Chase Dawson
Team: Morehead State
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 38 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | 25.1 | 8.7 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 7.1 | 4.9 | 42.5% | 33.0% | 80.0% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 24 games, 617.1 minutes, 2115.1 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 24 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.22 | 3827 | 617 | 2115 | -53 | -2.2 | -3.4 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -2.22 (#3827) | SE 2.95 | Poss 2115 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -2.22 (#3827) | Off -0.94 | Def -1.28 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -2.51 (#2737) | PM/G -2.2 | PM/40 -3.4 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | -17.409 (#2286) | Vec (-3.36, +1.47) | Norm 3.66 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +3.85 (#1388) | Pts For +3.85 | Prevent +0.44 | Net +4.29 | Min 848 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.44 (#2652) | Pts For +3.85 | Prevent +0.44 | Net +4.29 | Min 848 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +4.29 (#1912) | Pts For +3.85 | Prevent +0.44 | Net +4.29 | Min 848 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More β | +4.63 (#518) | OReb% +4.63 | DReb% -2.31 | Min 848 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More β | -2.31 (#3995) | OReb% +4.63 | DReb% -2.31 | Min 848 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.68 (#3101) | Ast For -0.68 | Prevent +0.61 | Net -0.08 | Min 848 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.61 (#2018) | Ast For -0.68 | Prevent +0.61 | Net -0.08 | Min 848 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -0.08 (#2815) | Ast For -0.68 | Prevent +0.61 | Net -0.08 | Min 848 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -2.82 (#4386) | 3PM For -2.82 | Prevent -0.47 | Net -3.29 | Min 848 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.47 (#3336) | 3PM For -2.82 | Prevent -0.47 | Net -3.29 | Min 848 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -3.29 (#4373) | 3PM For -2.82 | Prevent -0.47 | Net -3.29 | Min 848 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.58 (#3096) | Stocks For -0.58 | Prevent +0.39 | Net -0.19 | Min 848 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.39 (#1967) | Stocks For -0.58 | Prevent +0.39 | Net -0.19 | Min 848 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.19 (#2748) | Stocks For -0.58 | Prevent +0.39 | Net -0.19 | Min 848 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +1.21 (#1145) | TOV For +1.21 | Prevent -0.94 | Net +0.27 | Min 848 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.94 (#3482) | TOV For +1.21 | Prevent -0.94 | Net +0.27 | Min 848 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.27 (#2199) | TOV For +1.21 | Prevent -0.94 | Net +0.27 | Min 848 |
Shot Chart β 2026-2027
11/16 FG (68.8%), 25 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 64.5 | +35.5 | 6.2 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 6 | 7 | 85.7 | 45.2 | +40.5 | 43.8 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 38.6 | +61.4 | 6.2 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 37.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 36.5 | -36.5 | 12.5 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 34.1 | -34.1 | 6.2 |
| Above-break 3 center | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 32.8 | +17.2 | 12.5 |
| Above-break 3 right | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 33.6 | +66.4 | 12.5 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 38 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | Morehead State | 2 | 24.5 | 14.0 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 7.5 | 68.8% | 42.9% | 100.0% | 80.8 | 78.1 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Morehead State | 33 | 25.7 | 8.3 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 6.8 | 5.1 | 40.8% | 32.9% | 79.7% | 53.0 | 47.1 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Mount Olive | 3 | 19.0 | 10.0 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 9.7 | 2.0 | 41.4% | 28.6% | 66.7% | 49.5 | 48.3 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log β 2026-2027
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 38 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 2 of 38 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-05 | vs | Virginia Lynchburg D | W | 114-60 | 19 | 6-7 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 14.0 | - |
| 2026-11-02 | @ | Western Kentucky Hil | L | 58-83 | 30 | 5-9 | 1-5 | 2-2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 1.0 | - |