Tanner Samson
Team: Elon
Position: G
Season Averages โ 2012-2013
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 28.1 | 7.1 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 11.9 | 31.0% | 30.4% | - |
Model Outputs โ 2012-2013
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More โ | +18.99 (#347) | Pts For +18.99 | Prevent -20.00 | Net -1.01 | Min 900 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More โ | -20.00 (#3941) | Pts For +18.99 | Prevent -20.00 | Net -1.01 | Min 900 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More โ | -1.01 (#2783) | Pts For +18.99 | Prevent -20.00 | Net -1.01 | Min 900 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More โ | +11.95 (#318) | Reb For +11.95 | Prevent -14.66 | Net -2.71 | Min 900 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More โ | -14.66 (#3786) | Reb For +11.95 | Prevent -14.66 | Net -2.71 | Min 900 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More โ | -0.46 (#3563) | OReb For -0.46 | Prevent +0.37 | Net -0.09 | Min 900 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More โ | +0.37 (#664) | OReb For -0.46 | Prevent +0.37 | Net -0.09 | Min 900 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More โ | -0.09 (#3261) | OReb For -0.46 | Prevent +0.37 | Net -0.09 | Min 900 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More โ | -0.89 (#3338) | DReb For -0.89 | Prevent +0.81 | Net -0.08 | Min 900 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More โ | +0.81 (#680) | DReb For -0.89 | Prevent +0.81 | Net -0.08 | Min 900 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More โ | -0.08 (#2753) | DReb For -0.89 | Prevent +0.81 | Net -0.08 | Min 900 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More โ | -2.71 (#3144) | Reb For +11.95 | Prevent -14.66 | Net -2.71 | Min 900 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More โ | +7.36 (#206) | Ast For +7.36 | Prevent -2.04 | Net +5.32 | Min 900 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More โ | -2.04 (#2975) | Ast For +7.36 | Prevent -2.04 | Net +5.32 | Min 900 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More โ | +5.32 (#251) | Ast For +7.36 | Prevent -2.04 | Net +5.32 | Min 900 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More โ | -0.28 (#3309) | 3PM For -0.28 | Prevent +0.37 | Net +0.09 | Min 900 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More โ | +0.37 (#326) | 3PM For -0.28 | Prevent +0.37 | Net +0.09 | Min 900 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More โ | +0.09 (#768) | 3PM For -0.28 | Prevent +0.37 | Net +0.09 | Min 900 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More โ | +4.59 (#248) | Stocks For +4.59 | Prevent -0.44 | Net +4.15 | Min 900 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More โ | -0.44 (#2343) | Stocks For +4.59 | Prevent -0.44 | Net +4.15 | Min 900 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More โ | +4.15 (#287) | Stocks For +4.59 | Prevent -0.44 | Net +4.15 | Min 900 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More โ | -2.76 (#3297) | TOV For -2.76 | Prevent +4.47 | Net +1.71 | Min 900 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More โ | +4.47 (#182) | TOV For -2.76 | Prevent +4.47 | Net +1.71 | Min 900 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More โ | +1.71 (#751) | TOV For -2.76 | Prevent +4.47 | Net +1.71 | Min 900 |
Career Stats
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-2016 | NCAAM | Elon | 3 | 24.7 | 11.0 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 4.7 | 10.3 | 42.9% | 41.7% | 100.0% | 104.7 | 60.7 |
| 2014-2015 | NCAAM | Elon | 2 | 30.0 | 9.5 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 9.5 | 5.0 | 26.3% | 27.8% | 80.0% | 44.8 | 39.5 |
| 2013-2014 | NCAAM | Elon | 4 | 29.8 | 7.8 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 6.5 | 8.5 | 30.8% | 33.3% | 77.8% | 51.7 | 46.2 |
| 2012-2013 | NCAAM | Elon | 32 | 28.1 | 7.1 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 11.9 | 31.0% | 30.4% | - | 393.1 | 43.1 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-03-20 | @ | Canisius Golden Grif | L | 53-69 | 35 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 17.0 | - |
| 2013-03-10 | vs | Charleston Cougars | L | 60-68 | 32 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 20.0 | - |
| 2013-03-09 | vs | UNC Greensboro Spart | W | 68-61 | 37 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9.0 | - |
| 2013-03-02 | vs | UNC Greensboro Spart | W | 80-66 | 27 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 13.0 | - |
| 2013-02-27 | vs | Davidson Wildcats | L | 63-69 | 35 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 19.0 | - |
| 2013-02-23 | @ | Chattanooga Mocs | L | 68-72 | 34 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 12.0 | - |
| 2013-02-21 | @ | Samford Bulldogs | W | 63-62 | 37 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 18.0 | - |
| 2013-02-16 | vs | Western Carolina Cat | W | 80-73 | 30 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 15.0 | - |
| 2013-02-09 | @ | Furman Paladins | W | 64-60 | 31 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 17.0 | - |
| 2013-02-07 | @ | Wofford Terriers | L | 50-60 | 27 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | - |
| 2013-02-02 | vs | Samford Bulldogs | W | 77-66 | 35 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 16.0 | - |
| 2013-01-31 | @ | UNC Greensboro Spart | W | 72-66 | 30 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 17.0 | - |
| 2013-01-26 | @ | The Citadel Bulldogs | W | 70-66 | 37 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 23.0 | - |
| 2013-01-24 | vs | Chattanooga Mocs | W | 85-61 | 22 | 4-6 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 10.0 | - |
| 2013-01-19 | vs | Wofford Terriers | W | 68-61 | 27 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 14.0 | - |
| 2013-01-17 | vs | Furman Paladins | W | 73-59 | 33 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 11.0 | - |
| 2013-01-14 | @ | Western Carolina Cat | W | 80-67 | 18 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | - |
| 2013-01-12 | @ | Appalachian State Mo | L | 70-80 | 17 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2013-01-05 | vs | Princeton Tigers | L | 64-74 | 27 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11.0 | - |
| 2012-12-31 | vs | Manchester Spartans | W | 84-49 | 18 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 11.0 | - |
| 2012-12-22 | @ | Columbia Lions | W | 70-69 | 20 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2012-12-20 | @ | Duke Blue Devils | L | 54-76 | 23 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2012-12-15 | @ | UMass Minutemen | L | 73-78 | 19 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2012-12-04 | vs | Dartmouth Big Green | W | 71-49 | 21 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 14.0 | - |
| 2012-12-01 | vs | Charleston Cougars | L | 54-56 | 30 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 10.0 | - |
| 2012-11-28 | @ | Georgia Southern Eag | W | 55-50 | 21 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 9.0 | - |
| 2012-11-24 | @ | VMI Keydets | L | 81-90 | 30 | 2-11 | 1-7 | 0-0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4.0 | - |
| 2012-11-21 | @ | South Carolina Gamec | W | 65-53 | 30 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 13.0 | - |
| 2012-11-18 | vs | Florida Atlantic Owl | W | 62-59 | 29 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7.0 | - |
| 2012-11-17 | vs | Colgate Raiders | W | 41-35 | 32 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 18.0 | - |
| 2012-11-13 | vs | Bridgewater College | W | 95-51 | 23 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 17.0 | - |
| 2012-11-10 | @ | Butler Bulldogs | L | 59-74 | 33 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 16.0 | - |