Sheldon Jeter
Team: Pittsburgh
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 122 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124 | 19.2 | 6.5 | 4.3 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 4.8 | 7.0 | 48.9% | 36.4% | 70.7% |
Plus/minus sample — 2016-2017: 28 games, 745.4 minutes, 2531.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2016-2017. Plus/minus scope: 28 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.44 | 1309 | 745 | 2531 | +44 | +1.6 | +2.4 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2016-2017
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +0.44 (#1309) | SE 3.01 | Poss 2531 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +0.44 (#1309) | Off +0.25 | Def +0.19 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +1.74 (#977) | PM/G +1.6 | PM/40 +2.4 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 122 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | Pittsburgh | 27 | 27.9 | 8.1 | 7.0 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 6.5 | 10.6 | 44.9% | 39.7% | 69.8% | 55.2 | 52.0 |
| 2015-2016 | NCAAM | Pittsburgh | 32 | 18.6 | 8.1 | 4.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 6.1 | 8.1 | 53.3% | 21.7% | 83.3% | 59.0 | 54.6 |
| 2014-2015 | NCAAM | Pittsburgh | 32 | 14.3 | 4.7 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 47.5% | 37.0% | 61.5% | 53.9 | 51.6 |
| 2012-2013 | NCAAM | Vanderbilt | 33 | 17.5 | 5.5 | 3.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 6.2 | 49.1% | 38.5% | 64.3% | 71.2 | 58.3 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log — 2016-2017
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 122 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 27 of 124 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-08 | @ | Virginia Cavaliers | L | 63-75 | 31 | 2-5 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 12.0 | - |
| 2017-03-07 | @ | Georgia Tech Yellow | W | 61-59 | 34 | 6-11 | 1-4 | 1-1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 10.0 | - |
| 2017-03-04 | @ | Virginia Cavaliers | L | 42-67 | 25 | 0-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2017-02-28 | @ | Georgia Tech Yellow | L | 52-61 | 36 | 3-8 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 11.0 | - |
| 2017-02-25 | vs | North Carolina Tar H | L | 67-85 | 17 | 2-4 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8.0 | - |
| 2017-02-22 | @ | Wake Forest Demon De | L | 59-63 | 38 | 3-11 | 0-2 | 3-3 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7.0 | - |
| 2017-02-18 | vs | Florida State Semino | W | 80-66 | 29 | 12-14 | 4-5 | 1-1 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 29 | 23.0 | - |
| 2017-02-14 | vs | Virginia Tech Hokies | L | 63-66 | 37 | 3-8 | 0-1 | 3-5 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 14.0 | - |
| 2017-02-08 | @ | Boston College Eagle | W | 83-72 | 38 | 5-9 | 1-2 | 6-8 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 18.0 | - |
| 2017-02-04 | @ | Duke Blue Devils | L | 64-72 | 25 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2017-01-31 | @ | North Carolina Tar H | L | 78-80 | 30 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8.0 | - |
| 2017-01-24 | vs | Louisville Cardinals | L | 51-106 | 16 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.0 | - |
| 2017-01-17 | @ | NC State Wolfpack | L | 74-79 | 38 | 3-4 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 15.0 | - |
| 2017-01-11 | @ | Louisville Cardinals | L | 80-85 | 17 | 2-5 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6.0 | - |
| 2017-01-04 | vs | Virginia Cavaliers | W | 88-76 | 30 | 5-7 | 3-5 | 3-4 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 20.0 | - |
| 2016-12-31 | vs | Notre Dame Fighting | L | 77-78 | 39 | 3-10 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 13.0 | - |
| 2016-12-28 | vs | Marshall Thundering | W | 112-106 | 31 | 8-13 | 1-1 | 4-4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 20.0 | - |
| 2016-12-21 | vs | Omaha Mavericks | W | 94-75 | 15 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 4-5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 10.0 | - |
| 2016-12-17 | vs | Rice Owls | W | 83-73 | 23 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9.0 | - |
| 2016-12-10 | vs | Penn State Nittany L | W | 81-73 | 30 | 2-9 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 17.0 | - |
| 2016-12-07 | vs | Buffalo Bulls | W | 84-79 | 33 | 5-7 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11.0 | - |
| 2016-12-02 | vs | Duquesne Dukes | L | 55-64 | 31 | 1-6 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7.0 | - |
| 2016-11-29 | @ | Maryland Terrapins | W | 73-59 | 23 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2016-11-25 | vs | Morehead State Eagle | W | 76-63 | 21 | 0-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | - |
| 2016-11-18 | @ | Marquette Golden Eag | W | 78-75 | 11 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2016-11-17 | @ | SMU Mustangs | L | 67-76 | 29 | 2-8 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2016-11-14 | vs | Gardner-Webb Runnin' | W | 99-80 | 27 | 4-9 | 2-3 | 4-6 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 25.0 | - |