🐻⬇️🏀

Carson Vis

Carson Vis

Team: Western Michigan
Position: G

Career Averages

ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.

GP MPG PPG RPG APG SPG BPG TO FGA Numbers FG% 3P% FT%
32 15.0 6.2 2.3 0.8 0.7 0.1 0.8 4.9 4.3 44.6% 31.5% 60.3%

Plus/minus sample — 2026-2027: 1 games, 20.9 minutes, 96.3 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.

Advanced Stats

Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2026-2027. Plus/minus scope: 1 games.

RAPM Rank Minutes Possessions Model PM Model PM/G Model PM/40
-0.12 1724 20 93 +15 +15.0 +28.7

RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.

Model Outputs — 2026-2027

Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More → +5.48 (#1437) -
RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. SE 5.45 | Poss 94 More → -0.12 (#1724) SE 5.45 | Poss 94
RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. Off +0.05 | Def +0.39 More → +0.44 (#1116) Off +0.05 | Def +0.39
Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. PM/G +15.0 | PM/40 +28.7 More → +15.58 (#1152) PM/G +15.0 | PM/40 +28.7

Shot Chart — 2026-2027

6/10 FG (60.0%), 14 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)

made missed
100%2/2 67%2/3 50%1/2 50%1/2 0%0/1
FG% by zone: above below league average (zones with 5+ attempts)
1/1 (100.0%), +65.9 vs league0/1 (0.0%), -34.1 vs league1/2 (50.0%), +13.5 vs league1/1 (100.0%), +35.5 vs league1/2 (50.0%), -14.5 vs league1/1 (100.0%), +54.8 vs league1/1 (100.0%), +54.8 vs league0/1 (0.0%), -33.6 vs league
Where the shots come from: a bigger hexagon, more attempts; above below the league's FG% in that zone (2+ attempts)
Zone FGM FGA FG% League FG%+/- % of FGA
Restricted area 2 2 100.0 64.5 +35.5 20.0
Paint (non-RA) 2 3 66.7 45.2 +21.5 30.0
Mid-range left 0 0 - 36.6 - 0.0
Mid-range center 0 0 - 38.6 - 0.0
Mid-range right 0 0 - 37.4 - 0.0
Left corner 3 1 2 50.0 36.5 +13.5 20.0
Right corner 3 0 0 - 36.9 - 0.0
Above-break 3 left 1 2 50.0 34.1 +15.9 20.0
Above-break 3 center 0 0 - 32.8 - 0.0
Above-break 3 right 0 1 0.0 33.6 -33.6 10.0

Career Stats

ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.

Season League Team GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers FG% 3P% FT% TS% eFG%
2026-2027 NCAAM Northern Iowa 1 21.0 18.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 0.0 2.0 10.0 13.0 60.0% 40.0% 57.1% 68.8 70.0
2025-2026 NCAAM Western Michigan 31 14.8 5.8 2.2 0.8 0.6 0.1 0.7 4.7 4.1 43.5% 30.6% 60.7% 51.8 48.6

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Game Log — 2026-2027

ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.

The latest season's 1 of 32 career games; each season's games are under its link above.

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score MIN FG 3PT FT REB AST STL BLK TO PTS Numbers RAPM GS
2026-11-03vsCornell (IA) RamsW106-70216-102-54-7412021813.0+3.1