Christian Brown
Team: James Madison
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 34 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 13.2 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 6.3 | 58.6% | 33.3% | 56.2% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 27 games, 345.1 minutes, 1236.6 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 27 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -3.39 | 4412 | 345 | 1236 | -41 | -1.5 | -4.8 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -3.39 (#4412) | SE 2.92 | Poss 1237 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -3.39 (#4412) | Off -2.27 | Def -1.12 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -3.32 (#3202) | PM/G -1.5 | PM/40 -4.8 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | +3.02 (#1637) | Pts For +3.02 | Prevent +0.49 | Net +3.51 | Min 438 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | +0.49 (#2633) | Pts For +3.02 | Prevent +0.49 | Net +3.51 | Min 438 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | +3.51 (#2112) | Pts For +3.02 | Prevent +0.49 | Net +3.51 | Min 438 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | +1.30 (#1716) | OReb% +1.30 | DReb% +2.38 | Min 438 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | +2.38 (#1171) | OReb% +1.30 | DReb% +2.38 | Min 438 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | -0.53 (#2962) | Ast For -0.53 | Prevent +1.51 | Net +0.99 | Min 438 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | +1.51 (#1211) | Ast For -0.53 | Prevent +1.51 | Net +0.99 | Min 438 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +0.99 (#2109) | Ast For -0.53 | Prevent +1.51 | Net +0.99 | Min 438 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | +0.34 (#1812) | 3PM For +0.34 | Prevent +0.65 | Net +0.99 | Min 438 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | +0.65 (#1371) | 3PM For +0.34 | Prevent +0.65 | Net +0.99 | Min 438 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | +0.99 (#1458) | 3PM For +0.34 | Prevent +0.65 | Net +0.99 | Min 438 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -0.55 (#3058) | Stocks For -0.55 | Prevent -0.33 | Net -0.88 | Min 438 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | -0.33 (#3168) | Stocks For -0.55 | Prevent -0.33 | Net -0.88 | Min 438 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | -0.88 (#3331) | Stocks For -0.55 | Prevent -0.33 | Net -0.88 | Min 438 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | -0.22 (#3026) | TOV For -0.22 | Prevent -2.53 | Net -2.75 | Min 438 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | -2.53 (#4315) | TOV For -0.22 | Prevent -2.53 | Net -2.75 | Min 438 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | -2.75 (#4262) | TOV For -0.22 | Prevent -2.53 | Net -2.75 | Min 438 |
Shot Chart — 2026-2027
5/6 FG (83.3%), 10 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 4 | 5 | 80.0 | 64.5 | +15.5 | 83.3 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 45.2 | +54.8 | 16.7 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 37.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 34.1 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 32.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 33.6 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 34 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | Ole Miss | 1 | 10.0 | 12.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 10.0 | 83.3% | - | 50.0% | 77.3 | 83.3 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | James Madison | 33 | 13.3 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 6.2 | 56.2% | 33.3% | 56.8% | 58.8 | 57.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2026-2027
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 34 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 1 of 34 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | vs | Alcorn State Braves | W | 99-58 | 10 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 10.0 | - |