Ladji Kante
Team: Northern Illinois
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 17 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 9.2 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 40.0% | 20.0% | 65.0% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 13 games, 103.4 minutes, 404.3 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 13 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.21 | 1871 | 102 | 395 | -9 | -0.7 | -3.5 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More β | -3.23 (#3161) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -0.21 (#1871) | SE 2.29 | Poss 396 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -0.21 (#1871) | Off -0.28 | Def +0.07 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -2.23 (#2895) | PM/G -0.7 | PM/40 -3.5 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | 18.358 (#29) | Vec (+4.91, -4.48) | Norm 6.65 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +0.21 (#2729) | Pts For +0.21 | Prevent +0.33 | Net +0.54 | Min 156 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.33 (#2700) | Pts For +0.21 | Prevent +0.33 | Net +0.54 | Min 156 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +0.54 (#2839) | Pts For +0.21 | Prevent +0.33 | Net +0.54 | Min 156 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More β | +1.74 (#1467) | OReb% +1.74 | DReb% -0.20 | Min 156 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More β | -0.20 (#3030) | OReb% +1.74 | DReb% -0.20 | Min 156 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.14 (#2637) | Ast For -0.14 | Prevent -0.11 | Net -0.24 | Min 156 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -0.11 (#2845) | Ast For -0.14 | Prevent -0.11 | Net -0.24 | Min 156 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -0.24 (#2923) | Ast For -0.14 | Prevent -0.11 | Net -0.24 | Min 156 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.20 (#2571) | 3PM For -0.20 | Prevent -0.11 | Net -0.31 | Min 156 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.11 (#2770) | 3PM For -0.20 | Prevent -0.11 | Net -0.31 | Min 156 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.31 (#2841) | 3PM For -0.20 | Prevent -0.11 | Net -0.31 | Min 156 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.46 (#2970) | Stocks For -0.46 | Prevent -1.51 | Net -1.97 | Min 156 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -1.51 (#4147) | Stocks For -0.46 | Prevent -1.51 | Net -1.97 | Min 156 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -1.97 (#3943) | Stocks For -0.46 | Prevent -1.51 | Net -1.97 | Min 156 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -1.23 (#3994) | TOV For -1.23 | Prevent +0.78 | Net -0.46 | Min 156 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +0.78 (#1139) | TOV For -1.23 | Prevent +0.78 | Net -0.46 | Min 156 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.46 (#3028) | TOV For -1.23 | Prevent +0.78 | Net -0.46 | Min 156 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
16/40 FG (40.0%), 35 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 5 | 12 | 41.7 | 64.5 | -22.8 | 30.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 8 | 12 | 66.7 | 45.2 | +21.5 | 30.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 36.6 | -36.6 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 37.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 36.5 | -36.5 | 2.5 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 36.9 | -36.9 | 5.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 34.1 | -34.1 | 12.5 |
| Above-break 3 center | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 32.8 | +33.9 | 7.5 |
| Above-break 3 right | 1 | 4 | 25.0 | 33.6 | -8.6 | 10.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 17 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Northern Illinois | 17 | 9.2 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 40.0% | 20.0% | 65.0% | 49.2 | 43.8 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 17 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | vs | Kent State Golden Fl | L | 76-102 | 5 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | -3.1 |
| 2026-02-14 | @ | Central Michigan Chi | L | 46-88 | 6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | -3.1 |
| 2026-02-11 | vs | Bowling Green Falcon | L | 52-68 | 5 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | +3.6 |
| 2026-02-07 | @ | Georgia State Panthe | W | 75-74 | 5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2026-01-27 | vs | Western Michigan Bro | W | 85-65 | 1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | -3.3 |
| 2026-01-17 | vs | Massachusetts Minute | W | 70-68 | 3 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | -1.3 |
| 2025-12-31 | vs | Buffalo Bulls | L | 67-81 | 8 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | -2.8 |
| 2025-12-20 | vs | Central Michigan Chi | W | 74-73 | 7 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | -6.2 |
| 2025-12-16 | vs | East West Phantoms | W | 112-64 | 22 | 6-10 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 9.0 | - |
| 2025-12-06 | @ | Bradley Braves | L | 55-84 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2025-12-02 | vs | Lindenwood Lions | L | 64-99 | 9 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | -10.1 |
| 2025-11-25 | @ | Austin Peay Governor | L | 59-77 | 11 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | +1.1 |
| 2025-11-18 | @ | Northern Iowa Panthe | L | 57-70 | 16 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -1.0 | +11.6 |
| 2025-11-13 | vs | Benedictine (IL) Eag | W | 117-62 | 18 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 4-6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 10.0 | +17.4 |
| 2025-11-10 | @ | Grand Canyon Lopes | L | 59-88 | 18 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | +2.3 |
| 2025-11-07 | @ | Wisconsin Badgers | L | 72-97 | 11 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | -2.3 |
| 2025-11-03 | vs | UL Monroe Warhawks | W | 102-82 | 9 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | - |