Riley Massey
Team: North Dakota State
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 35 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 36 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 32.8% | 25.6% | 78.6% |
Plus/minus sample β 2026-2027: 3 games, 50.1 minutes, 195.1 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2026-2027. Plus/minus scope: 3 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.30 | 1138 | 49 | 190 | +5 | +1.7 | +4.0 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2026-2027
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More β | +32.58 (#452) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +0.30 (#1138) | SE 3.10 | Poss 190 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +0.52 (#739) | Off +0.08 | Def +0.44 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +2.56 (#2071) | PM/G +1.7 | PM/40 +4.0 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -0.11 (#162) | Pts For -0.11 | Prevent -2.49 | Net -2.61 | Min 51 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -2.49 (#198) | Pts For -0.11 | Prevent -2.49 | Net -2.61 | Min 51 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -2.61 (#192) | Pts For -0.11 | Prevent -2.49 | Net -2.61 | Min 51 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More β | +0.92 (#67) | OReb% +0.92 | DReb% +1.19 | Min 51 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More β | +1.19 (#77) | OReb% +0.92 | DReb% +1.19 | Min 51 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.52 (#197) | Ast For -0.52 | Prevent -1.21 | Net -1.73 | Min 51 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -1.21 (#232) | Ast For -0.52 | Prevent -1.21 | Net -1.73 | Min 51 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -1.73 (#225) | Ast For -0.52 | Prevent -1.21 | Net -1.73 | Min 51 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.12 (#109) | 3PM For +0.12 | Prevent -1.26 | Net -1.14 | Min 51 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -1.26 (#253) | 3PM For +0.12 | Prevent -1.26 | Net -1.14 | Min 51 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -1.14 (#228) | 3PM For +0.12 | Prevent -1.26 | Net -1.14 | Min 51 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +0.15 (#121) | Stocks For +0.15 | Prevent +0.19 | Net +0.35 | Min 51 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.19 (#109) | Stocks For +0.15 | Prevent +0.19 | Net +0.35 | Min 51 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.35 (#102) | Stocks For +0.15 | Prevent +0.19 | Net +0.35 | Min 51 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.48 (#70) | TOV For +0.48 | Prevent +0.13 | Net +0.61 | Min 51 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +0.13 (#106) | TOV For +0.48 | Prevent +0.13 | Net +0.61 | Min 51 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.61 (#52) | TOV For +0.48 | Prevent +0.13 | Net +0.61 | Min 51 |
Shot Chart β 2026-2027
8/18 FG (44.4%), 19 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 3 | 6 | 50.0 | 64.5 | -14.5 | 33.3 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 45.2 | +4.8 | 11.1 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 36.6 | +13.4 | 11.1 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 37.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 36.9 | +63.1 | 5.6 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 34.1 | -34.1 | 22.2 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 32.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 33.6 | +33.1 | 16.7 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 35 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 36 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | North Dakota State | 3 | 17.0 | 10.3 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 6.0 | 9.0 | 44.4% | 37.5% | 85.7% | 64.2 | 52.8 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | North Dakota State | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 28.3% | 22.9% | 71.4% | 42.2 | 37.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log β 2026-2027
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 35 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 36 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
The latest season's 3 of 36 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | @ | San Francisco Dons | L | 70-79 | 24 | 4-8 | 3-4 | 6-7 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 17.0 | +7.3 |
| 2026-11-04 | @ | Saint Mary's Gaels | L | 64-105 | 17 | 2-7 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | -7.2 |
| 2026-11-02 | vs | Crookston (MN) Golde | W | 90-59 | 10 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 4-5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 4.0 | +10.8 |