattan Jaspers | W | 62-58 | 22 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2017-02-06 | @ | Rider Broncs | W | 74-69 | 23 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -3.0 | - |
| 2017-02-03 | vs | Saint Peter's Peacoc | W | 71-70 | 35 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | - |
| 2017-01-30 | @ | Marist Red Foxes | W | 83-71 | 32 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2017-01-27 | vs | Quinnipiac Bobcats | W | 95-76 | 21 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2017-01-22 | vs | Fairfield Stags | W | 91-49 | 14 | 3-7 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 3.0 | - |
| 2017-01-20 | vs | Manhattan Jaspers | W | 82-71 | 34 | 4-5 | 1-1 | 4-8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 12.0 | - |
| 2017-01-16 | @ | Canisius Golden Grif | W | 76-72 | 25 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2017-01-08 | vs | Marist Red Foxes | W | 71-64 | 11 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | - |
| 2016-12-31 | vs | Rider Broncs | L | 90-93 | 11 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2016-12-28 | @ | North Carolina Tar H | L | 74-102 | 17 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2016-12-01 | @ | Quinnipiac Bobcats | W | 91-72 | 22 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5.0 | - |
| 2016-11-27 | @ | Holy Cross Crusaders | W | 80-77 | 34 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7.0 | - |
| 2016-11-18 | @ | Syracuse Orange | L | 50-71 | 28 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7.0 | - |
| 2016-11-15 | @ | South Carolina Gamec | L | 69-70 | 29 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -1.0 | - |