Eric Fanning
Team: Wagner
Position: G
Season Averages β 2012-2013
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 22 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 16.7 | 6.4 | 2.9 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 8.5 | 28.6% | 25.0% | 57.1% |
Plus/minus sample β 2012-2013: 17 games, 256.8 minutes, 829.6 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2012-2013. Plus/minus scope: 17 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +2.88 | 282 | 256 | 829 | +43 | +2.5 | +6.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2012-2013
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +2.88 (#282) | SE 2.89 | Poss 830 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +2.88 (#282) | Off +1.64 | Def +1.24 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +5.18 (#860) | PM/G +2.5 | PM/40 +6.7 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -0.39 (#2357) | Pts For -0.39 | Prevent +0.78 | Net +0.39 | Min 367 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.78 (#1681) | Pts For -0.39 | Prevent +0.78 | Net +0.39 | Min 367 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +0.39 (#1853) | Pts For -0.39 | Prevent +0.78 | Net +0.39 | Min 367 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +3.00 (#1354) | Reb For +3.00 | Prevent +1.47 | Net +4.47 | Min 367 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +1.47 (#1280) | Reb For +3.00 | Prevent +1.47 | Net +4.47 | Min 367 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.16 (#2180) | OReb For -0.16 | Prevent +0.12 | Net -0.04 | Min 367 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.12 (#1947) | OReb For -0.16 | Prevent +0.12 | Net -0.04 | Min 367 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.04 (#2803) | OReb For -0.16 | Prevent +0.12 | Net -0.04 | Min 367 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.33 (#2085) | DReb For -0.33 | Prevent +0.29 | Net -0.04 | Min 367 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.29 (#1856) | DReb For -0.33 | Prevent +0.29 | Net -0.04 | Min 367 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.04 (#2268) | DReb For -0.33 | Prevent +0.29 | Net -0.04 | Min 367 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +4.47 (#691) | Reb For +3.00 | Prevent +1.47 | Net +4.47 | Min 367 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.65 (#2560) | Ast For -0.65 | Prevent +0.75 | Net +0.09 | Min 367 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.75 (#1376) | Ast For -0.65 | Prevent +0.75 | Net +0.09 | Min 367 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.09 (#2186) | Ast For -0.65 | Prevent +0.75 | Net +0.09 | Min 367 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.26 (#3256) | 3PM For -0.26 | Prevent +0.24 | Net -0.02 | Min 367 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.24 (#774) | 3PM For -0.26 | Prevent +0.24 | Net -0.02 | Min 367 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.02 (#2396) | 3PM For -0.26 | Prevent +0.24 | Net -0.02 | Min 367 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +2.60 (#566) | Stocks For +2.60 | Prevent -0.32 | Net +2.28 | Min 367 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -0.32 (#2217) | Stocks For +2.60 | Prevent -0.32 | Net +2.28 | Min 367 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +2.28 (#738) | Stocks For +2.60 | Prevent -0.32 | Net +2.28 | Min 367 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -2.13 (#3048) | TOV For -2.13 | Prevent +1.50 | Net -0.63 | Min 367 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +1.50 (#1047) | TOV For -2.13 | Prevent +1.50 | Net -0.63 | Min 367 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.63 (#2495) | TOV For -2.13 | Prevent +1.50 | Net -0.63 | Min 367 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 22 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | Boston University | 18 | 28.9 | 16.2 | 7.3 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 20.8 | 40.3% | 37.5% | 74.4% | 184.4 | 45.2 |
| 2015-2016 | NCAAM | Boston University | 25 | 26.6 | 15.3 | 5.5 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 19.5 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 88.9% | 436.0 | 55.6 |
| 2014-2015 | NCAAM | Boston University | 26 | 21.7 | 12.7 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 13.5 | 51.8% | 45.5% | 78.7% | 158.7 | 57.8 |
| 2012-2013 | NCAAM | Wagner | 22 | 16.7 | 6.4 | 2.9 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 8.5 | 28.6% | 25.0% | 57.1% | 699.4 | 35.7 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 22 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-02-09 | @ | Robert Morris Coloni | L | 79-83 | 8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | - |
| 2013-02-02 | vs | Quinnipiac Bobcats | L | 69-74 | 10 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2013-01-31 | vs | Sacred Heart Pioneer | W | 84-78 | 16 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | - |
| 2013-01-26 | @ | St. Francis (PA) Red | W | 81-56 | 27 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 19.0 | - |
| 2013-01-24 | @ | Mount St. Mary's Mou | W | 52-50 | 20 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 18.0 | - |
| 2013-01-19 | @ | Bryant Bulldogs | L | 59-82 | 21 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 14.0 | - |
| 2013-01-17 | @ | Central Connecticut | L | 66-73 | 21 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 16.0 | - |
| 2013-01-12 | vs | St. Francis Brooklyn | L | 52-71 | 19 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 12.0 | - |
| 2013-01-10 | @ | Long Island Universi | W | 86-75 | 21 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 8.0 | - |
| 2013-01-05 | vs | Fairleigh Dickinson | W | 68-55 | 14 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 9.0 | - |
| 2013-01-03 | vs | Monmouth Hawks | W | 60-56 | 17 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 7.0 | - |
| 2012-12-29 | vs | Pennsylvania Quakers | W | 68-63 | 17 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 10.0 | - |
| 2012-12-22 | @ | Santa Clara Broncos | L | 45-69 | 11 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2012-12-21 | vs | SMU Mustangs | W | 63-53 | 17 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 15.0 | - |
| 2012-12-15 | vs | Coppin State Eagles | W | 77-65 | 21 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2012-12-04 | @ | Hofstra Pride | W | 52-44 | 21 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9.0 | - |
| 2012-12-01 | @ | Temple Owls | L | 62-70 | 13 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 13.0 | - |
| 2012-11-28 | vs | Princeton Tigers | W | 48-42 | 21 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2012-11-26 | @ | Albany Great Danes | L | 63-66 | 17 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 10.0 | - |
| 2012-11-24 | @ | North Carolina Centr | W | 38-36 | 15 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3.0 | - |
| 2012-11-18 | @ | Syracuse Orange | L | 57-88 | 15 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 1-3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2012-11-14 | @ | Delaware State Horne | L | 69-73 | 5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | - |